Jobs › Companies › Sanford Health › Clinical Informatics Analyst

Sobre esta vaga de Clinical Informatics Analyst na Sanford Health

Sanford Health · Presencial · WI, Marshfield

Sanford Health, the largest rural health system in the United States, is dedicated to transforming the health care experience and providing access to world-class health care in America’s heartland.

Work Shift:

8 Hours - Day Shifts (United States of America)

Scheduled Weekly Hours:

40

Compensation:

Salary Range: $26.50 - $41.50 Pay starts at $26.50 and increases according to years of applicable experience.

Union Position:

No

Department Details

Seeking a clinician experienced in electronic health record training and adult learning principles to support clinical workflow training, adoption, and competency. EHR implementation or Super User training experience is strongly preferred.

The Clinical Informatics Analyst serves as a key connection between clinical operations and technology, with a strong emphasis on training, education, and supporting end users.

Summary

The Clinical Informatics Analyst demonstrates a clinical background with special interest and expertise in use of the electronic health record (EHR) and other technology that enhances clinical practice. Acts as a liaison between assigned departments, facilities, providers and Information Technology (IT) staff in order to facilitate optimal use of applications. Experienced EHR user with previous experience providing instruction to others for integration of workflows and processes into daily practice to support safe, efficient, effective patient care and outcomes.

Job Description

Responsible to assist assigned departments, geographical areas or specific functions with utilization of Sanford's electronic medical record (EMR) and associated technology. Research, analyze and make recommendations for application workflow improvements. Create and analyze reports using multiple reporting mechanisms. Perform with a high level of customer service with all support and training requirements. Promote and participate in a team approach. Proficiency in the use of Microsoft Office software required. Comfortable managing change with excellent problem solving skills. Time management and prioritization necessary on a daily basis. Proficient verbal and written communication is essential. A positive attitude and excellent customer service skills are expected. Fosters a work environment of respect, professionalism, accountability and teamwork. Key areas of accountability include individual and classroom training, onsite and remote end-user support, development of supporting clinical workflows, investigation and resolution of application and workflow issues, and participation in committees that promote both the standardization and optimization of clinical informatics changes to Sanford's EMR and other associated technology. May require some periodic day and overnight travel, non-business hour scheduled support or meetings as well as on-call rotation for end-user support.

Qualifications

Associate’s degree required; Bachelor’s degree preferred.

Minimum of two years experience in healthcare setting required. Previous experience in nursing/healthcare management, education, development, and/or healthcare information management preferred. Possess analytical, problem solving, critical thinking, and strong verbal and written communication skills. Electronic Medical Record (EMR) experience preferred.

Licensed/registered in a clinical field required.

Sanford is an EEO/AA Employer M/F/Disability/Vet. 


If you are an individual with a disability and would like to request an accommodation for help with your online application, please call 1-877-949-5678 or send an email to [email protected].

Pronto para se candidatar à Sanford Health?
Candidatar-se à Sanford Health

Sobre a Sanford Health

Sanford Health, the largest rural health system in the United States, is dedicated to transforming the health care experience and providing access to world-class health care in America’s heartland. Headquartered in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, the organization has 53,000 employees and serves over 2 million patients and nearly 425,000 health plan members across the upper Midwest including South Dakota, North Dakota, Minnesota, Wyoming, Iowa, Wisconsin and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. The integrated nonprofit health system includes a network of 56 hospitals, 288 clinic locations, 147 senior care communities, 4,000 physicians and advanced practice providers and nearly 1,500 active clinical tr

Ver todas as vagas na Sanford Health →

Vagas semelhantes

Sanford Health
Activities Assistant - PRN - Miller Pointe
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo ND, Mandan Presencial $30,160–$46,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
Patient Access Representative | Audiology | 40 hrs/week
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo WI, Wausau Presencial $33,800–$47,840
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
Activities Assistant - PRN - Miller Pointe
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo ND, Mandan Presencial $30,160–$46,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
Activities Assistant - Part Time Evenings - Miller Pointe
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo ND, Mandan Presencial $31,200–$46,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
Patient Access Representative | Oncology | FT | 32 hrs/week
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo WI, Stevens Point Presencial $33,800–$47,840
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
APP - Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant | Gastroenterology
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo WI, Marshfield Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
Food Service Assistant - Part Time (Straight Weekends) - Mandan Miller
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Gss Nd Mandan Miller Presencial $31,200–$46,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
Driver - Full Time - Miller Pointe
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo ND, Mandan Presencial $31,200–$47,840
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h
Sanford Health
Food Service Assistant - Part Time Days - Mandan Miller
Sanford Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Gss Nd Mandan Miller Presencial $31,200–$46,800
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 14h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Sanford Health

Ver todas as vagas na Sanford Health →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis