Jobs Companies Pulse Healthcare Adult Head and Neck Speech and Language Therapist

Sobre esta vaga de Adult Head and Neck Speech and Language Therapist na Pulse Healthcare

Pulse Healthcare · Presencial · London

Job Title: Adult Acute Speech and Language Therapist (Head & Neck / ENT / Stroke / Neurosciences)
Banding: Band 6/7
Location: London (Royal London Hospital or Whipps Cross Hospital)
Start Date: ASAP
Salary: £24.00–£35.00 per hour
Working Hours: Full-time / Part-time


Job Overview

We are currently seeking a skilled and motivated Speech and Language Therapist (SALT) to join acute hospital teams across London, based at either the Royal London Hospital or Whipps Cross Hospital. This role offers the opportunity to work within dynamic multidisciplinary teams supporting adult patients across specialist areas including Head & Neck, ENT, Stroke, and Neurosciences.

This position is suitable for an experienced Band 6 clinician or a developing Band 7 therapist looking to expand their clinical expertise in acute settings. You will play a key role in the assessment, diagnosis, and management of communication and swallowing disorders, contributing to high-quality patient care and rehabilitation outcomes.


Key Responsibilities

In this role, you will:
• Assess, diagnose, and manage adults with speech, language, communication, and swallowing disorders (including dysphagia).
• Work with patients across acute pathways including Head & Neck, ENT, Stroke, and Neurosciences.
• Deliver evidence-based interventions tailored to individual patient needs.
• Collaborate closely with multidisciplinary teams including medical, nursing, and allied health professionals.
• Maintain accurate and up-to-date clinical documentation in line with professional standards.
• Participate in team meetings, ward rounds, and discharge planning.


Qualifications and Experience

To be considered for this role, you must have:
• A recognised degree in Speech and Language Therapy (or equivalent).
• HCPC registration and membership (or eligibility) with the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists (RCSLT).
• Proven experience in dysphagia assessment and management.
• Experience working within stroke or neurosciences caseloads.
• Experience in Head & Neck or ENT settings is desirable.
• Knowledge or experience in voice therapy is advantageous.
• Strong communication and teamwork skills, with the ability to work effectively in acute settings.


Why Choose Pulse?

From the moment you register with Pulse, our focus is entirely on you. Our specialist consultants understand your profession and are committed to finding the right opportunities to match your skills and aspirations. With exclusive access to roles across the UK, we offer a personalised and supportive recruitment experience that puts your career first.


How to Apply

If you’re interested in registering with Pulse, learning more about this role, or exploring other opportunities, we’d love to hear from you. Please apply using the link below.


Reasonable Adjustments

If you have a disability or require any reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process or within the workplace, please let us know as early as possible. We are committed to providing the support you need throughout your journey with us.


International Recruitment Notice

Please note that we are unable to accept applications from individuals residing in countries listed on the Red or Amber list of the Code of Practice for the International Recruitment of Health and Social Care Personnel in England, as defined by the World Health Organisation (WHO) Workforce Support and Safeguard List.

Pronto para se candidatar à Pulse Healthcare?
Candidatar-se à Pulse Healthcare

Como este salário de Therapist se compara

Esta vaga paga $81,947/yrem linha com da faixa típica para vagas de Therapist.

$61,500 a mediana $78,217 $103,961

Faixa típica $71,772–$86,166/yr, com base em 155 vagas de Therapist comparáveis na JobsRadar (pagamento anualizado em USD). Ver insights salariais de Therapist →

Vagas semelhantes

PH
Paediatric Occupational Therapist - Hillingdon
Pulse Healthcare
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 6d
PH
Paediatric Mainstream Speech and Language Therapist
Pulse Healthcare
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London Presencial £49,920–£57,200
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
PH
CBT Therapist - Dorset
Pulse Healthcare
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1sem
LP
Occupational Therapist - Sensory Service
Liquid Personnel
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London Borough of Ealing Presencial £79,040–£79,040
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
LP
Occupational Therapist – Hospital Discharge
Liquid Personnel
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London Borough of Haringey Presencial £75,842–£75,842
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
LP
Remote Occupational Therapist
Liquid Personnel
⚡ Candidate-se cedo London Borough of Richmond upo... Presencial £64,480–£64,480
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Soho House & Co.
Beauty Therapist ( Part Time) - Shoreditch House, East London
Soho House & Co.
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Shoreditch House - Ebor St, Lo... Presencial £14–£14
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Palo Alto Therapy
Full-Time Licensed Therapist - Palo Alto Therapy ($100K with benefits)
Palo Alto Therapy
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Palo Alto, California, United... Presencial $90,000–$100,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
H2 Health
Travel Physical Therapist (Oklahoma)
H2 Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Purcell, Oklahoma, United Stat... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Pulse Healthcare

Ver todas as vagas na Pulse Healthcare →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis