Jobs Companies Mattress Firm Payroll Analyst

Sobre esta vaga de Payroll Analyst na Mattress Firm

Mattress Firm · Híbrido · United States

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR INTERNAL APPLICANTS ONLY:

Internal applicants MUST apply to the internal job posting through the Mattress Firm Workday system. To view the list of current internal Job Postings, type “Jobs Hub” into the Workday search bar and click on the link. If you are unable to view the job posting, don't hesitate to get in touch with your Talent Acquisition representative

Is your current job a nightmare? Make it a dream job at Mattress Firm®!  

Join Mattress Firm and have the job of your dreams!  

Helping people sleep well so they live well is at the core of what we do. The right mattress matters, and so does the right career.

We work hard and sleep hard—and embrace the fact that each of us has our own way of getting our best, most efficient work done. For our corporate team members, whether you work in a hybrid schedule at our Houston BedQuarters (BQ) or are fully remote, we trust you with the freedom to decide how best to contribute and collaborate in your role.

Job Details:

The Payroll Analyst plays a crucial role in ensuring accurate and timely processing of payroll activities, maintaining compliance with relevant regulations, and providing support for various payroll-related inquiries and initiatives. This role requires a strong understanding of payroll processes, excellent communication skills, and the ability to work collaboratively with internal stakeholders.


Essential Responsibilities

  • Perform a variety of complex payroll duties and analysis in the application of best practice payroll processes.
  • Analyze, review, and audit payroll to ensure accuracy.
  • Ensure accuracy of payroll tax through regular audits and reconciliations.
  • Work with third party vendor regarding accuracy of periodic, monthly, and quarterly tax filings and year-end W-2 data.
  • Apply knowledge of Federal, State, Local, and ER tax regulations in reconciling payroll tax liabilities, tax audits, reporting, and final pay requirements.
  • Manage, maintain, and audit local tax jurisdiction set-up and withholding requirements.
  • Monitor and confirm statutory tax regulation updates and update tax rate changes.
  • Manage garnishment outsourcing reconciling and auditing process through 3rd party vendor.
  • Complete data driven payroll projects.
  • Perform semi-annual review and testing of Workday updates and functionality in addition to periodic review and testing tenant config changes in Workday.
  • Provides high quality customer service to both internal and external groups.
  • Integrates and prepares payroll data from incoming documents relating to Compensation, HR, Benefits and Taxation.
  • Verify and reconcile all payroll entries prior to completion.
  • Ensures all documentation is properly authorized and supported according to company policies, procedures, regulatory practices and legal requirements.
  • Performs reconciliations and detailed audit analyses to ensure accurate processing.
  • Reviews, loads, monitors, and reconciles 3rd-party wage garnishment processing.
  • Reviews, processes and reconciles stale dated checks, and ACH returns and replacements.
  • Solves day-to-day operational problems of varied scope and complexity.
  • Complete all required training modules and certifications prior to the due date.
  • Ensure all safety policies and procedures are followed to ensure a safe work environment for all.
  • Communicate professionally with all internal and external contacts.
  • Follow all Company policies and execute Company standards on appearance and functionality as well as appropriate brand representation.
  • Communicates any concerns or issues to leadership to ensure proper efficiency of department and company operations.

Non-Essential Responsibilities

  • Analyzes and explains all components of Payroll.
  • Maintain knowledge of organizational and departmental policies and procedures.
  • Updates job knowledge by participating in educational opportunities.
  • Contributes ideas on ways to optimize or improve the team, the department, and the Company
  • Execute company initiatives and other activities requested by supervisor

Education

  • High School diploma or equivalent required
  • Bachelor's Degree Business, Human Resources, related field, and/or equivalent experience preferred

Professional Experience

  • 5+ Years Payroll processing, preferably in a large organization or shared services environment. required
  • 5+ Years Utilizing payroll software and systems required
  • 3+ Years Hands-on experience with Workday and Workday payroll processing required

