Jobs Companies Medical University of South Carolina Registered Nurse - SICU, FT

Sobre esta vaga de Registered Nurse - SICU, FT na Medical University of South Carolina

Medical University of South Carolina · Presencial · Florence

Job Description Summary

Responsible for the delivery of ICU patient care through the nursing process of assessment, diagnosis, planning, implementation and evaluation. Responsible for directing, and coordinating all nursing care based on established clinical nursing practices. Collaborates with other professional disciplines to ensure effective and efficient patient care delivery and the achievement of desired patient outcomes.

Entity

Medical University Hospital Authority (MUHA)

Worker Type

Employee

Worker Sub-Type​

Regular

Cost Center

CC003602 FLO - SICU (Surgical ICU) (FMC)

Pay Rate Type

Hourly

Pay Grade

Health-28

Scheduled Weekly Hours

36

Work Shift

Job Description

Provides nursing care to patients using the nursing process (assessment, planning, implementation, and evaluation). Directs and leads other assigned team members and collaborates with multidisciplinary team members to provide age/developmentally appropriate care in accordance with nursing standards of care and practice. Provide patient/family centered care using the nursing process and focusing on the physical, emotional, spiritual, cultural, religious, and environmental needs. This includes providing for the assessment, development of nursing diagnoses, outcome identification, planning, implementation of interventions, coordination of care, health teaching and promotion and evaluation of goals and interventions consistent with the policies of MUSC. Maintains a safe, therapeutic, and healing environment through ensuring patient privacy and responsive, respectful, accepting, and professional behavior. Demonstrates the ability to function in a professional setting through active participation in a professional practice model. This includes participating in shared governance, adherence to standards of care, participation in peer review and professional development promoting leadership and clinical excellence, effective team skills, autonomous practice and acknowledgment of accountability for actions and critical thinking. Coordinates the effective and efficient delivery of patient care services through the application of care management principles. Identifies clinical priorities and initiates action to improve patient outcomes. Demonstrates ability to function in a professional practice model through active participation in shared governance, promotion of a healthy work environment and acceptance of personal responsibility for professional growth.

Additional Job Description

Education: Graduate of a School of Professional Nursing

Experience:  At least one year of clinical experience as a ICU Nurse.

 Licenses/Certificates: License to practice in the Commonwealth of South Carolina or Compact Licensure Agreement.
Current BLS and ACLS Certification. CCRN Preferred.

If you like working with energetic enthusiastic individuals, you will enjoy your career with us!

The Medical University of South Carolina is an Equal Opportunity Employer. MUSC does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion or belief, age, sex, national origin, gender identity, sexual orientation, disability, protected veteran status, family or parental status, or any other status protected by state laws and/or federal regulations. All qualified applicants are encouraged to apply and will receive consideration for employment based upon applicable qualifications, merit and business need.

Medical University of South Carolina participates in the federal E-Verify program to confirm the identity and employment authorization of all newly hired employees. For further information about the E-Verify program, please click here: http://www.uscis.gov/e-verify/employees

Pronto para se candidatar à Medical University of South Carolina?
Candidatar-se à Medical University of South Carolina

Sobre a Medical University of South Carolina

Thank you for wanting to be part of the Medical University of South Carolina team. Whether you want to teach the next generation of health care leaders, innovate new business models, discover the next breakthrough or provide patient care, there's a role for you that fuels your passion and takes advantage of your skills. There are career opportunities available in academics, research, hospital medicine, physician practices and support services, from patient billing to IT. As an applicant, you can search jobs for all MUSC entities as well as search by category and location. MUSC attracts more than $250 million annually in research funding, making it the biggest magnet for biomedical, extramura

Ver todas as vagas na Medical University of South Carolina →

Vagas semelhantes

Medical University of South Carolina
Medical Emergency Alert Nurse (RN)- FT
Medical University of South Carolina
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Florence Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Medical University of South Carolina
Nurse Assistant - MUSC Pee Dee Division
Medical University of South Carolina
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Florence Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
Medical University of South Carolina
Nurse Assistant - FT General Surgery/ GYN
Medical University of South Carolina
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Florence Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5d
Banner Health
Registered Nurse RN Home Care East
Banner Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Banner Home Care (525 W Brown... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5d
BAYADA Home Health Care
Private Duty Nurse (RN)
BAYADA Home Health Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New Florence, PA 15944 | 40.38... Presencial $56,160–$72,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
BAYADA Home Health Care
Part Time 1:1 Nurse (LPN)
BAYADA Home Health Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New Florence, PA 15944 | 40.38... Presencial $47,840–$68,640
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Theoria Medical
Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant - Post-Acute Care & SNF (Part-Time)
Theoria Medical
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Florence, WI Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Banner Health
Registered Nurse RN ICU SWAT
Banner Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Banner Casa Grande Med Ctr (18... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Amazing Care Home Health Services
Home Health Nurse LVN / RN
Amazing Care Home Health Services
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Buda, Texas, United States Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 12min

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Medical University of South Carolina

Ver todas as vagas na Medical University of South Carolina →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis