Jobs Companies Research Foundation of CUNY STEP Social Media Intern

Über diese STEP Social Media Intern Stelle bei Research Foundation of CUNY

Research Foundation of CUNY · Vor Ort · New York, NY

Thank you for considering a career with the Research Foundation of The City University of New York (RFCUNY).

The team at RFCUNY is made up of dedicated, talented professionals committed to providing the services that allow CUNY researchers, faculty, and staff to focus on their intellectual curiosity and scientific discoveries.

We are pleased that you are interested in exploring opportunities to join RFCUNY.

Primary Location:

BOROUGH OF MANHATTAN C. C.

Bargaining Unit:

No

  • Develop, create, and schedule engaging content for Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, and other social media platforms.

  • Maintain a consistent posting schedule (approximately 1–2 posts per day, as appropriate).

  • Capture photos and short-form videos during program activities, workshops, research events, and student engagement initiatives.

  • Monitor social media trends and incorporate relevant, student-friendly content into program marketing.

  • Respond to comments and messages as directed while maintaining a professional online presence.

  • Track engagement metrics and recommend strategies to increase student participation and program visibility.

Content Development

  • Create graphics, reels, stories, and promotional materials highlighting:

    • STEP

    • CSTEP

    • My Sister's Keeper (MSK)

    • Women in STEM

    • Undergraduate Research

    • Student success stories

    • Faculty spotlights

    • Workshops, events, and deadlines

  • Develop content that is authentic, relatable, and engaging for both high school and college student audiences.

  • Ensure messaging is appropriate for each program's target audience.

Website & Digital Communications

  • Assist with updating program websites and online content.

  • Upload application information, announcements, newsletters, and event materials.

  • Ensure information posted online is current and accurate.

Office Support

  • Assist with marketing campaigns for Office of Research initiatives.

  • Support event promotion before, during, and after programs.

  • Help organize and maintain digital media libraries, including photos and videos.

  • Perform other communications and administrative duties as assigned.

Qualifications

  • Current  student preferred.

  • Interest in communications, marketing, digital media, journalism, STEM education, or a related field.

  • Familiarity with Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, and other social media platforms.

  • Strong written and verbal communication skills.

  • Creative thinker with the ability to develop engaging content for diverse audiences.

  • Ability to work independently while managing multiple projects and deadlines.

  • Organized, dependable, and detail-oriented.

Pay Range:

$22.00/hour

RFCUNY Benefits
RFCUNY Employee Benefits and Accruals

Equal Employment Opportunity Statement
The Research Foundation of the City University of New York is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action/Americans with Disabilities Act/E-Verify Employer. It is the policy of the Research Foundation of CUNY to provide equal employment opportunities free of discrimination based on race, color, age, religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth, national origin, disability, marital status, veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, marital status, domestic violence victim status, arrest record, criminal conviction history, or any other protected characteristic under applicable law. 

Bereit, sich bei Research Foundation of CUNY zu bewerben?
Bei Research Foundation of CUNY bewerben

Über Research Foundation of CUNY

The Research Foundation of The City University of New York (RFCUNY) is a nonprofit educational corporation founded in 1963 to provide post-award fiscal and administrative support for CUNY’s research and sponsored programs. RFCUNY’s services allow CUNY researchers, faculty, and staff to focus on their intellectual curiosity and scientific discoveries, on projects and programs that serve our local and global communities, proposing concrete solutions to society’s most pressing challenges. RFCUNY serves as a fiscal agent and works closely with all the CUNY campus Grants Offices to perform the core functions of post-award financial management for CUNY research projects and sponsored programs. The

Alle Jobs bei Research Foundation of CUNY ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

RF
Food Services Worker
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben Bayside, New York Vor Ort $37,440–$37,440
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 13 Std.
RF
Dual Enrollment Credential and Course Alignment Manager
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben New York, NY Vor Ort $105,000–$110,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
RF
School Arrival & Dismissal Support Specialist
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben New York, NY Vor Ort $72,800–$72,800
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
RF
Senior Program Manager Internship to Employment
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben New York, NY Vor Ort $70,000–$75,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
RF
Education Specialist
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben Long Island City, New York Vor Ort $70,275–$70,275
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.
RF
Educational Talent Search Program Counselor
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben Bronx, New York Vor Ort $45,000–$45,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.
RF
Postsecondary Counselor
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben New York, NY Vor Ort $83,200–$83,200
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.
RF
Technician
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben New York, NY Vor Ort $50,000–$55,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.
RF
Research Associate
Research Foundation of CUNY
⚡ Früh bewerben Brooklyn, New York Vor Ort $65,000–$65,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 5 Tg.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Research Foundation of CUNY

Alle Jobs bei Research Foundation of CUNY ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos