Jobs Companies Vibrant Emotional Health Grants Specialist

Sobre esta vaga de Grants Specialist na Vibrant Emotional Health

Vibrant Emotional Health · Remoto · Remote USA

Position Title: Grants Coordinator 

Department: Finance 

Reports to: Grants Manager 

Location: Remote 

Salary Range: $36.92 - $55.82


*New hires are typically brought into the organization between the minimum to midpoint of the salary range posted depending on qualifications, internal equity, and the budgeted amount for the role. 

Formerly the Mental Health Association of New York City (MHA-NYC), Vibrant Emotional Health’s groundbreaking solutions have delivered high-quality services and support, when, where and how people need it for over 50 years. Through our state-of-the-art technology-enabled services, community wellness programs, and advocacy and education work, we are building a society in which emotional wellness can be a reality for everyone.
 

Position Overview:

The Grants Specialist supports the full lifecycle of grant management, including proposal development, submission, tracking, and compliance—particularly for federally funded programs such as SAMHSA and the 988/Lifeline initiative. Reporting to the Grants Manager, this role ensures high-quality, timely, and compliant grant submissions and reporting while contributing to the organization’s strategic funding efforts.
 

Job Duties and Responsibilities:

  • Support the preparation and submission of grant proposals, renewals, and amendments.
  • Assist in drafting and editing proposal narratives, work plans, and supporting materials in collaboration with internal program and finance teams.
  • Ensure all application materials meet funder formatting, submission, and compliance requirements.
  • Maintain accurate, organized grant files and records in internal tracking systems.
  • Monitor grant deliverables, milestones, and reporting deadlines to ensure timely completion.
  • Support compliance with federal regulations (including 2 CFR Part 200 and 45 CFR Part 75) and organization-wide policies.
  • Assist in gathering data and documentation for audits, financial reviews, and compliance checks.
  • Assist in preparing and tracking vendor contracts, consultant agreements, and subrecipient documentation related to grant-funded activities.
  • Help ensure procurements align with internal policies and federal requirements.
  • Coordinate with internal teams and external partners to collect necessary information and maintain documentation for procurement and contract files.
  • Collaborate with Finance, Legal, and Program teams to align grant budgets, reporting, and documentation.
  • Participate in weekly check-ins with the Grants Manager to review progress, address challenges, and support process improvements.
  • Contribute to process streamlining and documentation improvements within the grants management function.
  • Engage in relevant professional development opportunities, including diversity, equity, inclusion, and belonging (DEIB) training and grants management workshops.

Required Qualifications:

  • Bachelor’s degree preferred; relevant experience considered
  • 5+ years supporting federal grant administration
  • Familiarity with federal grant lifecycle and reporting
  • Basic knowledge of 45 CFR Part 75 and 2 CFR Part 200
    Strong organizational skills and attention to detail
  • Excellent written and verbal communication
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines
  • Professional, collaborative, and high emotional intelligence
  • Interest in mental health or nonprofit sector preferred
  • Some experience or understanding of procurement/contracts a plus


Physical Requirements:

  • Must be able to remain in a stationary position approximately 50% of the time.
  • Frequently communicates via video calls and email with internal and external partners.

We determine base pay through a comprehensive review of skills, experience, education, certifications, geographic location, and other relevant factors. The range listed reflects the compensation parameters for the role and does not represent the full compensation package. A complete overview of compensation and benefits will be provided by the Talent Acquisition team during the hiring process.

Full time employees will be eligible for excellent comprehensive benefits, including medical, dental, vision, supplemental income insurance, employer paid disability insurance, employer paid life insurance, pre-tax FSA for medical and dependent care, and 401K available.

Studies have shown that women and people of color are less likely to apply for jobs unless they believe they are able to perform every task in the job description. We are most interested in finding the best candidate for the job, and that candidate may be one who comes from a less traditional background. Vibrant will consider any equivalent combination of knowledge, skills, education and experience to meet minimum qualifications. If you are interested in applying, we encourage you to think broadly about your background and skill set for the role.

Vibrant Emotional Health is an equal opportunity employer. Applicants are considered for positions without regard to veteran status, uniformed service member status, race, creed, color, religion, gender, gender identity, sex, sexual orientation, citizenship status, national origin, marital status, age, physical or mental disability, genetic information, caregiver status or any other category protected by applicable federal, state or local laws.

Please be aware that fictitious job openings, consulting engagements, solicitations, or employment offers may be circulated on the Internet in an attempt to obtain privileged information, or to induce you to pay a fee for services related to recruitment or training. Vibrant does NOT charge any application, processing, or training fee at any stage of the recruitment or hiring process. All genuine job openings will be posted on our careers page and all communications from the Vibrant recruiting team and/or hiring managers will be from an @vibrant.org email address.


Pronto para se candidatar à Vibrant Emotional Health?
Candidatar-se à Vibrant Emotional Health

Sobre a Vibrant Emotional Health

For 50 years, Vibrant Emotional Health, formerly the Mental Health Association of New York City (MHA-NYC), has been at the forefront of promoting emotional well-being for all people. As leaders, advocates, educators, and innovators in mental health, we have been raising awareness and offering support to everyone who is struggling. We work every single day to help save lives and assist people to get care anytime, anywhere and in any way that works for them. We are unwavering in our belief that everyone can achieve emotional wellness with the right care and support.

Ver todas as vagas na Vibrant Emotional Health →

Vagas semelhantes

Vibrant Emotional Health
Family Peer Advocate
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Bronx, New York Híbrido $60,798–$68,578
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Vibrant Emotional Health
Manager, Quality Improvement (Monitoring)
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote USA · local restrito $66,400–$111,900
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
Vibrant Emotional Health
Chief 988 Lifeline Officer
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Hybrid Híbrido $275,000–$300,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
Vibrant Emotional Health
Quality Improvement Specialist - H2H
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Hybrid Híbrido $85,030–$91,666
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Vibrant Emotional Health
Employment Specialist (Part-time)
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Bronx, New York Híbrido $60,798–$68,578
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Vibrant Emotional Health
Assistant Vice President, Data
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Hybrid Híbrido $180,000–$200,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
Vibrant Emotional Health
Senior Director, Agile Delivery
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote USA · local restrito $140,000–$182,700
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Vibrant Emotional Health
Program Supervisor
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Staten Island, New York Presencial $71,094–$74,568
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Vibrant Emotional Health
Senior Data Scientist
Vibrant Emotional Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote USA · local restrito $99,800–$132,300
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Vibrant Emotional Health

Ver todas as vagas na Vibrant Emotional Health →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis