Jobs › Companies › VSP Vision › Optometrist (Enterprise Optometry Group) - Redding, CA

Über diese Optometrist (Enterprise Optometry Group) - Redding, CA Stelle bei VSP Vision

VSP Vision · Vor Ort · Redding, CA
At Enterprise Optometry Group, you'll have an incredible opportunity to improve and preserve the precious gift of sight while making a difference each day. If you're inspired by a career focused on helping others and enjoy collaborating with a talented team, Enterprise Optometry Group in Redding, California, is where you want to be.

Why join us?

Established in 1980, Enterprise Optometry Group provides general optometric services for patients of all ages, including scleral and specialty contact lens fittings, myopia control through glasses and contact lenses, and a full-service optical and sunglass dispensary. The practice's mission is to make lives better for everyone who enters the office and everyone employed there. Its 14-person team values personable, caring service and a family-oriented workplace culture.


What you'll do:

As an Optometrist, you'll provide comprehensive optometric care while working alongside a dedicated team of professionals. You'll care for approximately 18 to 22 patients per day and use technology including Optos digital retinal imaging, topography, Zeiss optical coherence tomography, and digital optical lens measurements. The role may be structured as part-time or full-time, with a schedule of approximately 32 to 40 hours per week.


Who you are:

You're an optometrist who is motivated by helping others and committed to delivering personable, high-quality care. You work effectively in a collaborative environment and value contributing to a practice focused on creating new opportunities while continuing its mission of making lives better.


Why you'll love Redding:

Redding offers access to mountains, lakes, and rivers, with opportunities for hiking, biking, skiing, sightseeing, boating, fishing, paddleboarding, wakeboarding, and eFoiling. The area also offers short commutes and minimal traffic.


You'll enjoy a range of benefits, including:

  • Competitive salary
  • Paid vacation time
  • Health benefits cost-sharing option for full-time employees
  • Continuing education allowance
  • 401(k)
  • Potential future ownership opportunity
  • Team outings, celebrations, and holiday parties

Minimum Qualifications:

  • Doctor of Optometry degree
  • Active California optometry license

Preferred Specialties:

  • No specific specialty requirements

 

Special Notice 

This is not a career opportunity with VSP Vision or its companies.  VSP Vision is helping PECAA Max Members recruit qualified applicants for their private practices.  VSP Vision is not acting as a job placement agency or staffing firm.  Applicants are not guaranteed a job interview or job offer.  The hiring decision and acceptance of this position is solely between the hiring practice and the applicant. The above information in this description was provided by the hiring practice.  It has been designated to indicate the general nature and level of work performed by an employee in this role.  It is not designed to contain, or be interpreted as, comprehensive inventory of all duties, responsibilities, and qualifications required of employees hired in this role. 

VSP Vision OD Recruitment Support 

VSP Network Practices who are PECAA Max members in good standing benefit from access to dedicated VSP Vision recruiters to help them find qualified Optometrists.  VSP Vision is not an employment agency and does not guarantee the placement of any practice professionals. The practice shall have sole responsibility for all decisions in the hiring process including interviewing  and hiring of practice professionals.  VSP Network Practices also benefit from access to other hiring related resources, including free job listings on the VSP Vision Optometry Career Site, which is linked to over 300 career sites.  

VSP Vision is an equal opportunity employer and gives consideration for employment to qualified applicants without regard to age, gender, race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability or protected veteran status.  We maintain a drug-free workplace and perform pre-employment substance abuse testing. 

Unincorporated LA County Residents: Qualified Applicants with arrest or conviction records will be considered for employment in accordance with the Los Angeles County Fair Chance Ordinance for Employers and the California Fair Chance Act, and any other similar laws.

Notice to Candidates: Fraud Alert - Fake Job Opportunity Solicitations Used to Collect Fees/Personal Information. 


We have been made aware that fake job opportunities are being offered by individuals posing as VSP Vision and affiliate recruiters. Click here to learn about our application process and what to watch for regarding false job opportunities. 

As a regular part of doing business, VSP Vision (“VSP”) collects many different types of personal information, including protected health information, about our audiences, including members, doctors, clients, brokers, business partners, and employees.  VSP Vision employees will have access to this sensitive personal information and are subject to follow Information Security and Privacy Policies. 

Bereit, sich bei VSP Vision zu bewerben?
Bei VSP Vision bewerben

Über VSP Vision

As the only not-for-profit eye health company in the U.S., we offer flexible doctor positions in five different settings, allowing you to build a rewarding career in eye care. Find the perfect fit, enabling you to improve people’s lives through better vision. With nearly 70 years in the eye health industry, we’re driven by compassion, care, and a shared mission to ensure everyone has access to quality vision care. When you join our global family of nearly 15,000 teammates, you’re stepping into a world where innovation meets impact. At VSP, we value collaboration, inclusion, and belonging, fostering an environment that’s as supportive as it is inspiring. Let’s work together to create a cleare

Alle Jobs bei VSP Vision ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

VSP Vision
Optometrist (EyeCare Associates of Wyoming PC) - Gillette, WY
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Gillette, WY Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 5 Std.
VSP Vision
Senior Manager, Technology - AI & Agentic Solutions
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote US · standortgebunden $94,500–$152,250
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
VSP Vision
Optometrist (Arkansas Family Eyecare of Searcy) - Searcy, AR
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Searcy, AR Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
VSP Vision
Optometrist (Stone Canyon Eye Care) - St. George, UT
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Saint George, UT Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
VSP Vision
Optometrist (Acuity Eye Group) - Palm Desert, CA
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Lancaster, CA Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
VSP Vision
Lead Distribution Center Clerk, Retail/Key Accounts
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Melville, NY Vor Ort $32,760–$46,966
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
VSP Vision
Customer Support 1
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote US · standortgebunden $32,760–$46,966
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
VSP Vision
Customer Support 1
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote US · standortgebunden $32,760–$46,966
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
VSP Vision
French Bilingual Customer Support 1
VSP Vision
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote US · standortgebunden
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei VSP Vision

Alle Jobs bei VSP Vision ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos