Jobs › Companies › Fidelity Canada › FTC - Taiwan Fund Accounting & Control Assistant Manager

Über diese FTC - Taiwan Fund Accounting & Control Assistant Manager Stelle bei Fidelity Canada

Fidelity Canada · Vor Ort · Taiwan - Taipei Office

About the Opportunity

Job Type: Fixed Term Contractor

Contract duration : 11 months.

Application Deadline: 31 December 2026

Job Description

                                                                                                

Title: Taiwan Fund Accounting & Control Assistant Manager                                           

Department:  Fund Servicing & Oversight / Asset Management Delivery                                     

Location: Taiwan

Reports To: Head of Taiwan Fund Accounting & Control

Level: 4

                                                                                               

We’re proud to have been helping our clients build better financial futures for over 50 years. How have we achieved this? By working together - and supporting each other - all over the world. So, join our team and feel like you’re part of something bigger.

About your team

Global Business Operations is responsible for the timely and accurate delivery of Front, Middle & Back Office Operations across global locations. This includes:

  • Investment Operations [All Asset Classes]
  • Asset Management Operations [incl. Fund Accounting, Trade Management Services, Corporate Actions, Positions Service, Asset Valuation, Data Management, Fund & Client Onboarding, Regulatory Reporting, Fund Statutory Reporting & Investment Statistics]
  • Retail/Distributions Operations
  • Change Management for Shared Services, Strategic Planning, Regulatory Reporting & Risk

The Asia Pacific ex-Japan Asset Management Operations [APxJ AMO] Unit is responsible for ensuring the consistent, accurate and timely delivery of:

  • Investment Services for Asia instructed; Trades & Positions and Security & Fund data
  • Fund Accounting Oversight for FIL’s outsourced product ranges in Hong Kong, China, Taiwan & Korea.
  • Custodian &Third Party Administrator Relationship Management across the Region.


Investment Services for the Region is performed out of Dalian, Fund Accounting Oversight is performed in each of the jurisdictions that FIL manages Local Fund Ranges. Custodian & Vendor Relationship Management is performed in Hong Kong.

About your role

The Taiwan Fund Accounting & Control team is primarily responsible for ensuring the accurate & timely calculation of Fund NAVs, Fund Administration and production of Financial Statements for Taiwan SITE’s outsourced products; and the consistent application of FIL-wide polices & practices, for the Taiwan products.

The function is also responsible for managing the Third Party Administrator (TPA), monitoring the service quality against Service Level Agreements and leading service level meetings and reviews.

The function also works closely with AP Product Development, Taiwan Legal, Taiwan Compliance, Taiwan Business Units, AP Investment Management and UK/AP AMO, in support of product development and local regulatory developments. It also manages the Audit relationship for the local Funds.

The Taiwan Fund Accounting Assistant Manager(12-month contractor) is responsible for ensuring timely & accurate delivery of all daily, weekly & monthly Fund Accounting Oversight tasks/activities, support for related change activities & product development initiatives, improvements to processes, related risk management and production of Management Information

Key Responsibilities

Oversight of the TPAs to ensure:

  • Timely & accurate production of daily NAVs
  • Application of local Regulatory & Financial Accounting Standards in respect of the Fund Accounting and preparation of Financial Statements for FIL’s Taiwan Funds, including, but not limited to, the accurate & timely:
  • Capture & processing of Corporate Actions [incl. PM decisions on Voluntary Events]
  • Recording of stock & cash transactions, resulting positions for valuations, and reconciliation of positions between Fund Accounting books & records and Bank Accounts at the Custodian
  • Reporting & resolution of breaks in stock, cash, income & WHT records
  • Reporting & resolution of any regulatory breaches, and/or NAV Errors
  • Calculation, accrual & payment of Fund expenses & fees, and calculation/reporting of TERs/FERs, and recording of “On-going Charges” in Key Fact Statements
  • Calculation and recording of Fund Distributions, and the reporting of Income Forecasts, Yield Calculations & Stable Distribution Rates
  • Timely and accurate provisioning of Fund Accounting Data for Investment Management and Business Stakeholders
  • Support for Fund, Share Class & Insurance Linked Product launches/mergers/terminations
  • Support for the timely & accurate preparation of Funds Financial Statements, including Board Approvals & Filing with the Regulators
  • Prepare other related regulatory reporting, ensuring timely & accurate submission to the Regulator(s)
  • Support for ensuring that TPA delivers consistently high levels of service, through maintenance of, and assessments against, SLAs, which are reviewed with the TPA in Monthly Operational Review Meetings

Other key responsibilities include:

  • Support for the continuous assessment of operations & practices, to identify inefficiencies, and deliver improvements to address these
  • Support the continuous assessment of actual, and potential, risk within the function, assessing the impacts and addressing risks identified in a timely & effective manner
  • Drafting of processes, procedures, controls and other documentation, in a clear & concise manner
  • Provide prompt and accurate responses to Fund Accounting related queries & requests from internal & external Stakeholders and represent the function in Stakeholder meetings
  • Support product development & change initiatives
  • Support System Enhancement / Regression Testing for the function
  • Draft/maintain BCP plans for the function
  • Prepare Management Information & KPI reporting for Senior Management

Experience and Qualifications Required

  • Part Qualified / Qualified Accountant
  • 3 - 5 years of Audit and/or Fund Accounting/Administration experience
  • Solid experience of fund valuation & accounting for SITE funds and ILP mandates, and the relevant Regulations that govern these products
  • Good working knowledge of Trade Settlements & Corporate Actions
  • Experience of supporting internal stakeholders, and of oversighting Fund Accounting Service Providers
  • Good experience of Fund expense & fee reviews/re-negotiations with vendors
  • Proven ability to resolve, and action, incidents, issues & requests efficiently & accurately
  • Proven ability to proactively drive improvements & efficiencies within Fund Accounting Operations
  • Key participation in the successful delivery of projects & initiatives associated with Fund Accounting Operations & Taiwan Fund Products
  • Good awareness of risk, both within the function, and across the broader organisation, and can escalate/action such cases to avoid or mitigate impacts
  • Accuracy & attention to detail in all aspects of service delivery, documentation and reporting
  • Ability to communicate effectively with colleagues/peers, stakeholders, Management & with external parties
  • Good collaboration skills, with the ability to engage stakeholders, peers & senior management in support of the successful delivery of activities & goals
  • Sound organisational & planning skills, and the ability to work under pressure and to tight deadlines
  • Confident & motivated individual, who is keen to own and drive forward activity & improvements

Feel rewarded

For starters, we’ll offer you a comprehensive benefits package. We’ll value your wellbeing and support your development. And we’ll be as flexible as we can about where and when you work – finding a balance that works for all of us. It’s all part of our commitment to making you feel motivated by the work you do and happy to be part of our team. For more about our work, our approach to dynamic working and how you could build your future here, visit careers.fidelityinternational.com.

For more about our work, our approach to dynamic working and how you could build your future here, visit careers.fidelityinternational.com.

Bereit, sich bei Fidelity Canada zu bewerben?
Bei Fidelity Canada bewerben

Über Fidelity Canada

About Us Fidelity Canada has become an employer of choice for talented people seeking rewarding career opportunities in the financial services industry. We look to hire outstanding individuals who want to maximize their potential and be challenged in all aspects of their professional careers. To help our employees excel in their roles at Fidelity, we provide everyone here with the best training, resources and support possible throughout their careers. With our help, there’s no limit to what you can accomplish here. We’re excited you’re considering Fidelity for your career plans. The Search Jobs section is your online source for job opportunities at Fidelity. Using our site is simple - just t

Alle Jobs bei Fidelity Canada ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

Fidelity Canada
Product Management APAC ex Japan - Associate Director / Senior Manager (9-month contract)
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Hong Kong Office New Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Risk Specialist Sr, Model Risk (Contract until April 2027)
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Toronto Office Hybrid $95,680–$141,440
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Senior Public Policy Manager, Europe
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Belgium Office Hybrid
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Data Governance Specialist
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Toronto Office Hybrid $105,000–$123,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Senior Manager Identity and Access Management
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Kronberg Office Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Wealth Advisor (Winnipeg & Calgary Positions Available)
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Calgary Office Vor Ort $100,000–$140,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Operations Representative
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Toronto Office Vor Ort $54,080–$62,400
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Operations Representative
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Toronto Office Vor Ort $54,080–$62,400
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.
Fidelity Canada
Business Operations Analyst
Fidelity Canada
⚡ Früh bewerben Toronto Office Hybrid $79,000–$101,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Tg.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Fidelity Canada

Alle Jobs bei Fidelity Canada ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos