Jobs Companies Virtus Investment Partners ETF Strategist, Equities and Multi-Asset

Über diese ETF Strategist, Equities and Multi-Asset Stelle bei Virtus Investment Partners

Virtus Investment Partners · Remote · Remote

Virtus is dedicated to the success of employees and helping everyone on our team achieve their goals.

We are a dynamic, fast-growing organization with the resources of a large firm and the innovative environment of an entrepreneurial company that promotes collaboration and employee engagement. Every member of our team is empowered to make a tangible impact in offering clients high-quality investment strategies to meet their financial needs and delivering value for our shareholders.

We are an organization where employees can thrive personally and professionally. Professional development opportunities help employees enhance their skills and grow in their careers. Meaningful financial rewards and a comprehensive package of benefits support employees at every stage of life and encourage work-life balance, and physical, emotional and mental well-being.

We believe in the value of a diverse, inclusive, and respectful work environment and are committed to making a positive impact in the communities where we live and work.

Job Description

Virtus ETF Solutions (VES), an affiliate of Virtus Investment Partners, operates a multi-manager ETF platform that provides investors access to differentiated investment capabilities from select sub-advisors across equity, fixed income, multi-asset and alternative investment strategies.

The ETF Strategist will have responsibilities traditionally associated with client portfolio managers, research analysts, and product specialists. The ETF Strategist will work closely with internal investment teams and client-facing personnel, serving as a subject matter expert in support of equity and multi-asset ETFs offered by Virtus. The ideal candidate will have a breadth of investment knowledge, portfolio construction and capital markets acumen, and strong communication skills, helping to lead a content-driven commercial strategy to position Virtus as a leading destination for actively-managed ETF solutions. Strong interpersonal skills are required, as the ETF Strategist will join an entrepreneurial team with a collaborative culture and ambitious growth goals.

The role is remote and requires travel (25% of time) across the United States.

Job Responsibilities:

  • Represent Virtus ETFs as a knowledgeable resource across equity strategies and multi-asset strategies, including the investment rationale, portfolio role, positioning, performance drivers and relevant market context for each strategy.
  • Support multiple strategies and projects including development of marketing material, macro research, and investment commentaries to enhance positioning with due diligence teams, investment decision makers, and centers of influence in the intermediary space.
  • Partner with Virtus wholesalers, national accounts, and ETF specialists, providing strategy-specific support and coordinating field activity where appropriate.
  • Under the direction of Managing Director, ETF Sales, assist in identification, development and advancement of new business opportunities and relationships within the RIA and insurance broker-dealer channels throughout the United States, with an emphasis on opportunities in the model marketplace, both proprietary and third party.
  • Establish durable relationships that can support opportunities across the broader Virtus investment platform and deepen engagement over time.
  • Communicate investor and intermediary feedback to senior management regarding client needs, product positioning, market demand and potential product opportunities. Conduct product presentations and training for internal and external audiences, and represent Virtus at industry events and national sales meetings.

Ideal Qualifications:

  • Bachelor’s degree required; MBA and/or CFA, CAIA, CIMA or CFP designation desirable.
  • 10+ years of experience in financial services, investment management or asset management distribution.
  • Demonstrated experience covering the RIA channel, with an understanding of how RIAs evaluate, select and use investment strategies in client portfolios.
  • Strong investment acumen, consultative sales skills and the ability to communicate investment concepts clearly to sophisticated intermediary audiences. Ability to develop and sustain effective working relationships across distribution, marketing, product, investment, legal and compliance teams.
  • FINRA Series 7 and 63 required.
  • Ability travel opportunistically throughout the United States.

This position requires U.S. citizenship or lawful permanent residency (Green Card holder) as a condition of employment. We are unable to sponsor work visas or provide support for OPT/CPT programs for this role.

The starting salary for this role is $175,000 to $200,000.

The starting salary offer will vary based on the applicant’s education, experience, skills, abilities, geographic location, internal equity, and alignment with market data. This position is also eligible to participate in an incentive plan.

#LI-Remote

Bereit, sich bei Virtus Investment Partners zu bewerben?
Bei Virtus Investment Partners bewerben

Über Virtus Investment Partners

Virtus Investment Partners is a premier provider of investment solutions to individuals, financial advisors, and institutions. We aim to offer distinguished strategies and original perspectives to help our clients achieve better outcomes.

Alle Jobs bei Virtus Investment Partners ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

Virtus Investment Partners
Compensation Analyst
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Hartford, CT Vor Ort $65,000–$80,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
Senior Regional Sales Director (Ohio & Western Pennsylvania, All Channel)
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote · standortgebunden $100,000–$125,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
Senior Financial Planner/Wealth Strategist - KAR
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Los Angeles, CA Vor Ort $115,000–$140,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
Lead Advisor, Pacific Northwest - KAR
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote · standortgebunden $120,000–$150,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
Lead Advisor, Chicago - KAR
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote · standortgebunden $120,000–$150,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
Lead Advisor, Atlanta - KAR
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote · standortgebunden $120,000–$150,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
ETF Specialist, RIA & Intermediary Distribution
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote · standortgebunden $160,000–$175,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
Managing Director, ETF Sales
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Remote · standortgebunden $175,000–$200,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 3 Wo.
Virtus Investment Partners
Senior Investment Adviser Associate-Client Service
Virtus Investment Partners
⚡ Früh bewerben Los Angeles Vor Ort $72,000–$95,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Mon.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Virtus Investment Partners

Alle Jobs bei Virtus Investment Partners ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos