Jobs Companies Jefferson Health Security Officer - Various Shifts - Weekends & Holidays Required - East Region

About this Security Officer - Various Shifts - Weekends & Holidays Required - East Region role at Jefferson Health

Jefferson Health · Onsite · Camden County, NJ

Job Details

Jefferson East Region includes the following New Jersey locations: Jefferson Cherry Hill Hospital, Jefferson Stratford Hospital and Jefferson Washington Twp Hospital.

Under the supervision of the Lieutenant and Sergeant/Shift Supervisor, provides maximum protection for the safety and security of university and hospital personnel, patients, students, visitors and Jefferson assets. Performs security duties either at a fixed post, or on patrol or while making rounds of campus/hospital buildings and grounds. Checks for unauthorized persons, general security violations and fire or safety hazards. Capable of being assigned to any fixed post or patrol duties in any environment, and on any shift. Represents the university and hospital by giving directions or information when requested.

Job Description


Summary
Under the supervision of the Lieutenant and Sergeant/Shift Supervisor, provides maximum protection for the safety and security of university and hospital personnel, patients, students, visitors and Jefferson assets. Performs security duties either at a fixed post, or on patrol or while making rounds of campus/hospital buildings and grounds. Checks for unauthorized persons, general security violations and fire or safety hazards. Capable of being assigned to any fixed post or patrol duties in any environment, and on any shift. Represents the university and hospital by giving directions or information when requested.

Job Duties

  • Interacts with co-workers, visitors, and other staff consistent with the values of Jefferson.
  • Performs security patrols at either fixed post or on patrol, including general security violations and fire or safety hazards. Verifies the appropriateness of persons on university/hospital campus by checking identification badges and escorting all unauthorized persons from campus as necessary.
  • Responds promptly to calls for service, including priority or serious incidents, problems or emergencies. Notifies supervisor (Sergeant or Lieutenant) of conditions. May be required to diffuse emergency situations with conflict resolution skills.
  • Investigates and documents reports on accidents, incidents or suspicious activities. Maintains daily patrol log during tours.
    Submits completed log to Sergeant/Shift Supervisor upon completion of tour. Provides follow-up information to Security Investigator and/or Lieutenant as directed.
  • Provides assistance to employees, students, patients, patient family and visitors as incidents occur, including security escorts upon request.
  • Assist with campus parking issues; patrol parking lots and parking lot equipment.
  • Supports safety teams, including assisting the Trauma Team with the landing of helicopters and with fire-related emergencies. Enforces all No Smoking environments both inside and outside on the campus.
  • Performs other related security, safety and protection duties as assigned, including but not limited to the support loss prevention (i.e. inspecting deliveries and packages) and assisting with the training of new security staff as directed.


Minimum Qualifications

  • High School Diploma/GED
  • Must be able to understand all responsibilities and technology associated with the 24-hour Security Response Center (SRC). Must have completed all relevant Security Department training modules, and maintain all required training.
  • Must be capable of running one city block and physically subduing an unruly/violent individual. Must be able to work in all weather conditions.
  • Ability to work all shifts, and rotate between shifts as needed. This is a highly visible uniform position. Officers must be able to present excellent appearance at all times and also be equipped with all required security instruments.
  • Understanding of how to anticipate, recognize, and deal effectively with existing or potential conflicts at the individual, group, or situation level, ability to apply this understanding appropriately to diverse situations.
  • Understanding of effective communication concepts, tools and techniques, ability to effectively transmit,
    receive, and accurately interpret ideas, information, and needs through the application of appropriate communication behaviors.
  • Knowledge of, and ability to implement, the measures necessary to safeguard an organization's employees and visitors.
  • Knowledge of and ability to employ required tools, techniques and technologies to minimize losses due to breaches of physical premises security.
  • Understanding of the issues related to the decision-making process, ability to analyze situations fully and accurately, and reach productive decisions.
  • Ability to function effectively with Microsoft desktop applications (i.e. Word, E-mail).
  • Lethal Weapons Certification - Pennsylvania State Police Within 90 Days


Preferred Qualifications

  • Associate’s Degree Related advanced training in Criminal Justice strongly preferred.
  • 1 year Experience in campus/hospital security, law enforcement, or other related Criminal Justice agencies strongly preferred.


Additional Qualifications


    Physical Demands
    Lift over 50 lbs. Push/pull up to 140 lbs. Carry 80 lbs. short distances. Frequent standing/walking, squatting, kneeling, crawling, climbing and reaching overhead.

    Job Description Disclaimer: This position description provides the major duties/responsibilities, requirements and working conditions for the position. It is intended to be an accurate reflection of the current position, however management reserves the right to revise or change as necessary to meet organizational needs. Other responsibilities may be assigned when circumstances require.

    Salary Range

    $17.78 to $25.33 Hourly

    The actual hiring rate will be determined based on candidate experience, skills and qualifications. This position is not eligible for an annual incentive.

    Work Shift

    Rotating (United States of America)

    Worker Sub Type

    Regular

    Employee Entity

    Primary Location Address

    2201 Chapel Ave West & Cooper Landing Rd, Cherry Hill, New Jersey, United States of America

    Nationally ranked, Jefferson, which is principally located in the greater Philadelphia region, Lehigh Valley and Northeastern Pennsylvania and southern New Jersey, is reimagining health care and higher education to create unparalleled value. Jefferson is more than 65,000 people strong, dedicated to providing the highest-quality, compassionate clinical care for patients; making our communities healthier and stronger; preparing tomorrow's professional leaders for 21st-century careers; and creating new knowledge through basic/programmatic, clinical and applied research. Thomas Jefferson University, home of Sidney Kimmel Medical College, Jefferson College of Nursing, and the Kanbar College of Design, Engineering and Commerce, dates back to 1824 and today comprises 10 colleges and three schools offering 200+ undergraduate and graduate programs to more than 8,300 students. Jefferson Health, nationally ranked as one of the top 15 not-for-profit health care systems in the country and the largest provider in the Philadelphia and Lehigh Valley areas, serves patients through millions of encounters each year at 32 hospitals campuses and more than 700 outpatient and urgent care locations throughout the region. Jefferson Health Plans is a not-for-profit managed health care organization providing a broad range of health coverage options in Pennsylvania and New Jersey for more than 35 years.    

    Jefferson is committed to providing equal educa­tional and employment opportunities for all persons without regard to age, race, color, religion, creed, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, marital status, pregnancy, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, military status, veteran status, handicap or disability or any other protected group or status. 

    Benefits

    Jefferson offers a comprehensive package of benefits for full-time and part-time colleagues, including medical (including prescription), supplemental insurance, dental, vision, life and AD&D insurance, short- and long-term disability, flexible spending accounts, retirement plans, tuition assistance, as well as voluntary benefits, which provide colleagues with access to group rates on insurance and discounts. Colleagues have access to tuition discounts at Thomas Jefferson University after one year of full time service or two years of part time service. All colleagues, including those who work less than part-time (including per diem colleagues, adjunct faculty, and Jeff Temps), have access to medical (including prescription) insurance.

    For more benefits information, please click here

    Ready to apply to Jefferson Health?
    Apply to Jefferson Health

    About Jefferson Health

    With a long standing history, Jefferson has been advancing the medical field from the heart of Center City Philadelphia for nearly 200 years. Our Mission, We Improve Lives , expands to every corner of the organization. From our weekly farmer’s market, to our new Jefferson Accelerator Zone for innovation, our employees’ passion for the community is evident by the daily gestures towards our patients, students and each other.

    See all jobs at Jefferson Health →

    Similar jobs

    Jefferson Health
    Sr EHR Clin Application Analyst (Epic-Community Engagement)
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Montgomery County, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5h ago
    Jefferson Health
    EHR Application Analyst (Epic-Community Engagement)
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Montgomery County, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5h ago
    Jefferson Health
    Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon (Full Time) Jefferson Health – South Jersey
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Camden County, NJ Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
    Jefferson Health
    Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon (Per Diem) Jefferson Health Northeast
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Philadelphia, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
    Jefferson Health
    Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon (Full Time) Jefferson Health Northeast
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Philadelphia, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
    Jefferson Health
    CVOR Surgical RN - Center City
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Philadelphia, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
    Jefferson Health
    CVOR Surgical RN- Center City
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Philadelphia, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
    Jefferson Health
    RN - Med Surg Trauma (FT - Night) Abington
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Montgomery County, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
    Jefferson Health
    CVOR Surgical RN - Center City
    Jefferson Health
    ⚡ Apply early Philadelphia, PA Onsite
    ● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago

    Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

    More jobs at Jefferson Health

    See all jobs at Jefferson Health →

    Apply now
    🤖

    Whoa — hold up

    JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

    Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

    Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

    Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

    Create free account

    Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

    Get an edge on your job hunt.

    Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

    Join the channel — it's free