Jobs Companies Owens & Minor Warehouse Team Member 3

About this Warehouse Team Member 3 role at Owens & Minor

Owens & Minor · Onsite · Arden, NC

Owens & Minor is a global healthcare solutions company providing essential products, services and technology solutions that support care delivery in leading hospitals, health systems and research centers around the world. For over 140 years, Owens & Minor has delivered comfort and confidence behind the scenes, so healthcare stays at the forefront, helping to make each day better for the hospitals, healthcare partners, and communities we serve. Powered by more than 14,000 teammates worldwide, Owens & Minor exists because every day, everywhere, Life Takes Care™.

 

Global Reach with a Local Touch

  • 140+ years serving healthcare

  • Over 14,000 teammates worldwide

  • Serving healthcare partners in 80 countries

  • Manufacturing facilities in the U.S., Honduras, Mexico, Thailand and Ireland

  • 40+ distribution centers

  • Portfolio of 300 propriety and branded product offerings

  • 1,000 branded medical product suppliers

  • 4,000 healthcare partners served

 

Benefits

  • Comprehensive Healthcare Plan - Medical, dental, and vision plans start on day one of employment for full-time teammates.

  • Educational Assistance - We offer educational assistance to all eligible teammates enrolled in an approved, accredited collegiate program.

  • Employer-Paid Life Insurance and Disability - We offer employer-paid life insurance and disability coverage.

  • Voluntary Supplemental Programs – We offer additional options to secure your financial future including supplemental life, hospitalization, critical illness, and other insurance programs.

  • Support for your Growing Family – Adoption assistance, fertility benefits (in medical plan) and parental leave are available for teammates planning for a family.

  • Health Savings Account (HSA) and 401(k) - We offer these voluntary financial programs to help teammates prepare for their future, as well as other voluntary benefits.

  • Paid Leave - In addition to sick days and short-term leave, we offer holidays, vacation days, personal days, and additional types of leave – including parental leave.

  • Well-Being – Also included in our offering is a Teammate Assistance Program (TAP), Calm Health, Cancer Resources Services, and discount programs – all at no cost to you.

The anticipated pay rate for this role is as follows: $20.70/h

Shift: Monday - Friday, 3pm to 11pm plus mandatory overtime as required



$3000 retention bonus [ $500 at 90 days, $1000 at 6 months and $1500 at 1 year]



Position Summary

Primarily responsible for the accurate and timely receiving of materials:

productive and MRO.


Main Responsibilities

- Places safety first. Follows all procedures and policies. Self corrects issues

and or reports to management immediately when required.

- Understands and follows all company policies, procedures and objectives.

- Ensures the accuracy of all receiving documents and gathers and maintains

all data and records relative to receiving activities. SAP entry of all RM

components received

- Assures that receiving counts match purchase order documents and assists

in resolving any discrepancies.

- Collects all documentation for inbound freight and ensures all documents

including receiving paperwork are filed appropriately.

- Schedules inbound freight to comply with warehouse operations and

capacities in conjunction with the Warehouse Manager.

- Maintains inventory of Warehouse materials and supplies.

- Verifies (recounts) orders received by others to ensure accuracy of

incoming merchandise. Scanning confirmations to create Sterilization POs

in SAP.

- SAP entry of all material transfer sheets.

- Creates labels for raw components that use MAI part numbers that are

different form vendor part number

- Notifying any receiving issues pertaining to packing list/BOL and product

issues to purchasing.

- Entering and maintaining data for tracking purposes of 2nd issue data,

teammate picking accuracies, other KPI data.

- Monitors MRO deliveries and ensures timely delivery to correct

department / purchaser.

- Ensure timely and accurate receipt and processing of RMA materials.

- Ensure timely placement of material to IQA when applicable.

- Schedules pick-up of “rejected on dock material.

- Aids with cycle counts and physical inventories.

- Performs WTM I and WTM II duties as business needs dictate.

- Performs additional duties as directed.

- Maintain a clean, neat and orderly work area.


Knowledge, Skills & Abilities

- Effective communication skills, verbal and written

- Works using SAP to enter and validate various inventory control

transactions

- Uses Microsoft Excel, Word and Power Point for data analysis and

communication aid.

- Ability to add, subtract, multiply, and divide in all units of measure, using

whole numbers, common fractions and decimals

- Problem solving.


Equipment, Tools & Work Aids

- Material handling equipment (to include items such as: hand truck,

forklift/reach trucks, cherry pickers), stretch wrap machines, safety knives,

safety harnesses. Printers, RF Scanners, Computers and digital scale.

- OSHA approved Protective Footwear.


If you feel this opportunity could be the next step in your career, we encourage you to apply. This position will accept applications on an ongoing basis.

Owens & Minor is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, genetic information, religion, disability, age, status as a veteran, or any other status prohibited by applicable national, federal, state or local law.

Ready to apply to Owens & Minor?
Apply to Owens & Minor

About Owens & Minor

At Owens & Minor, our greatest strength is the unrivaled dedication of our teammates. Powered by more than 14,000 teammates worldwide, Owens & Minor delivers comfort and confidence behind the scenes so healthcare stays at the forefront. The contributions, experiences, and perspectives of all our teammates helps strengthen our company as we innovate and grow to serve our healthcare customers. We appreciate your interest in joining Team O&M !

See all jobs at Owens & Minor →

Similar jobs

Owens & Minor
Warehouse Associate - Equipment Operator 2nd Shift
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early Grimes, IA Onsite $41,080–$41,080
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 7h ago
Owens & Minor
Distribution Teammate II / 3rd Shift
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early Arden, NC Onsite $39,728–$39,728
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Owens & Minor
Distribution Team Member II / 3rd Shift
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early Arden, NC Onsite $39,728–$39,728
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Owens & Minor
Human Resources Manager
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early Arden, NC Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Owens & Minor
Warehouse Associate - Equipment Operator (12:00PM start time)
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early 06 Sioux Falls DC Onsite $46,800–$46,800
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Owens & Minor
Solution Architect - SCP IT
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early VA RICHMOND Onsite $130,000–$140,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Owens & Minor
DC Equipment Operator
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early Saint Rose, LA Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Owens & Minor
Warehouse Logistics Associate II
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early Saint Rose, LA Onsite $37,835–$37,835
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Owens & Minor
Territory Sales Executive-Vermont & Western Mass
Owens & Minor
⚡ Apply early Remote - Vermont · location restricted $85,000–$95,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Owens & Minor

See all jobs at Owens & Minor →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free