Jobs › Companies › Starr Insurance › Claims Analyst - Primary Casualty

About this Claims Analyst - Primary Casualty role at Starr Insurance

Starr Insurance · Onsite · Alpharetta, GA

Join Starr, a global leader in commercial insurance with over a century of expertise. We empower our employees to innovate, make impactful decisions, and build lasting client relationships worldwide. At Starr, you'll work in an entrepreneurial culture alongside accessible leaders, leveraging our financial strength and vast industry experience to deliver solutions for our clients, no matter how complex. Grow your career with a rapidly growing company that invests in its people and their ability to drive real progress.

Position Overview:
The Claims Analyst plays a critical role in the Primary Casualty division, supporting the AVP – Primary Casualty Claims in the effective evaluation, investigation, and resolution of casualty claims.  The ideal candidate will demonstrate strong analytical abilities, exceptional attention to detail, good communication skills and experience with Casualty claims.  While this experience helps, we are looking for someone with a good aptitude to learn.  his position requires interaction with insureds, brokers, legal representatives, and internal departments to ensure claims are handled proactively efficiently, fairly, and in accordance with company guidelines and industry standards. 

Key Responsibilities:

  • Review, analyze, and process new and existing primary casualty claims, including general liability, product liability, and other coverage types.
  • Conduct investigations to determine coverage, liability, and damages, gathering necessary documentation and evidence from relevant parties.
  • Communicate directly with insureds, claimants, brokers, legal counsel, and vendors to obtain information, clarify issues, and negotiate settlements.
  • Maintain accurate claim files, records, and documentation throughout the claims lifecycle.
  • Prepare detailed reports, summaries, and correspondence on claim status and outcomes for management review.
  • Identify potential fraudulent claims or red flags and escalate as appropriate.
  • Contribute to department projects and initiatives, including claims process improvement and compliance monitoring.
  • Ensure timely and professional response to all inquiries, consistently delivering high standards of customer service.

Qualifications:

  • Bachelor’s degree in Business, Insurance, Risk Management, or related field (preferred).
  • 1–5 years of claims experience within the casualty insurance sector is preferred.
  • A basic understanding of primary casualty insurance concepts, policy language, and regulatory requirements.
  • Successfully complete needed insurance licensing within 6 months of hire. 
  • Proven analytical, investigative, and problem-solving skills.
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills.
  • Proficiency with claims management systems and Microsoft Office Suite.
  • Willingness to lean in to learn new concepts in a collaborative work environment supported by your leaders and your teammates.
  • Ability to work independently.
  • Detail-oriented with strong organizational and time management abilities.

What We Offer:

  • Competitive compensation and benefits package.
  • An organization with a strong growth and learning mindset.
  • Opportunity for mentorship, professional development and growth within a dynamic, privately owned insurer with a pathway to more complex claims and coverage lines.
  • Collaborative and supportive work environment.

For individuals assigned and/or hired to work in New York, Starr Insurance Companies is required by law to include a reasonable estimate of the compensation range for this role. The wage range for this role takes into account the wide range of factors that are considered in making compensation decisions including but not limited to skill sets: experience and training: licensure and certifications: and other business and organizational needs. A reasonable estimate of the current range is $75,000 - $90,000.

 

Starr is an equal opportunity employer, which means we'll consider all suitably qualified applicants regardless of gender identity or expression, ethnic origin, nationality, religion or beliefs, age, sexual orientation, disability status or any other protected characteristic. We recruit and develop our people based on merit and we're committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees. We offer first class training and development opportunities to all employees. Our aim is to grow our own talent and bring out the best in people.

Ready to apply to Starr Insurance?
Apply to Starr Insurance

About Starr Insurance

Starr is a global insurance and investment organization providing property and casualty insurance solutions to business and industry, and one of the fastest-growing insurance companies in the world. Our talented and experienced associates manage risk and ultimately support the profitable growth of organizations in a dynamic, competitive and ever-changing marketplace. Join us and become part of our talented and passionate workforce.

See all jobs at Starr Insurance →

Similar jobs

Starr Insurance
Senior Underwriter-Retail Middle Market Property
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 1177 Avenue of the Americas-Ne... Onsite $145,000–$200,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Starr Insurance
Underwriting Manager-Retail Middle Market Property
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 1177 Avenue of the Americas-Ne... Onsite $225,000–$275,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Starr Insurance
Claims Manager, Marine
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 399 Park Avenue-New York, NY Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Starr Insurance
Chief Data Officer
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 399 Park Avenue-New York, NY Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4d ago
Starr Insurance
Marine Claims Analyst
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 399 Park Avenue-New York, NY Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4d ago
Starr Insurance
Regulatory and Compliance Analyst
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 399 Park Avenue-New York, NY Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago
Starr Insurance
Loss Control Consultant
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early Houston, TX Onsite $125,000–$165,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Starr Insurance
Executive Assistant
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 30 Fenchurch Avenue, London, U... Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Starr Insurance
Claims Manager, Construction Defect
Starr Insurance
⚡ Apply early 399 Park Avenue-New York, NY Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Starr Insurance

See all jobs at Starr Insurance →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free