Jobs Companies Applied Materials Buyer III

Über diese Buyer III Stelle bei Applied Materials

Applied Materials · Vor Ort · Bangalore,IND

Who We Are


Applied Materials is the global leader in materials science and engineering solutions that are at the foundation of virtually every new semiconductor chip and advanced display in the world. The equipment that we create and service is essential to advancing AI and accelerating the commercialization of next-generation semiconductor chips. Join us and push the boundaries of materials science and engineering in a company at the foundation of the electronics industry. The work we do together advances the world’s technology.


What We Offer


Location:

Bangalore,IND

You’ll benefit from a supportive work culture that encourages you to learn, develop, and grow your career as you take on challenges and drive innovative solutions for our customers. We empower our team to push the boundaries of what is possible—while learning every day in a supportive leading global company. Visit our Careers website to learn more. 

At Applied Materials, we care about the health and wellbeing of our employees. We’re committed to providing programs and support that encourage personal and professional growth and care for you at work, at home, or wherever you may go. Learn more about our benefits

 

 

As a Buyer, you’ll be responsible for purchasing the materials, supplies, machinery, and services that equip our state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities. You’ll collaborate across teams and showcase your organization and strategic planning skills to monitor inventory, manage delivery scheduling, negotiate with suppliers, and procure essential items that transform possibilities into realities for our customers and teams.

 

 

Role Responsibilities: 

  • Ensure supply continuity to enable manufacturing with speed and quality. Execute and manage pull-ins/push-outs with suppliers to meet MRP demand

  • Lead cross-functional team to drive problem resolution for supply issues with key stakeholders (i.e. engineering, manufacturing, Program Managers, Supplier Account Management) 

  • Drive purchasing activities to execute purchase at the lowest cost consistent with consideration of quality, reliability of source and urgency of need.

  • Lead inventory and E&Z reduction efforts

  • Manage and lead assigned Purchasing Projects (i.e. Manage cost, schedule, and scope as required)

  • Manage complex and sensitive information with supplier leadership team and internal stakeholders

  • Contribute to purchasing process improvement within the team and Act as trainer for department purchasing activities 


Minimum Qualifications:

  • Bachelor’s degree

  • 4 -10 years of experience


Preferred Qualifications:

  • Strong knowledge of industry best practices, key business drivers, competition in the marketplace

  • Demonstrated leadership skills to lead small projects and build consensus, as needed

Additional Information

Time Type:

Full time

Employee Type:

Assignee / Regular

Travel:

Yes, 20% of the Time

Relocation Eligible:

Yes

Applied Materials is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, national origin, citizenship, ancestry, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, disability, veteran or military status, or any other basis prohibited by law.

Bereit, sich bei Applied Materials zu bewerben?
Bei Applied Materials bewerben

Über Applied Materials

Cookies are small text files stored on your device that help the website function correctly. Our website uses only cookies that are strictly necessary to operate and to provide services explicitly requested by the user. These cookies cannot be switched off in our systems and do not track browsing behavior or collect data for analytics, advertising, or marketing purposes.

Alle Jobs bei Applied Materials ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

Applied Materials
Buyer
Applied Materials
⚡ Früh bewerben Bangalore,IND Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Mon.
Applied Materials
Buyer (B3)
Applied Materials
⚡ Früh bewerben Bangalore,IND Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Mon.
Applied Materials
Buyer (B3)
Applied Materials
⚡ Früh bewerben Bangalore,IND Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 2 Mon.
Dentsu
Acheteur Senior Bilingue (FR/ENG), Programmatique / Bilingual (FR/ENG) Senior Buyer, Programmatic
Dentsu
⚡ Früh bewerben Montreal Vor Ort $65,000–$75,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 53 Min.
JD España
Buyer
JD España
⚡ Früh bewerben Paseo de la castellana, Chamar... Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Std.
JD España
Buyer
JD España
⚡ Früh bewerben Westfield La Maquinista, C/ de... Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Std.
Rocket Lab Corporation
Senior Buyer II
Rocket Lab Corporation
⚡ Früh bewerben Auckland, NZ Vor Ort
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 4 Std.
Hadrian Automation
Supply Chain Buyer
Hadrian Automation
⚡ Früh bewerben Los Angeles, CA Vor Ort $73,000–$134,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 6 Std.
Hadrian Automation
Senior Supply Chain Buyer
Hadrian Automation
⚡ Früh bewerben Los Angeles, CA Vor Ort $73,000–$134,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 6 Std.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Applied Materials

Alle Jobs bei Applied Materials ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos