Jobs Companies Greenlife Healthcare Staffing Claims Specialist / Contract

About this Claims Specialist / Contract role at Greenlife Healthcare Staffing

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing · Onsite · Jericho, New York, United States

Claims Specialist / Contract - Jericho, NY (#25322A)

  • Location: Jericho, NY
  • Employment Type: Full-time, Contract (minimum 6 months), Remote to On-site
  • Hourly Rate: $44/hr

About Greenlife Healthcare Staffing:

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing is a leading nationwide recruitment agency dedicated to connecting healthcare professionals with top-tier opportunities. We partner with hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, multi-specialty groups, and private practices to match talented individuals with roles that align with their skills and career goals.

Position Overview:

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing is currently seeking a Claims Specialist to fill a remote-to-on-site opening with a Non-profit organization located in Jericho, New York. This contract position is ideal for a detail-oriented professional with a background in healthcare, business, or digital studies who thrives in a collaborative, fast-paced environment managing appeal and dispute adjudication programs.

Why Join Us?

  • Competitive Compensation: Earn a competitive rate of $44 per hour.
  • Work Schedule: Full-time position with a contract duration of at least 6 months. This is a remote-to-on-site position.
  • Professional Growth: Gain valuable experience in claims management, appeal adjudication, and collaborative project work within a mission-driven organization.
  • Impactful Work: Contribute to a non-profit organization dedicated to improving healthcare processes and ensuring accurate claims adjudication that supports providers, patients, and healthcare plans.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Act as point-of-contact for appeal/dispute adjudication programs.
  • Liaise with healthcare plans, providers, patients, and clients to coordinate requests, correspondence, and submission of case documentation, as necessary.
  • Monitor appeal/dispute status and communication received on client portals.
  • Conduct initial eligibility reviews and recommend a course of action to internal team and department management.
  • Track and assign cases using commercial off-the-shelf and custom software applications.
  • Review and provide case documentation to assigned billers/coders, nurses, physicians and clinicians internal teams, and key stakeholders to facilitate clinical and coding reviews.
  • Monitor and measure key performance indicators including, but not limited to, timeliness, adherence to quality and accuracy standards, and deadlines for contract deliverables.
  • Identify barriers and roadblocks in work processes, recommend solutions to solve problems, and execute approved solutions.
  • Routinely present case/project status in huddles and scrums while using an agile, iterative approach to implementation and data presentation.
  • Schedule regular team status meetings and record decisions (e.g., assigned tasks and next steps).
  • Prepare billing invoices at the conclusion of cases, submit them to the Finance department, and liaise with accounting to track and trend payments.
  • Mentor and train new staff, at all levels, on process steps and case progression.
  • Other activities as may be deemed necessary.

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing - Empowering Healthcare Professionals, Enriching Lives

Requirements

Qualifications:

  • Education: Bachelor's or advanced degree in healthcare, business, management, digital studies, or a related field.
  • Experience: 2 years of collaborative project support is preferred; however, new graduates will be considered.
  • Technical Skills:
    • Knowledge and experience with collaborative project management software.
    • Proficiency with electronic documents and design tools.
    • Familiarity with commercial off-the-shelf and custom software applications for tracking and case management.
  • Soft Skills:
    • Excellent written and verbal communication skills, including professional phone manners.
    • Strong problem-solving abilities with the capacity to work collaboratively with peers, medical staff, analytical teams, and administrative support.
    • Ability to work independently with little supervision.
    • Flexible, innovative, and creative mindset with strong multi-tasking abilities.
    • Demonstrated ability to meet deadlines in a time-sensitive environment.
Ready to apply to Greenlife Healthcare Staffing?
Apply to Greenlife Healthcare Staffing

About Greenlife Healthcare Staffing

Greenlife was born out of a critical need to address the complex challenges of sourcing healthcare employees. Recognizing the difficulties healthcare facilities faced in finding qualified, dedicated professionals, we set out to streamline the recruitment process, aiming to match the right candidates with the right positions efficiently and effectively.

We found that spending additional time carefully onboarding employees is essential for boosting retention rates and improving overall employee satisfaction. By focusing on a more thorough and engaging onboarding experience, we are able to facilitate smoother transitions for new hires and also lay the foundation for a more fulfilled and committed workforce, thereby elevating the standard of care provided to patients.

We are dedicated to boosting the careers of every medical professional who works with us and, by extension, increasing employee satisfaction throughout each of our client facilities.

See all jobs at Greenlife Healthcare Staffing →

Similar jobs

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Nutritionist / Registered Dietitian (Bilingual Spanish)
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early New York, New York, United Sta... Onsite $72,800–$114,400
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early New York, New York, United Sta... Onsite $141,440–$166,400
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Pediatrician / bilingual Spanish
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early The Bronx, New York, United St... Onsite $175,000–$190,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Licensed Mental Health Counselor
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early New York, New York, United Sta... Onsite $78,666–$82,472
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Personal Care Aide (PCA)
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early Queen Anne, Maryland, United S... Onsite $37,440–$54,080
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Caregiver / Companion
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early Queen Anne, Maryland, United S... Onsite $31,200–$41,600
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early The Bronx, New York, United St... Onsite $135,000–$150,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Nutritionist / Registered Dietitian (Bilingual Russian)
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early Queens, New York, United State... Onsite $72,800–$114,400
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Licensed Mental Health Counselor / Bilingual Russian
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early Queens, New York, United State... Onsite $78,666–$82,472
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free