Jobs Companies Fresenius Medical Care Expert Global Human Factors Engineering

Sobre esta vaga de Expert Global Human Factors Engineering na Fresenius Medical Care

Fresenius Medical Care · Presencial · Suzhou, Jiangsu, China

Introduction section

 At Fresenius Medical Care, we are the world's leading provider of products and services for individuals with renal diseases. Guided by our vision—“Creating a future worth living. For patients. Worldwide. Every day.”—we work with purpose and compassion, supported by a global team of over 112,000 employees.

Within our Care Enablement segment, we develop and provide life-sustaining medical products, digital health solutions, and therapies that empower clinical teams and improve patient outcomes. Our FME Reignite strategy drives transformation through innovation, efficiency, and sustainable growth. Our values guide how we work:

 •    We Care for our patients, each other, and our communities

 •    We Connect across teams and borders to deliver excellence together

 •    We Commit to doing things the right way— growing with purpose and leading kidney care with integrity and innovation

 Information about plant:

At our Changshu plant in China, we manufacture life-sustaining products that support dialysis patients around the world. Our portfolio includes dialyzers, bloodline sets, dialysis solutions, hemodialysis machines, and key medical components. Using advanced technologies such as injection molding, extrusion, and automated assembly, our teams help ensure the highest standards of quality and reliability. Join us and become part of a global team committed to creating a future worth living for patients worldwide.

Job Responsibilities:

Main tasks:

Responsible for Human factors engineering of hemodialysis related products (including active and non-active, Class II/II medical devices) according to the Global Product Development Process.

1. Organize and conduct application and human factors engineering related research and analysis with documented results

•           User and use environment of different region in China, AP and globally

•           Global post-market analysis of similar products on the market of use in terms of Usability engineering

•           Use cases with customer and user requirements based on context and workflow analysis

2. Support concept and design from application and human factors engineering perspective

•           Keep connecting with clinical experts, provide detailed use context and use cases

•           Conduct task analysis, providing user interface design requirements with insights

•           Review and consult about UI design and application terms

•           Support risk analysis with uFMEA and application perspectives

3. Organize, conduct and document formative and summative evaluations

•           Plan formative and summative evaluations according to projects’ schedule

•           Prepare the evaluations with recruiting, test tools, environment, and plan documented.

•           Conduct formative and summative evaluations

•           Analysis and document the evaluation results

4. Organize and consult with usability engineering related documents required by authorities

•           Conduct formative and summative evaluations

•           Support global teams

5. Usability Lab maintenance

•           Support maintaining the usability lab with all medical devices and disposables according to regulation requirements and guidance (e.g. 6S, EHS, dialysis center)

•          Organizing tools (e.g.: video system) for conducting usability assessments.

Qualification for candidate:

1. Education

·   Master’s degree, prefer in Human Factors Engineering, Cognitive/Experimental Psychology, Human-computer interaction, Industrial Design, biomedical, Electronic, Mechanical, etc.

·   Or other equivalent technical degrees, with sufficient training and working experience in Human factors engineering/Usability engineering of medical devices 

2. Working experience:   5+ years’ working experience in human factors engineering of medical devices (prefer in renal replacement therapy / extracorporeal therapy products) with demonstrated experience, such as:

·  Research of clinical related context

·  Design and/or provide design requirements from clinical application

·  Usability tests with script design, moderating, result analysis etc.

·  Prepare HFE documents for CE, NMPA, FDA

3. Key professional knowledge with best practices

·   International regulatory and normative standards of medical devices related to usability engineering and user interfaces of medical devices e.g. IEC 62366-1/2, ISO 14971, FDA HFE guidance, NMPA UE guidance.

·   Project development process of medical devices

4. Product and application knowledge: Dialysis fields of application e.g. Dialysis clinics, ICU, Home Dialysis, especially dialysis Center hemodialysis product portfolio & interfaces e.g. HD systems, RO systems, Medical IT Systems

5. Languages

·   Good technical writing skills in both English and Chinese, fluent spoken Mandarins & English

·    Nice to have: Other languages e.g. German

6. Other important personal qualities:

·   Good communication and Presentation skills, team worker with Intercultural experience

·   Demonstrative ability to quick learner, work independently and proactively with strong ownership

·   Good at multi-tasks handling, organization, and time management skills

·   Willingness to international and domestic travel occasionally

·   Flexible working time (cross time zone meetings)

7. IT skills:

·   Work daily with MS Office tools, familiar with Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Teams, etc.

·   Cameras, video and audio editing

·   Nice to have: UI/UX design/prototyping tools (e.g.: XD, Figma, Axure, Illustrator, etc.)

Pronto para se candidatar à Fresenius Medical Care?
Candidatar-se à Fresenius Medical Care

Sobre a Fresenius Medical Care

Creating a future worth living. For patients. Worldwide. Every day. Fresenius Medical Care is the world's leading provider of products and services for individuals with kidney disease of which approximately 4.5 million patients worldwide regularly undergo dialysis treatment. United by a shared purpose of creating a future worth living for chronically and critically ill people, we care for around 292,000 dialysis patients around the globe. In addition, we operate around 35 global production sites to provide products such as dialysis machines, dialyzers, and related disposables. We aim to continuously improve our patients’ quality of life by offering them high-quality products as well as innov

Ver todas as vagas na Fresenius Medical Care →

Vagas semelhantes

Fresenius Medical Care
Payroll Specialist
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo PHL Shared Services Philippine... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 20h
Fresenius Medical Care
Outpatient Registered Nurse - RN
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Phenix City, AL Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 20h
Fresenius Medical Care
New Graduate Nurse- RN
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Lima, OH, USA Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 20h
Fresenius Medical Care
Biomedical Technician
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Tucson, AZ Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 20h
Fresenius Medical Care
Master Social Worker - MSW
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo CO105 FMCNA North Greeley - Cl... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 20h
Fresenius Medical Care
Patient Care Technician - PCT
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo St Francis, WI Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Fresenius Medical Care
Treasury Operations Senior Specialist
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Bonifacio Global City, PHL · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Fresenius Medical Care
Senior Accountant, Accounting to Reporting
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo PHL Shared Services Philippine... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d
Fresenius Medical Care
Accounting Assistant, Accounting to Reporting (Fixed-Term)
Fresenius Medical Care
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Bonifacio Global City, PHL · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Fresenius Medical Care

Ver todas as vagas na Fresenius Medical Care →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis