Jobs Companies Neal R Gross & Co Digital Court Reporter (Contract)

Sobre esta vaga de Digital Court Reporter (Contract) na Neal R Gross & Co

Neal R Gross & Co · Miami, Florida, United States

Neal R. Gross and Co. is a leading Court Reporting and Transcription services company based out of the Washington, DC area with work across the country. Our clients include local, state and federal courts, the House of Representatives, Department of Defense and clients in the private sector. We are seeking experienced Digital Court Reporters to capture the verbatim record of legal proceedings with accuracy, professionalism, and reliability. This role involves both remote and in-person assignments, depending on client needs. We are looking for candidates that can work anywhere from a few jobs a month to 2-3 per week depending on their availability and location.

Candidates must be self-sufficient and come equipped with the necessary tools and expertise to perform the work independently. PRIOR EXPERIENCE AND EQUIPMENT IS REQUIRED . 

Location: IN-PERSON - client sites in your local area

Key Responsibilities 

  • Capture clear and complete digital audio recordings of legal proceedings including depositions, hearings, and meetings. 
  • Administer oaths and participate in depositions, hearings, and other legal proceedings 
  • Monitor and ensure audio quality in real-time, annotating the record with speaker IDs and relevant notes. 
  • Maintain a secure and organized record of proceedings, adhering to legal and confidentiality standards. 
  • Upload and submit audio files and associated annotations through our secure systems in a timely manner. 
  • Communicate with scheduling and production teams to ensure accurate and on-time delivery of materials. 
  • Represent NRGCO professionally in all proceedings and interactions 
  • Interact with high-level clients (Federal Govt, State Govt, Private Industry) 

Requirements

Job Requirements

  • Minimum of 1 years of experience as a Digital Court Reporter in legal or governmental proceedings. 
  • Proficient in digital recording software, annotation tools, and audio file management. 
  • Strong attention to detail and excellent command of the English language. 
  • Ability to work independently and adapt to dynamic courtroom or deposition environments. 
  • Experience covering multi-speaker and technical proceedings. 
  • Familiarity with court terminology and procedure. 
  • Ability to pass security screening for access to client sites, including government buildings 
  • Availability for occasional short-notice assignments. 
  • AAERT Certification is strongly preferred 

Equipment and Software Requirements 

Candidates must provide their own: 

  • Laptop or computer with digital recording software (e.g., ForTheRecord, Liberty, AutoScript, Soniclear or equivalent) 
  • High-quality microphones and backup recording devices 
  • Reliable internet access for file transfers and virtual proceedings 
  • Secure storage for audio files and notes until submission 

Benefits

This is a contract position and compensation is commensurate with candidate's experience. Compensation range is $25-45/hour.

We are an equal opportunity employer and value diversity at our company. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status or other protected classes.

Pronto para se candidatar à Neal R Gross & Co?
Candidatar-se à Neal R Gross & Co

Como este salário de Reporter se compara

Esta vaga paga $72,800/yrem linha com da faixa típica para vagas de Reporter.

$56,356 a mediana $95,000 $152,500

Faixa típica $72,316–$130,000/yr, com base em 65 vagas de Reporter comparáveis na JobsRadar (pagamento anualizado em USD). Ver insights salariais de Reporter →

Sobre a Neal R Gross & Co

Neal R. Gross and Co. provides court reporting and transcription services to federal, local, and state governments, law firms, private industry, and non-profit. Working throughout the US and overseas, NRGCO provides exceptional service: accurate and timely transcripts--because everyone deserves to have reliably transparent governance.

Ver todas as vagas na Neal R Gross & Co →

Vagas semelhantes

The Drum
Reporter US (New York preferred, Miami FL)
The Drum
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New York, New York, United Sta...
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2m
Neal R Gross & Co
Court Reporter with Government Security Clearance (Contract)
Neal R Gross & Co
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Louisville, Kentucky, United S... ⚠ 6+ meses
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 7m
Neal R Gross & Co
Court Reporter (Contract)
Neal R Gross & Co
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Miami, Florida, United States ⚠ 6+ meses
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 7m
Neal R Gross & Co
Digital Court Reporter with Remote Online Notary (Contract)
Neal R Gross & Co
⚡ Candidate-se cedo United States Remoto $52,000–$93,600
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3d
GR
Target Analyst Reporter
GRVTY
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Fort Meade, Maryland, United S... Presencial $135,000–$165,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
GR
Target Analyst Reporter (Level 1-4)
GRVTY
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Fort Meade, Maryland, United S... Presencial $96,000–$245,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
GR
Target Analyst Reporter (Level 1-4)
GRVTY
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Hawaii Presencial $84,000–$226,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
The Banner
Food Reporter
The Banner
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Baltimore, MD Presencial $65,000–$85,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
9fin
Investment Grade Reporter
9fin
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New York Presencial $100,000–$140,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Neal R Gross & Co

Ver todas as vagas na Neal R Gross & Co →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis