Jobs › Companies › Weekday AI › Lawyer (US-Licensed)

Über diese Lawyer (US-Licensed) Stelle bei Weekday AI

Weekday AI · Remote · United States

This role is for one of our clients

Pay: 100–170/hour

Role Type: Contractor

Location: Remote, US-based only

We are seeking experienced U.S.-licensed lawyers across a broad range of legal practice areas to contribute to a project focused on improving the legal reasoning, accuracy, and judgment of advanced artificial intelligence systems.

In this role, you will apply your professional legal expertise to analyze complex legal scenarios, evaluate AI-generated legal work, and provide structured feedback to enhance the quality and reliability of AI-generated outputs. You will assess legal arguments, contracts, legal analyses, and other documents for accuracy, completeness, and sound reasoning.

This opportunity is well suited for practicing attorneys with strong analytical skills, exceptional legal writing abilities, and the ability to interpret laws, evaluate competing arguments, and exercise sound professional judgment in complex or ambiguous situations.

Requirements

Key Responsibilities

  • Legal Scenario Analysis: Analyze complex legal scenarios involving litigation, corporate transactions, regulatory requirements, and compliance matters. Identify relevant legal issues, applicable principles, potential risks, and critical facts.
  • AI-Generated Legal Work Review: Evaluate AI-generated legal analyses, arguments, contracts, and other legal documents for factual accuracy, legal soundness, completeness, and practical relevance.
  • Error Identification: Identify incorrect legal interpretations, unsupported conclusions, missing information, inconsistent reasoning, and weaknesses in legal arguments.
  • Legal Reasoning and Judgment: Apply professional expertise to nuanced legal questions, considering relevant statutes, regulations, case law, factual circumstances, and competing interpretations.
  • Quality Assessment: Assess AI-generated outputs against established evaluation criteria to determine their legal accuracy, consistency, and overall quality.
  • Structured Feedback: Provide clear, detailed, and actionable corrections to improve the legal reasoning and reliability of AI systems.
  • Documentation and Analysis: Communicate findings in a structured manner, explaining legal issues, reasoning gaps, and recommended improvements.
  • Independent Execution: Manage assigned tasks independently while maintaining high standards of accuracy, confidentiality, and professional responsibility.

Required Qualifications

  • Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from an accredited U.S. law school.
  • Active license to practice law in at least one U.S. state or the District of Columbia.
  • More than 3 years of substantive legal practice experience following completion of the J.D.
  • Strong legal reasoning, issue-spotting, analytical, and critical-thinking skills.
  • Proven ability to interpret legal authorities, assess competing arguments, and identify substantive legal issues.
  • Excellent legal writing, document review, and written English communication skills.
  • Exceptional attention to detail and the ability to deliver accurate, well-supported assessments.
  • Ability to work independently in a remote, contract-based environment.
  • Sound professional judgment when evaluating complex, fact-sensitive, or ambiguous legal matters.

Must-Have Skills

  • U.S. Bar Admission and Active Law License
  • Legal Research and Analysis
  • Legal Reasoning and Issue Spotting
  • Legal Writing and Document Review
  • Contract and Legal Document Analysis
  • Critical Thinking and Risk Assessment
  • AI-Generated Legal Output Evaluation
  • Written Communication and Attention to Detail

Preferred Qualifications

Experience in one or more of the following legal practice areas is valuable:

  • Litigation and Dispute Resolution
  • Corporate and Commercial Law
  • Employment and Labor Law
  • Personal Injury and Insurance Law
  • Criminal and Family Law
  • Immigration Law
  • Intellectual Property Law
  • Healthcare and Regulatory Law
  • Securities and Financial Services Law
  • Real Estate and Property Law
  • Tax Law
  • Privacy and Data Protection
  • Environmental and Administrative Law
  • Compliance and Regulatory Affairs

Additional advantages include experience reviewing complex legal documents, evaluating competing legal arguments, identifying substantive legal errors, or conducting detailed legal quality assessments.

Familiarity with legal technology, AI-assisted legal research, or artificial intelligence evaluation workflows is beneficial but not required.

Bereit, sich bei Weekday AI zu bewerben?
Bei Weekday AI bewerben

Über Weekday AI

At Weekday (backed by YC; also Product Hunt #1 product of the day), we are building the next frontier in hiring. We have built the largest database of white collar talent in India and have built outreach tools on top of it to generate highest response rates.

Alle Jobs bei Weekday AI ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

Cloudflare
Global Commercial Attorney (Public Sector)
Cloudflare
⚡ Früh bewerben Hybrid Hybrid
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Std.
MongoDB
Legal Counsel, Procurement
MongoDB
⚡ Früh bewerben Austin; New York City; United... Vor Ort $118,000–$231,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 6 Std.
MongoDB
Legal Counsel, Procurement
MongoDB
⚡ Früh bewerben Toronto Vor Ort CA$108,000–CA$150,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 6 Std.
Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
ERISA Class Action Attorney
Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
⚡ Früh bewerben Boston, Massachusetts, United... Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 10 Std.
Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
ERISA Class Action Attorney
Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
⚡ Früh bewerben Atlanta, Georgia, United State... Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 10 Std.
Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
Class Action Associate Attorney
Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
⚡ Früh bewerben Jacksonville, Florida, United... Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 10 Std.
Weekday AI
Junior Transactional Attorney
Weekday AI
⚡ Früh bewerben India · standortgebunden
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 11 Std.
Sterlington, PLLC
Patent Attorney
Sterlington, PLLC
⚡ Früh bewerben United States Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 18 Std.
Modern Family Law
Resident/Associate Attorney Spring '27
Modern Family Law
⚡ Früh bewerben Austin, Texas, United States Hybrid $72,800–$138,700
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Weekday AI

Alle Jobs bei Weekday AI ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos