Jobs Companies Medical College of Wisconsin Program Manager - Center for Advancing Population Science

Sobre esta vaga de Program Manager - Center for Advancing Population Science na Medical College of Wisconsin

Medical College of Wisconsin · Presencial · Wauwatosa, WI

Summary

Work independently, under the direction of the Program Director, Principle Investigator, or Department Chair to manage the activities of a division-wide or department-wide program. Provide direction and guidance to the team to facilitate the achievement of the program’s goals. 

 

Primary Responsibilities  

  • Maintain program timeline including tracking deadlines for program deliverables. 

  • Develop and manage program budget. 

  • Schedule people and material resources. 

  • Recruit and train program staff. 

  • Coordinate the development of program materials including educational materials, marketing materials, websites, forms, and reports. 

  • Oversee the collection, analysis, and dissemination of program data. 

  • Develop, implement, and maintain comprehensive databases and files related to the program. 

  • Organize internal and external meetings, site visits, and special events. 

  • Oversee training for program participants. 

  • Coordinate and manage program outreach activities including acting as a liason with community organizations. 

  • Ensure program data and progress are reported to program stakeholders. 

  • Ensure compliance with regulatory and institutional policies. 

  • Participate in the development of program resources through literature searches, contact with outside programs, and review of funding opportunities. 

  • Participate on appropriate committees relevant to the advancement of the program and the profession or area of research. 

  • Other duties as assigned. 

 

Knowledge – Skills – Abilities 

  • Knowledge of technical, business, consultation, project management, and cultural awareness.  

  • Customer focus, building trust, communication, critical thinking, and influencing skills 

Qualifications 

Appropriate experience may be substituted for education on an equivalent basis.

 

Minimum Required Education:        Bachelor’s degree 

Minimum Required Experience:       6 years  

Physical Requirements 

Work requires occasionally lifting moderate weight materials, standing, or walking continuously. 

 

Work Environment 

Occasional exposure to dust, noise, temperature changes, or contact with water or other liquids. Work is performed in an environmentally controlled environment. 

Sensory Acuity 

Ability to detect and translate speech or other communication required. May occasionally require the ability to distinguish colors and perceive relative distances between objects. 

#LI-AV1


Why MCW?

  • Outstanding Healthcare Coverage, including but not limited to Health, Vision, and Dental. Along with Flexible Spending options
  • 403B Retirement Package
  • Competitive Vacation and Paid Holidays offered
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Paid Parental Leave
  • Employee & Family Assistance Program (EFAP)
  • Pet Insurance
  • On campus Fitness Facility, offering onsite classes
  • Additional discounted rates on items such as: Select cell phone plans, local fitness facilities, Milwaukee recreation and entertainment etc.

For a brief overview of our benefits see: Benefits Overview


For a full list of positions see: MCW Careers

At MCW all of our endeavors, from our internal operations to our interactions with our partners, are driven by our shared organizational values: Caring – Collaborative – Curiosity – Inclusive – Integrity – Respect. We are committed to fostering an inclusive environment that values diversity in backgrounds, experiences, and perspectives through merit-based processes and in alignment with all applicable laws. We believe that embracing human differences is critical to realize our vision of a healthier world, and we recognize that a healthy and thriving community starts from within. Our values define who we are, what we stand for and how we conduct ourselves at MCW. If you believe in embracing individuality and working together according to these principles to improve health for all, then MCW is the place for you. For more information, please visit our institutional website.


MCW as an Equal Opportunity Employer and Commitment to Non-Discrimination:


The Medical College of Wisconsin (MCW) is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We are committed to fostering an inclusive community of outstanding faculty, staff, and students, as well as ensuring equal educational opportunity, employment, and access to services, programs, and activities, without regard to an individual's race, color, national origin, religion, age, disability, sex, gender identity/expression, sexual orientation, marital status, pregnancy, predisposing genetic characteristic, or military status. Employees, students, applicants or other members of the MCW community (including but not limited to vendors, visitors, and guests) may not be subjected to harassment that is prohibited by law or treated adversely or retaliated against based upon a protected characteristic.


Pronto para se candidatar à Medical College of Wisconsin?
Candidatar-se à Medical College of Wisconsin

Sobre a Medical College of Wisconsin

Together, we can build a healthier world. A student, an educator, a scientist and a community leader — alone, they can do many things. Together, the question isn’t what they can do, but what can’t they. The Medical College of Wisconsin (MCW) brings together the most inquisitive, passionate minds in science, medicine, education and community engagement to tackle today’s toughest challenges in health and society. Academic medicine is at the center of where scientists, physicians and students work hand-in-hand with the community to ask the most important questions and fuel the cycle of innovation that shapes the future of medicine.

Ver todas as vagas na Medical College of Wisconsin →

Vagas semelhantes

MC
Program Manager I - Center for Advancing Population Science
Medical College of Wisconsin
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Wauwatosa, WI Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3m
LI
Enterprise Program Manager
Lighthouse
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Ghent, Belgium Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 28min
LI
Enterprise Program Manager
Lighthouse
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Barcelona, Spain Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 28min
Valtech
Program Manager
Valtech
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Paris Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 41min
Redwood Materials
Senior Technical Program Manager, Chemical Engineering
Redwood Materials
⚡ Candidate-se cedo San Francisco, California, Uni... Presencial $167,500–$220,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Celonis
Customer Success Program Manager - Scale Team
Celonis
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Munich, Germany Híbrido
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Celonis
Customer Engagement Program Manager - Scale Team
Celonis
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Munich, Germany Híbrido
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Roku
Senior Program Manager, Themed Experiences
Roku
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Boston, Massachusetts; New Yor... Presencial $280,000–$310,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Roku
Sr. Program Manager, Content Partnerships
Roku
⚡ Candidate-se cedo San Jose, California Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Medical College of Wisconsin

Ver todas as vagas na Medical College of Wisconsin →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis