Jobs › Companies › Mammoth Mountain › Mountain Host RETURN EMPLOYEE ONLY - Winter 26-27

Über diese Mountain Host RETURN EMPLOYEE ONLY - Winter 26-27 Stelle bei Mammoth Mountain

Mammoth Mountain · Vor Ort · Sandpoint, ID
Occasional

Welcome to Schweitzer—where passionate mountain recreation pros work hard and play harder. Known for our friendly, inclusive culture, we’re growing thoughtfully to enhance mountain access and village life. Join the Schweitzer difference and help shape our future. 

Perks include:

• Free Alterra Mountain Resort pass

• Employee housing

• Discounted onsite childcare

• Accrued paid sick leave

• 401(k) match

• Great discounts and access to pro deals

• Depending on employment status you could qualify for full medical benefits, vacation time, and paid parental leave.


Employment Status:  Part-Time   Occasional

Wage Range: $15.00/hr

Minimum Age: 18

Background Check Required: No  

Driver Verification Required: No


Position Summary:

Host will make contact with visitors throughout the ski area, to provide a safe environment, information and direction. 


Essential Functions and Major Responsibilities:

  • Provide speed control for our guests throughout the day in high traffic areas.
  • Provide visitor information, and general guest guidance. 
  • Will stay informed of daily events in the Schweitzer village and around the entire mountain.
  • Will occasionally lead mountain tours.

Secondary Responsibilities:

  • May assist Ski Patrol in support for emergency situations, crowd direction, sweeps, special events and surveys. 
  • Performs other guest service actions as required. 
  • Other duties as assigned.

Specific Job Skills:

License/Certifications- None

Technical- None

Physical Capabilities- Intermediate to Advanced skier or snowboarder. Ability to remain outside in all weather conditions.

Additional- Must have an outgoing, energetic, positive attitude.  Excellent communication skills required.


Education/Related Experience:

Minimum education required – English reading, writing and communication. High School Diploma preferred.

Minimum time in related position- At least 1 season at Schweitzer. General knowledge of ski resort operations preferred.

Bereit, sich bei Mammoth Mountain zu bewerben?
Bei Mammoth Mountain bewerben

Über Mammoth Mountain

Working in the iconic mountains of California is a dream we want to help you achieve and it all starts here. There is typically an array of positions available, falling into either the seasonal or full-time/year-round categories. So, whether you are looking to start a career or spend a season with us, we've got an opening that's right for you. Mammoth offers exciting, equal-opportunity employment options for job seekers looking for a rewarding work experience in the ski resort and hospitality industry. We take pride in the mountain lifestyle. Skiing, snowboarding, hiking, biking and much more are at your fingertips at our destinations. The company owns and operates a variety of resort busine

Alle Jobs bei Mammoth Mountain ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

Mammoth Mountain
Guide, Mountain Adventures - Winter - Part-Time
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Blue Mountains, ON Vor Ort $38,085–$38,085
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 22 Std.
Mammoth Mountain
Front Desk Agent (Winter)
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Solitude, UT Vor Ort $38,792–$38,792
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Tg.
Mammoth Mountain
F&B Baker II - Winter 2026 - 27
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Park City, UT Vor Ort $46,800–$46,800
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Tg.
Mammoth Mountain
F&B Baker I - Winter 2026 - 27
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Park City, UT Vor Ort $41,600–$41,600
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Tg.
Mammoth Mountain
Grooming Supervisor- Winter- Full Time
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Blue Mountains, ON Vor Ort $63,960–$63,960
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Tg.
Mammoth Mountain
Senior Food & Beverage Manager
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Enumclaw, WA Vor Ort $85,000–$95,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Mammoth Mountain
Building Maintenance Administrative Assistant - Year Round
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Park City, UT Vor Ort $47,840–$54,080
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Mammoth Mountain
Ski and Ride School, Director
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Enumclaw, WA Vor Ort $83,480–$116,871
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Mammoth Mountain
Expeditor - Winter 2026 - 27
Mammoth Mountain
⚡ Früh bewerben Park City, UT Vor Ort $43,680–$43,680
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Mammoth Mountain

Alle Jobs bei Mammoth Mountain ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos