Jobs Companies Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital Registered Nurse (RN) - Days 7am-7:30pm $10k Sign-on Bonus

About this Registered Nurse (RN) - Days 7am-7:30pm $10k Sign-on Bonus role at Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital

Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital · Onsite · Westborough, Massachusetts, United States

$10,000 Sign on Bonus for Full-Time Positions

New Grads Encouraged to Apply!

JOIN A TEAM THAT'S MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN MENTAL HEALTHCARE

Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital (WBHH) is a 117-bed psychiatric hospital that provides comprehensive psychiatric care for children, adolescents, and adults through acute inpatient stabilization and outpatient services. Under dynamic new leadership, we're building an exceptional workplace culture focused on outstanding patient care and employee satisfaction.

Our mission is to deliver compassionate, evidence-based treatment while ensuring patients and their families feel supported throughout their healing journey. We're committed to creating an environment where our dedicated team members can grow professionally while making a meaningful impact in their community.

Located conveniently in Westborough at Routes 495 and 9.

Advance your career. Advance mental healthcare.

Schedule: Full- time 36 hours per week; Sunday, Monday and Tuesdays 7:00 AM - 7:30 PM.

Job Overview:

Deliver quality general/psychiatric nursing care to patients who are hospitalized for treatment of psychiatric or emotional disorders. Knows and applies current nursing theory, principles of care and nursing procedures in performing the following functions appropriate to the age of the patient, maintains a safe and clean care environment, quality improvement, assist in the supervision of the Mental Health Technician, actively and consistently contributes to department operations and communications, behaves in a manner consistent with the mission and objectives of Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital.

Primary responsibilities include:

  • Taking responsibility for the quality of nursing care provided to patients, including maintaining optimal patient health, counseling, collaborative planning and restoration of optimal function.
  • Acting as a patient advocate and assisting patients in developing skills to advocate for themselves.
  • Documenting all appropriate patient information in a timely manner.
  • Performing comprehensive nursing assessments of all patients.
  • Assessing vital signs and administering medications as ordered.
  • Evaluating and documenting patient response to medication regimen and identifying need to administer PRN medication.
  • Participating in meetings and group therapy sessions as assigned.
  • Assessing the unit milieu to maintain a safe, therapeutic environment for patients, family members and staff.

Salary: $80,496.00 - $119,808.00 per year

Requirements

Education and/or Licensure:

  • ASN required; BSN preferred
  • Valid Massachusetts RN license in good standing
  • At least one year of psychiatric/behavioral health experience preferred

Benefits

  • Competitive Compensation
  • 401K
  • Excellent Medical, Dental, Vision, and Prescription Drug Plan
  • Generous Paid Time Off
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Pet Insurance
  • Basic AD&D and Life
  • Short and Long Term Disability
  • Health and Dependent Savings Accounts

Ready to apply to Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital?
Apply to Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital

How this Nurse salary compares

This role pays $100,152/yrbelow the typical range for Nurse roles.

$100,152 median $108,316 $116,480

Typical range $100,152–$116,480/yr, from 6 comparable Nurse listings on JobsRadar (pay annualized to USD). See Nurse salary insights →

About Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital

Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital (WBHH) provides psychiatric stabilization and dual diagnosis treatments for Children, Adolescents and Adult populations in both inpatient and outpatient settings. Our goal is to ensure patients and their loved ones feel comfortable and are well informed regarding treatment options.

WBHH is unique in so many ways. Our recently renovated, state-of-the-art facility is specifically intended to be conducive to healing the mind, spirit and your personal growth. Many of our unit windows overlook open fields and trees. Our units have a contemporary feel regarding furnishings and paint colors. As part of our holistic approach to care, our patients have access to a luminous indoor basketball court/gym and can enjoy physical exercise throughout their healing process.

We are looking for caring, experienced and talented healthcare professionals who are ready to embark on a mission of helping others. If you like working with people, are a “helper” by nature, find the Human Services field fascinating or simply want to be of service to the community, then we are interested in talking with you!

We are conveniently located in Westborough just to the west of 495 and Rt. 9. The Hospital operates 24/7, with multiple shifts and positions available. Eligible employees receive a variety of benefits, including: holiday premium pay/shift differentials, health, dental & vision coverage, 401(k), healthcare & dependent care flexible spending accounts, generous paid time off, life insurance and company-paid short and long-term disability coverage. Whether you are an intern looking to earn licensing hours, a health care worker looking for PRN work or a professional looking for a career, the opportunities are abundant at WBHH.

Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, or protected Veteran status.


See all jobs at Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital →

Similar jobs

Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Nurse House Supervisor Part-time 24 hours
Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Apply early Westborough, Massachusetts, Un... Onsite $95,680–$137,280
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2w ago
Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Nurse House Supervisor - Nights 10k Sign on Bonus
Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Apply early Westborough, Massachusetts, Un... Onsite $95,680–$137,280
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2w ago
Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Nurse House Supervisor Part -time Nights
Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Apply early Westborough, Massachusetts, Un... Onsite $95,680–$137,280
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2w ago
ConvenientMD
New Grad - Family Nurse Practitioner (FNP) - Urgent Care
ConvenientMD
⚡ Apply early Westborough, Massachusetts, Un... Onsite $52–$60
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3w ago
Atria Physician Practice New York PC
Nurse Practitioner - Pediatrics - New York
Atria Physician Practice New York PC
⚡ Apply early New York, New York, United Sta... Onsite $160,000–$190,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4m ago
Atria Physician Practice New York PC
Nurse Practitioner - Pediatrics - Beverly Hills
Atria Physician Practice New York PC
⚡ Apply early Beverly Hills, California, Uni... Onsite $160,000–$190,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4m ago
Heyrowan
Piercing Studio Nurse
Heyrowan
⚡ Apply early Southlake, TX Onsite $49,920–$101,920
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 56m ago
BAYADA Home Health Care
Copy of Registered Nurse, RN - Private Duty| Austin
BAYADA Home Health Care
⚡ Apply early Austin, MN 55912 | 43.66931156... Onsite $72,800–$85,280
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
BAYADA Home Health Care
Registered Nurse, RN | Home Care | South Metro
BAYADA Home Health Care
⚡ Apply early Burnsville, MN 55337 | 44.7698... Onsite $72,800–$85,280
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital

See all jobs at Westborough Behavioral Healthcare Hospital →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free