Skills List

  • Ability to collect, gather, visualize and analyze information in details
  • Effectively manages and resolves conflict in a positive way
  • Skilled in initiating, structuring and carrying out steps to complete projects and tasks
  • Skillful in compiling, organizing and using data to enhance planning and effectiveness.
  • Ability to be objective and flexible in adapting to changes in priorities, work assignments, and other interactions that may impact pre- established courses of action for completing projects and assignments.
  • Upholds a high level of confidentiality
  • Mindfully hearing and attempting to comprehend the meaning of words spoken by another person


Knowledge

  • Payroll regulations, tax laws, and compliance requirements. High
  • Strong analytics and data reporting capability High
  • Microsoft Office Products with advanced Excel skills High
  • Employment and labor laws High
  • Workday HRIS System High

Licenses and Certifications

  • CPP - Certified Payroll Professional Upon Hire required


Physical Demands

Office Environment

  • Sitting for up to 8+ hours
  • Standing occasionally
  • Walking occasionally
  • Talking frequently
  • Hearing Frequently
  • Usage of hands and fingers
  • Reaching with hands and arms
  • Occasionally Working Alone
  • Store Maintenance/ Cleaning

Scope

  • Works is accomplished with moderate supervision. Follows established and detailed directions. Work is reviewed for accuracy and overall adequacy.
  • Under general supervision, proceeds alone or regular duties, referring questionable cases to supervisor.
  • Failure to achieve results or erroneous judgments may require the allocation of additional resources to correct and / or achieve goals.
  • Contacts are primarily within the department or function with occasional cross-functional  interfaces. Some limited external customer contact on routine matters.

Benefits Included:

  • Excellent career growth opportunities through on-the-job training and development programs 

  • 401(k) with employer matching 

  • Mental health and life resources  

  • Medical, dental, prescription, and vision plans  

  • Get paid on-demand

  •  Base pay or uncapped commission

  • Employee discounts on Mattress Firm sleep products and accessories

Compensation:

Competitive pay range of $75,000 - $85,000 * depending on qualifications and experience. For eligible Leadership and individual contributor roles, additional bonus opportunities may be available and awarded at the discretion of the Company.

*Pay amount does not guarantee employment for any particular time.

 

Legal authorization to work in the United States without the need for sponsorship.  We require proof of eligibility to work in the United States. 

EOE/Vet/Disability

Now don't fall asleep out there. The sooner that we receive your application, the sooner you are to the career of your dreams! Ready to apply? Mattress Firm is accepting applications until: 10/22/2026.

Diverse Candidates are Encouraged to Apply.

Mattress Firm is an equal employment opportunity employer and is committed to maintaining a non-discriminatory work environment and does not discriminate against any applicant or employee for employment based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, or any other characteristic protected by applicable law. Mattress Firm is committed to creating a dynamic work environment that values diversity and inclusion, respect and integrity, customer focus, and innovation.

#LI-Remote

#LI-DNP

Pronto para se candidatar à Mattress Firm?
Candidatar-se à Mattress Firm

Sobre a Mattress Firm

What gets us out of bed every morning? Helping people sleep well to live well. As America’s largest specialty mattress retailer, we’re committed to recruiting and hiring those who share our passion for making a difference every day. In just under 40 years, Mattress Firm has grown to more than 2,400 stores nationwide, supported by a team of more than 6,000 Sleep Experts® who’ve helped millions of people achieve better sleep. Our common goal—to help others get great zzz’s—unites us, no matter our differences. It’s no surprise that we were named one of Newsweek’s Most Loved Workplaces of 2024! We are Mattress Firm. And this is what we wake up for.

Ver todas as vagas na Mattress Firm →

Vagas semelhantes

Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert - Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Fishkill, New York Presencial $60,000–$72,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert - Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Cincinnati, Ohio Presencial $56,000–$68,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert - Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Chesapeake, Virginia Presencial $49,000–$60,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Store Sales Manager- Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo North Augusta, South Carolina Presencial $60,000–$68,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert - Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Everett, Massachusetts Presencial $50,000–$61,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert - Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Chesapeake, Virginia Presencial $49,000–$60,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert- Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Louisville, Kentucky Presencial $52,000–$62,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Sleep Expert- Sales
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Presencial $60,000–$74,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Mattress Firm
Assistant Store Manager
Mattress Firm
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Baton Rouge, Louisiana Presencial $40,000–$48,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Mattress Firm

Ver todas as vagas na Mattress Firm →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis