Jobs › Companies › INTRACOM DEFENSE › Senior Hardware Test Engineer

About this Senior Hardware Test Engineer role at INTRACOM DEFENSE

INTRACOM DEFENSE · Onsite · Koropi, Attica, Greece

Join Our Team as a Senior Hardware Test Engineer at Intracom Defense (IDE)

About Us

Join Intracom Defense (IDE), Greece's top tech defense company.

Our mission? To innovate, create, and deliver cutting-edge technology on a global scale.

At IDE, we research, design, develop, and manufacture groundbreaking products, systems, and solutions in sectors such as Tactical Communication and Information systems, Missile Electronics, Surveillance solutions, Hybrid Electric Power systems, Next-gen Unmanned Air and Sea platforms and disruptive technologies (such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security).

As a key player in international defense, IDE is a registered NATO supplier and participates in international development and production programs, as well as in industrial cooperation programs for the defense sector.

Last but not least, IDE is a trusted and leading company in EU research and development programs, where research and innovation are the key elements for the upcoming technological breakthroughs.

In IDE we invest in people and technology!

We're not just about defense— we're about shaping the future!

📍 Location: Koropi, [East] Suburbs
💻 Working Model: On-site

🚀 Growth Opportunities: Access to continuous learning, professional development, and career advancement pathways
📈 Reporting to: Τest Engineering Operational Unit Leader of Engineering & Systems Department

Why you should Join Us:

We’re on the lookout for a Senior Hardware Test Engineer who’s not just a talented engineer but a detail-oriented individual with the passion for making things happen. If you're ready to take the lead and drive innovation, IDE is where you belong.

 What You ‘ll Be Doing:

  • Design and development of test equipment (manual and automated), test fixtures, test setups and test software.
  • Preparation of relevant test documentation (procedures, reports, etc.) for compliance with test requirements.
  • Integration and design verification testing of prototype units.
  • Participation in design reviews, interfacing with product development engineers, manufacturing engineers and the customer.
  • Validation of acceptance test procedures and equipment.
  • Training test technicians.
  • Support test technicians with new products and/or new test systems.
  • Resolve issues with production test systems.
  • Propose enhancements to existing test solutions and contribute to reduction of test times and test systems downtime.
  • Interaction with manufacturing engineers and production floor personnel.
  • Contribution in cost estimates for the Test Hardware and Software components of proposed Test Systems solutions.

What’s in it for You:

  • Friendly and Dynamic Working Environment.
  • Competitive Remuneration package directly dependent on the candidate's qualifications and experience.
  • Opportunities for Continuous Learning of state-of-the-art technology and career development.
  • Private Health Insurance.
  • Corporate transportation from metro stations.
  • Onsite dining facilities.
  • Work-Life Balance initiatives.

Qualifications & Experience

Required:

  • At least 5 years of relevant working experience.
  • University Degree or TEI in Electrical/Electronic Engineering or related discipline.
  • Experience in C or Python.
  • Solid knowledge of analog, digital and power electronics.
  • Experience in testing and troubleshooting of electronic boards, modules and systems using test equipment including test controllers, signal/waveform generators, power supplies, electronic loads, oscilloscopes, multi-meters, data acquisition modules, logic analyzers, signal analyzers, etc.
  • MS Office Suite.
  • Good command of English language (oral and written)

 

 Desired:

  • Experience in LabVIEW and TestStand.
  • RF testing using signal generators, spectrum analyzers, signal analyzers, network analyzers, etc.
  • Boundary-Scan testing and tools.
  • Design for testability.
  • Safety regulations testing.
  • Field testing of systems.
  • Use of environmental test chambers, vibration systems, and electromechanical systems.
  • Ability to travel for short periods in Greece or abroad.

Applicants must be EU Citizens to meet Defense security requirements

Key Competencies:

  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Working well in a multi-disciplinary environment.
  • Willingness to take initiative and motivation to drive results.
  • Methodical, Quality and Results-oriented.
  • Very good planning and time-management skills.
  • Very good communication skills.
  • High sense of accountability and great ability to work effectively both independently and within a team.

Ready to Join Us?
At IDE, you’re not just taking a job—you’re stepping into a career where you can grow, innovate and make a difference.

If you are ambitious, and ready to take on the challenge, we want to hear from you!

All applications will be treated with strict confidentiality.

Ready to apply to INTRACOM DEFENSE?
Apply to INTRACOM DEFENSE

About INTRACOM DEFENSE

About Us

Join Intracom Defense (IDE), Greece's top tech defense company.


Our mission? To innovate, create, and deliver cutting-edge technology on a global scale.


At IDE, we research, design, develop, and manufacture groundbreaking products, systems, and solutions in sectors such as Tactical Communication and Information systems, Missile Electronics, Surveillance solutions, Hybrid Electric Power systems, Next-gen Unmanned Air and Sea platforms and disruptive technologies (such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security).


As a key player in international defense, IDE is a registered NATO supplier and participates in international development and production programs, as well as in industrial cooperation programs for the defense sector.


Last but not least, IDE is a trusted and leading company in EU research and development programs, where research and innovation are the key elements for the upcoming technological breakthroughs.


In IDE we invest in people and technology!


We're not just about defense— we're about shaping the future!

You can find more about us under: https://www.intracomdefense.com.

See all jobs at INTRACOM DEFENSE →

Similar jobs

INTRACOM DEFENSE
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer
INTRACOM DEFENSE
⚡ Apply early Koropi, Attica, Greece Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
INTRACOM DEFENSE
Labview Test Development Engineer
INTRACOM DEFENSE
⚡ Apply early Koropi, Attica, Greece Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3w ago
Rocket Lab Corporation
Test and Launch Operations Engineer II
Rocket Lab Corporation
⚡ Apply early Long Beach, CA Onsite $107,000–$133,800
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
Rocket Lab Corporation
Avionics Test and Launch Engineer II
Rocket Lab Corporation
⚡ Apply early Wallops Island, VA Onsite $94,000–$122,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
Redwood Materials
Senior Battery Test and Validation Engineer
Redwood Materials
⚡ Apply early San Francisco, California, Uni... Onsite $170,000–$195,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5h ago
TraceLink, Inc
Senior Software Engineer in Test - Agentic AI
TraceLink, Inc
⚡ Apply early APAC - India - Pune Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 6h ago
HP IQ
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer
HP IQ
⚡ Apply early San Francisco, CA Onsite $120,000–$188,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 6h ago
Redwood Materials
Senior Electrical Hardware Test Engineer, Energy Storage
Redwood Materials
⚡ Apply early San Francisco, California, Uni... Onsite $145,000–$192,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 8h ago
Redwood Materials
Abuse Test Engineer, Energy Storage
Redwood Materials
⚡ Apply early McCarran, NV Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 9h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at INTRACOM DEFENSE

See all jobs at INTRACOM DEFENSE →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free