Jobs Companies Frencken Group Production Assembly & Test Technician

Sobre esta vaga de Production Assembly & Test Technician na Frencken Group

Frencken Group · Presencial · Singapore, Singapore

Who are we?

Frencken Mechatronics is involved in the development and assembly of industrial systems or the semiconductor industry, the healthcare market, and a wide range of analytical applications. The high-quality precision mechanical parts, machine assemblies, and vacuum systems are assembled in both clean room and non-clean room environments. As a service provider, Frencken Mechatronics also produces high-quality precision components and modules for leading clients in the high-tech industry.

Key Responsibilities

A. Assembly Operations

  • Assemble mechanical, electrical, pneumatic, hydraulic, and electro-mechanical modules.

  • Interpret engineering drawings, BOMs, and work instructions accurately.

  • Perform fastening, alignment, cable routing, adhesive application, and torque tightening.

  • Carry out basic wiring, crimping, and installation of electrical components.

  • Use appropriate tools, fixtures, and measuring equipment following SOPs.

  • Conduct in-process checks to verify build accuracy and workmanship quality.

B. Testing & Verification

  • Execute functional tests based on test plans, procedures, or SOPs.

  • Carry out calibration, leak test, vacuum test, electrical checks, RF tuning, or performance verification as required by product line.

  • Record and document test results accurately in test sheets, MES, or SAP.

  • Verify equipment meets acceptance criteria before release to the next stage.

C. Troubleshooting & Debug Support

  • Perform first-level troubleshooting for assembly or test failures.

  • Identify mechanical, electrical, or pneumatic faults and perform corrective actions within skill scope.

  • Escalate complex or recurring issues to engineers for root cause analysis.

  • Support rework, retest, and verification processes.

D. Quality & Compliance

  • Follow all EHS guidelines, LOTO procedures, ESD rules, and 5S standards.

  • Ensure assemblies and test outputs meet quality requirements and specifications.

  • Raise non-conformances (NCR) or defect reports when required.

  • Maintain proper traceability and documentation integrity.

E. Productivity & Process Improvement

  • Meet daily output and cycle-time targets for both assembly and testing tasks.

  • Highlight risks, bottlenecks, or material issues to leads and engineers.

  • Participate in continuous improvement activities (Lean/5S/Kaizen).

  • Support engineering trials, prototype builds, ECNs, and process enhancements.

F. Material Handling & Housekeeping

  • Verify parts against BOM and ensure components are correct before assembly.

  • Handle tools, lifting equipment, and materials safely.

  • Maintain a clean, organized, and safe workstation.

Requirements

Education

  • NITEC / Higher NITEC / Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Mechatronics, or related fields.

Experience

  • 1–3 years in equipment assembly and/or testing preferred (HDD, semiconductor, industrial automation).

  • Fresh graduates with strong technical aptitude may be considered.

Skills & Competencies

  • Able to read engineering drawings, electrical schematics, and work instructions.

  • Proficient with Microsoft Windows and Office operating, Excel, Word, Outlook

  • Hands-on experience with hand tools, jigs, fixtures, torque tools, and measuring instruments.

  • Familiarity with test instruments (multimeter, oscilloscope, vacuum gauge, leak tester, RF tuner, etc.).

  • Good problem-solving skills and attention to detail.

  • Strong safety mindset and ability to work in a fast-paced environment with dynamic changes.

  • Team player with good communication and responsibility.

 

What do we offer?

Frencken is characterized by an informal and collegial atmosphere where every individual is important. We ensure that you feel at home with us quickly. You will work in a fascinating, challenging high-tech company, within a team of colleagues who are just as passionate as you are.

We reward that passion with a good salary, excellent employment conditions and plenty of opportunities for further development.

Interested in this vacancy? Apply now!

Notice to recruiters and placement agencies:

Please do not submit any resumes to any person or email address at Frencken Group prior to having a signed agreement from Human Resources. Frencken Group is not liable and will not pay placement fees for candidates submitted without approved request. Furthermore, any resumes sent to us without prior agreement and request in place will be considered your company’s gift to Frencken Group and may be forwarded to our recruiters for their attention.

Pronto para se candidatar à Frencken Group?
Candidatar-se à Frencken Group

Sobre a Frencken Group

We are a global integrated technology solutions company that’s fully committed to providing complete and integrated one-stop solutions in partnership with our valued customers. The Frencken Group serves customers in Europe, Asia, and the US through a global network of operating subsidiaries. The Group offers a comprehensive range of product solutions that span the entire value chain – from initial product design, development and prototyping, to engineering, final test, and series manufacturing. The comprehensive range of product solutions is enabled by leveraging the capabilities of our strategically located facilities in the Netherlands, Singapore, Malaysia, and China.

Ver todas as vagas na Frencken Group →

Vagas semelhantes

FG
Metrology Engineer
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Eindhoven, Netherlands Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
FG
CAM Engineer/Programmer
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Eindhoven, Netherlands Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
FG
MEC/FEBV - Teamleader - MEC/NL Grade G/8
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Reuver, Netherlands Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
FG
Frezer
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Reuver, Netherlands Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
FG
Assembly Technician
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Spokane, US Presencial $41,600–$41,600
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5d
FG
检验员
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Zhuhai, China Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
FG
Welder
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Singapore, Singapore Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
FG
检验员
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Zhuhai, China Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
FG
Teamleader Assembly
Frencken Group
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Eindhoven, Netherlands Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Frencken Group

Ver todas as vagas na Frencken Group →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis