Jobs › Companies › Essentia Health › Medical Assistant or LPN - Allergy

About this Medical Assistant or LPN - Allergy role at Essentia Health

Essentia Health · Onsite · Duluth, MN

Building Location:

Building F - Duluth Clinic - 3rd Street

Department:

2901140 ALLERGY - EH DC

Job Description:

Assists RN, Physician and other providers and provides direct patient care in the ambulatory care setting to contribute to meeting the mission and goals of Essentia Health. Will perform identified procedures for which competencies have been demonstrated. Cares for patients ranging in age from newborn to elderly as noted on age-related category.

Education Qualifications:

See licensure/certifications

Licensure/Certification Qualifications:

Certification/Licensure Requirements:

  • Current licensure as a Licensed Practical Nurse in appropriate state, i.e. Minnesota, Wisconsin, OR current registration or certification as a Medical Assistant OR Verifiable completion of a Medical Assistant Program and must become certified within one year of date of hire.  (Must pass certification within two attempts)
  • Basic Cardiac Life Support (BCLS) certified, or able to obtain within 3 months. (Department 46680 – Registry Management Team: BCLS certification is not required)

FTE:

1

Possible Remote/Hybrid Option:

Shift Rotation:

Day Rotation (United States of America)

Shift Start Time:

0700

Shift End Time:

1600

Weekends:

Holidays:

No

Call Obligation:

No

Union:

DC USWA Main & Neighborhoods (DCUMN)

Union Posting Deadline:

09/18/2026

Compensation Range:

$21.00 - $30.89

Employee Benefits at Essentia Health: At Essentia Health, we’re committed to supporting your well-being, growth, and work-life balance. Our comprehensive benefits include medical, dental, vision, life, and disability insurance, along with supplemental options to fit your needs. We offer a 401(k) plan with employer contributions to help you plan for the future, and we invest in your professional development through training, tuition reimbursement, and educational programs. To help you thrive both at work and at home, we provide flexible scheduling, generous time off, and wellness resources focused on your physical, mental, and emotional health. Please note that benefit eligibility may vary. For full details, refer to your benefit summary or contact our HR Service Center at (218) 576-0000.
Ready to apply to Essentia Health?
Apply to Essentia Health

How this Medical Assistant salary compares

This role pays $53,966/yr — above the typical range for Medical Assistant roles.

$41,775 median $51,901 $53,966

Typical range $49,111–$53,966/yr, from 18 comparable Medical Assistant listings on JobsRadar (pay annualized to USD). See Medical Assistant salary insights →

About Essentia Health

To search for more jobs, please CLICK HERE . Find more than a job. Find more in yourself. Find your calling. Essentia Health seeks employees who embrace our commitment to patient- and family-centered care in communities both large and small. We're looking for people who are committed to making patients and their families feel known and understood. People who understand what it means to be Here with you. People who are willing to use their strengths to help others. Our Values Quality | Hospitality | Respect | Joy | Justice | Stewardship | Teamwork Essentia Health is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer. Essentia Health does not discriminate in employment because of age, color, cre

See all jobs at Essentia Health →

Similar jobs

Essentia Health
Medical Assistant Apprentice, Medical Assistant, or LPN - OBGYN
Essentia Health
⚡ Apply early Duluth, MN Onsite $43,680–$64,251
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Essentia Health
Medical Assistant Apprentice, Medical Assistant, LPN, or Clinic Care Tech - Family Practice
Essentia Health
⚡ Apply early Duluth, MN Onsite $43,680–$64,251
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Essentia Health
Nursing Assistant - General Medical
Essentia Health
⚡ Apply early Duluth, MN Onsite $36,171–$46,696
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
QualDerm Partners
Dermatology Medical Assistant - Monroe, NC
QualDerm Partners
⚡ Apply early Monroe, North Carolina, United... Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 53m ago
QualDerm Partners
Dermatology Medical Assistant - Pinehurst NC
QualDerm Partners
⚡ Apply early Pinehurst, North Carolina, Uni... Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 53m ago
Heartbeathealth
Virtual Medical Assistant (EST)
Heartbeathealth
⚡ Apply early remote · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Heartbeathealth
Virtual Medical Assistant (MST)
Heartbeathealth
⚡ Apply early remote · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Heartbeathealth
Virtual Medical Assistant (CST)
Heartbeathealth
⚡ Apply early remote · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Habitat Health
Medical Assistant
Habitat Health
⚡ Apply early 855 Howe Avenue Sacramento, CA Onsite $45,760–$58,240
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Essentia Health

See all jobs at Essentia Health →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free