Jobs › Companies › Corewell Health › Physician - Medical Director of Lung Transplantation - Grand Rapids, MI

Sobre esta vaga de Physician - Medical Director of Lung Transplantation - Grand Rapids, MI na Corewell Health

Corewell Health · Presencial · Grand Rapids, MI

Opportunity Overview

Corewell Health is seeking an experienced and visionary Medical Director of Lung Transplantation to lead and grow our nationally recognized lung transplant program. This leadership role combines advanced clinical practice with strategic program oversight, offering the opportunity to shape the future of lung transplantation within a high-performing, multidisciplinary environment.

Our lung transplant program continues to expand, delivering complex, quaternary-level care with strong clinical outcomes and a collaborative team of pulmonary, cardiothoracic, and transplant specialists

Position Summary

The Medical Director of Lung Transplantation provides clinical, operational, and strategic leadership for all aspects of the lung transplant program. This role is responsible for ensuring high-quality patient care across the continuum—evaluation, transplant, and post-transplant management—while maintaining compliance with regulatory standards and advancing program growth.

The Medical Director partners closely with surgical leadership, hospital administration, and system stakeholders to ensure alignment with organizational priorities and transplant program requirements.

Key Responsibilities

  • Provide expert clinical care in lung transplantation, including inpatient and outpatient services
  • Oversee patient selection, transplant evaluation, and longitudinal care of transplant recipients
  • Collaborate with multidisciplinary teams including pulmonology, cardiothoracic surgery, critical care, pharmacy, and transplant coordination

Program Oversight & Strategy

  • Lead the planning, development, and growth of the lung transplant program
  • Establish and maintain program goals, quality metrics, and performance benchmarks
  • Drive strategic initiatives to enhance program reputation, access, and outcomes

Academic & Research Engagement

  • Participate in teaching of medical students, residents, and fellows
  • Promote clinical research and innovation within the transplant program
  • Engage in national transplant organizations and professional societies

Team Leadership & Culture

  • Provide leadership, mentorship, and development for physicians and APPs
  • Foster a collaborative, high-performing multidisciplinary culture
  • Support recruitment and retention of top clinical talent

Qualifications

  • MD or DO with board certification in Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Fellowship training and significant clinical experience in Lung Transplantation
  • Demonstrated leadership experience in a transplant program or similar complex clinical environment
  • Strong communication, collaboration, and program development skills
  • Eligibility for medical licensure in the State of Michigan


How Corewell Health cares for you

  • Comprehensive benefits package to meet your financial, health, and work/life balance goals. Learn more here.
  • On-demand pay program powered by Payactiv
  • Discounts directory with deals on the things that matter to you, like restaurants, phone plans, spas, and more!
  • Optional identity theft protection, home and auto insurance
  • Traditional and Roth retirement options with service contribution and match savings
  • Eligibility for benefits is determined by employment type and status

Primary Location

SITE - Butterworth Hospital - 100 Michigan St NE - Grand Rapids

Department Name

Pulmonology Grand Rapids - Medical Group West

Employment Type

Full time

Shift

Day (United States of America)

Weekly Scheduled Hours

40

Hours of Work

Varied

Days Worked

Varied

Weekend Frequency

Every fourth weekend

CURRENT COREWELL HEALTH TEAM MEMBERS – Please apply through Find Jobs from your Workday team member account. This career site is for Non-Corewell Health team members only.

Corewell Health is committed to providing a safe environment for our team members, patients, visitors, and community. We require a drug-free workplace and require team members to comply with the MMR, Varicella, Tdap, and Influenza vaccine requirement if in an on-site or hybrid workplace category. We are committed to supporting prospective team members who require reasonable accommodations to participate in the job application process, to perform the essential functions of a job, or to enjoy equal benefits and privileges of employment due to a disability, pregnancy, or sincerely held religious belief.

Corewell Health grants equal employment opportunity to all qualified persons without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, religion, genetic information, marital status, height, weight, gender, pregnancy, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, veteran status, or any other legally protected category.

An interconnected, collaborative culture where all are encouraged to bring their whole selves to work, is vital to the health of our organization. As a health system, we advocate for equity as we care for our patients, our communities, and each other. From workshops that develop cultural intelligence, to our inclusion resource groups for people to find community and empowerment at work, we are dedicated to ongoing resources that advance our values of diversity, equity, and inclusion in all that we do. We invite those that share in our commitment to join our team.

You may request assistance in completing the application process by calling 616.486.7447.

Pronto para se candidatar à Corewell Health?
Candidatar-se à Corewell Health

Sobre a Corewell Health

People are at the heart of everything we do, and the inspiration for our legacy of outstanding outcomes, innovation, strong community partnerships, philanthropy and transparency. Corewell Health is a not-for-profit health system that provides health care and coverage with an exceptional team of 60,000+ dedicated people—including more than 11,500 physicians and advanced practice providers and more than 15,000 nurses providing care and services in 22 hospitals, 300+ outpatient locations and several post-acute facilities—and Priority Health, a provider-sponsored health plan serving more than 1.2 million members. Through experience and collaboration, we are reimagining a better, more equitable m

Ver todas as vagas na Corewell Health →

Vagas semelhantes

Corewell Health
Physician Assistant - Neurosurgery - Grand Rapids, MI
Corewell Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Grand Rapids, MI Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2d
Corewell Health
Physician - OB/GYN Generalist - Grand Rapids, MI - 221 Michigan/Grandville
Corewell Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Grand Rapids, MI Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Corewell Health
Physician - OB/GYN Hospitalist - Grand Rapids, MI
Corewell Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Grand Rapids, MI Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
PwC
Managed Services - Physician Revenue Cycle - Manager
PwC
⚡ Candidate-se cedo FL-Tampa Presencial $99,000–$232,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
PwC
Managed Services - Physician Revenue Cycle - Director
PwC
⚡ Candidate-se cedo FL-Tampa Presencial $155,000–$410,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Tennessee Oncology
Physician Liaison
Tennessee Oncology
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Grand Rapids, MI Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1m
Pp La
Float Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant - East Los Angeles, CA (SGV Region)
Pp La
⚡ Candidate-se cedo East Los Angeles Presencial $156,000–$166,400
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Skilled Wound Care
Physician
Skilled Wound Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo San Jose, CA Presencial $250,000–$250,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h
Skilled Wound Care
Physician
Skilled Wound Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo San Bernardino, CA Presencial $250,000–$250,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Corewell Health

Ver todas as vagas na Corewell Health →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis