Jobs Companies Tutor Perini Project Engineer

Sobre esta vaga de Project Engineer na Tutor Perini

Tutor Perini · Presencial · Agusta, GA

Perini Management Services, Inc. (PMSI), a federal government prime contractor, seeks a Project Engineer to join our team in Augusta, GA.

 

About Perini Management Services


At home or abroad, our focus is on client satisfaction


Perini Management Services, Inc. is a full-service construction firm that knows how to get the job done, even under the most complex circumstances. We deliver diversified construction services including design-build to clients worldwide.


Our client-centered approach and competitive, enterprising spirit has yielded many longstanding partnerships throughout the world. We are a close-knit team of construction professionals eager to take on new challenges suited to our expertise. We are committed to working with clients to deliver the projects you need in the time you need it.


When federal agencies and multinational firms need a construction partner to respond to critical situations, they can count on Perini Management Services, Inc. We’ve provided design-build and design-bid-build construction for more than four decades, responding to disasters and supporting military operations around the globe.


Across the globe and the nation, a few notable projects include the US Coast Guard Maritime Patrol Hanger on Cape Cod, Security Barrier Systems, Lakenheath England; Seismic Repairs, Alcatraz Island; Ahwahnee Hotel Restoration, Yosemite National Park: USCG Hurricane Repairs, San Juan Puerto Rico; Air Force Academy Field House Renovation, Colorado Springs, CO; and multiple security upgrades for U.S. Embassy’s across the globe. 


As a Project Engineer at Perini Management Services, reporting to the Project Manager, you will have the opportunity to:


Description:


Project Planning & Coordination:

  • Collaborate with architects and engineers throughout all phases of construction, including pre-construction/design phases.
  • Assist in developing project budgets, timelines, and procurement plans.
  • Review and manage design documents for constructability and distribution to client & subcontractors.

Construction Management:

  • Assist with developing and maintaining the project schedule, including monthly updates, and progress tracking.
  • Process change orders and manage scope changes between the client, subcontractors, and designers.
  • Assist in securing vendors and subcontractors.
  • Monitor costs and assist with budget management.
  • Identify and mitigate project risks.
  • Coordinate with the owner and security officers for base access and ensure proper clearance.

Construction Oversight:

  • Support and oversee day-to-day construction activities to ensure alignment with plans and specifications.
  • Assist in monitoring worksite safety and ensure compliance with safety standards.
  • Assist in the coordination of subcontractors and vendors to ensure timely delivery and quality of materials and services.

Documentation & Reporting:

  • Documenting and Coordinating meetings, tracking actions, and decisions.
  • Manage submittals, RFIs, and assist with punch list activities.
  • Support QC inspections and ensure project quality standards are maintained and documented.

Requirements:


  • Engineering or Construction Management Related degree from an accredited institution, or equivalent competency achieved through relevant work experience.
  • Work Experience or Internship as a Construction Project Engineer or Project Manager.
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills.
  • Proficiency with Primavera P6 and Procore
  • Willing to travel and relocate to near the project location.
  • Experience/desire to work on US Federal Construction Projects, preferably with USACE or NAVFAC.

 

Perini Management Services builds extraordinary projects, and we need exceptional talent. Join us and together we will build the future.

 

Equal Opportunity Employer

Pronto para se candidatar à Tutor Perini?
Candidatar-se à Tutor Perini

Sobre a Tutor Perini

Click Here for more information

Ver todas as vagas na Tutor Perini →

Vagas semelhantes

TP
QC Engineer
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New York, NY Presencial $145,000–$185,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2d
TP
Operations Coordinator
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Framingham, MA Presencial $56,160–$66,560
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2d
TP
Field Engineer
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New York, NY Presencial $120,000–$160,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
TP
Safety Manager
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Houston, TX Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
TP
Project Engineer - Structural Steel
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Old Saybrook, CT Presencial $125,000–$175,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
TP
Project Administrator
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Los Angeles, CA Presencial $52,000–$72,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
TP
Project Engineer - Structural Steel
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New Rochelle, NY Presencial $125,000–$175,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
TP
Contracts/Subcontract Administrator - Heavy Civil Construction
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New York, NY Presencial $140,000–$180,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
TP
Project Manager - Underground Construction
Tutor Perini
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Kershaw, SC Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Tutor Perini

Ver todas as vagas na Tutor Perini →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis