Jobs Companies Rochester Regional Health Recreation Therapist- Long Term Care (Full time, day shift)

About this Recreation Therapist- Long Term Care (Full time, day shift) role at Rochester Regional Health

Rochester Regional Health · Onsite · DeMay

Job Title:  Recreational Therapist

Department:  

Location: DeMay Living Center- 100 Sunset Drive Newark, NY 14513

Hours Per Week:  40 Hours per week

Schedule:  Sunday - Thursday 9:00am-5:30pm four days a week and one day 11:00am-7:30pm

Why Join DeMay Living Center?

 

Competitive Pay & Incentives

  • Shift differentials ranging from $1.50-$4.00
  • Incentive opportunities
  • Overtime paid at time-and-a-half  
  • Strong benefits package, including a pension plan

Career Growth & Development

  • Tuition assistance available and student loan assistance programs
  • 100% paid educational opportunities to support CNA -> LPN → RN career advancement
  • Supportive environment focused on internal promotion

Hands-On Clinical Experience

  • Work across multiple units
  • Includes a rehabilitation unit modeled after a med-surg setting
  • Build strong, well-rounded clinical skills

Supportive Team Environment

  • Join a team committed to your success
  • Meaningful work delivering high-quality patient care every day  

SUMMARY 
As a Recreation Therapist, your compassion and creativity assist in keeping our community physically and mentally healthy.

ATTRIBUTES

  • Previous Recreational experience with the Aging population
  • Strong oral communication skills with a focus on exceptional customer service
  • Demonstrated ability of thorough documentation
  • CPR certification preferred
  • If travel is required, NYS Driver’s License Required

FOR NEURO-BEHAVIORAL UNIT :

• Certified Therapeutic Recreation Specialist (CTRS) through the National Council for Therapeutic Recreation Certification (NCTRC) - either in place or eligibility to sit.
• Must obtain Certified Therapeutic Recreation Specialist (CTRS) through the National Council for Therapeutic Recreation Certification (NCTRC) within 6 months of hire.

 

RESPONSIBILITIES 

  • Assessments. Completes a comprehensive assessment of client’s needs, restrictions, limitations, and preferences
  • Therapy. Develops and implements individual treatment programs and group Therapeutic Recreation programs
  • Documentation. Documents evaluation results, individualized treatment plans, progress reports, and other reports as required by the profession and the department
     

#RRHHomeCare26

EDUCATION:

BS (Required)

LICENSES / CERTIFICATIONS: 

BLS - Basic Life Support - American Heart Association (AHA)American Heart Association (AHA)American Heart Association (AHA)

PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS:

M - Medium Work - Exerting 20 to 50 pounds of force occasionally, and/or 10 to 25 pounds of force frequently, and/or greater than negligible up to 10 pounds of force constantly to move objects; Requires frequent walking, standing or squatting.

For disease specific care programs refer to the program specific requirements of the department for further specifications on experience and educational expectations, including continuing education requirements.

Any physical requirements reported by a prospective employee and/or employee’s physician or delegate will be considered for accommodations.

PAY RANGE:

$20.00 - $29.00

CITY:

Newark

POSTAL CODE:

14513

The listed base pay range is a good faith representation of current potential base pay for a successful full time applicant. It may be modified in the future and eligible for additional pay components. Pay is determined by factors including experience, relevant qualifications, specialty, internal equity, location, and contracts.

Rochester Regional Health is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, creed, religion, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, national origin, age, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, marital or familial status, military or veteran status, citizenship or immigration status, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state, or local law.

Ready to apply to Rochester Regional Health?
Apply to Rochester Regional Health

How this Therapist salary compares

This role pays $50,960/yrbelow the typical range for Therapist roles.

$60,986 median $95,701 $135,200

Typical range $79,820–$112,320/yr, from 9,218 comparable Therapist listings on JobsRadar (pay annualized to USD). See Therapist salary insights →

About Rochester Regional Health

Rochester Regional Health is an integrated health services organization serving the people of Western New York, the Finger Lakes, St. Lawrence County, and beyond. The system includes nine hospitals; primary and specialty practices, rehabilitation centers, ambulatory campuses and immediate care facilities; innovative senior services, facilities and independent housing; a wide range of behavioral health services; and Rochester Regional Health Laboratories and ACM Global Laboratories, a global leader in patient and clinical trials. It’s vision is to lead the evolution of healthcare to enable every member of the communities it serves to enjoy a better, healthier life.

See all jobs at Rochester Regional Health →

Similar jobs

AH
Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA)
Adaptive Home Health
⚡ Apply early Cedar Creek Onsite $120,640–$120,640
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 43m ago
Lyrahealth
UPHS Mental Health Therapist
Lyrahealth
⚡ Apply early United States Hybrid
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 56m ago
Lyrahealth
Mental Health Therapist - Telehealth (Unrestricted License LISW-CP, LMFT, LPC- South Carolina)
Lyrahealth
⚡ Apply early South Carolina · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 57m ago
Lyrahealth
Mental Health Therapist - Telehealth (Unrestricted License LISW, LISW-S, IMFT, LPCC - Ohio)
Lyrahealth
⚡ Apply early Ohio · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 57m ago
Rochester Regional Health
Registered Nurse I
Rochester Regional Health
⚡ Apply early DeMay Onsite $80,413–$107,973
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 6d ago
Rochester Regional Health
Registered Nurse I
Rochester Regional Health
⚡ Apply early DeMay Onsite $80,413–$107,973
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2w ago
Rochester Regional Health
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Long Term Care (Part-Time, Nights)
Rochester Regional Health
⚡ Apply early DeMay Onsite $63,045–$75,878
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1mo ago
Rochester Regional Health
Referral Specialist (Full-time, Days)
Rochester Regional Health
⚡ Apply early SCHI - Linden Oaks Onsite $39,520–$49,920
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 19h ago
Rochester Regional Health
Patient Care Tech - Med Surge/Complex
Rochester Regional Health
⚡ Apply early Rochester General Hospital (RG... Onsite $39,520–$43,680
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Rochester Regional Health

See all jobs at Rochester Regional Health →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free