Jobs Companies Advocate Health Psychotherapist Outpatient

About this Psychotherapist Outpatient role at Advocate Health

Advocate Health · Onsite · Sheboygan, WI - 2414 Kohler Memorial Dr

Department:

02040 ABHC Sheboygan - Behavioral Health

Status:

Full time

Benefits Eligible:

Yes

Hours Per Week:

40

Schedule Details/Additional Information:

Monday-Friday clinic hours. Combination of remote and in person patient care.

Pay Range:

$35.50 - $53.25

Major Responsibilities:

  • Provides quality individual, couple, family and/or group therapy, which are focused on the patient's identified diagnosis and needs. Provides crisis intervention to new and current patients as needed. Is available 24 hours a day as needed for current caseload.
  • Provides clinical/therapeutic services to a diverse client population. Accepts and treats all patients as identified or assigned willingly and with professionalism. Applies brief therapeutic intervention model as appropriate.
  • Conducts comprehensive assessments, diagnoses, formulates and monitors individualized treatment plans and treatment interventions which are in accordance with the department's Provision of Care and the Hospital's policies.
  • Provides case management and utilization review services for patient in his/her assigned caseload. Provides education to patient and family as needed.
  • Makes appropriate referrals to services within the Hospital and Aurora Behavioral Health Services or outside if needed. Serves as a liaison with these referral sources in coordination with other staff to insure continuity of care in discharge planning.
  • Actively participates in clinical supervision and peer review activities. Provides consultation with other professionals, including ongoing clinical team treatment staffing.
  • Provides community education and outreach, including referral development and marketing efforts to generate new business. Willingly accepts this as a necessary part of their job above and beyond caseload requirements.
  • Accurately completes all documentation responsibilities as outlined in department/service area procedures within established timelines. Documentation responsibilities include but are not limited to: treatment plans, discharge summaries, aftercare plans, records for billing, etc.
  • Assists in treatment development, innovation and improvements. Participates in performance improvement activities and care management initiatives as directed.
  • Must be able to demonstrate knowledge and skills necessary to provide care appropriate to the age of the patients served. Must demonstrate knowledge of the principles of growth and development over the life span and possess the ability to assess data reflective of the patient's status and interpret the appropriate information needed to identify each patient's requirements relative to his/her age-specific needs, and to provide the care needed as described in the department's policies and procedures. Age-specific information is developed further in the departmental job standards.


Licensure, Registration, and/or Certification Required:

  • Professional Counselor license issued by the State of Wisconsin or State of Illinois, or
  • Marriage and Family Therapist license issued by the State of Wisconsin or State of Illinois, or
  • Social Worker, Clinical license issued by the State of Wisconsin or State of Illinois.


Education Required:

  • Master's Degree in Social Work, or
  • Master's Degree in Psychology, Clinical, or
  • Master's Degree in Psychology, Educational, or
  • Master's Degree in Psychology, Counseling or related field.


Experience Required:

  • Typically requires 1 year of experience in providing therapy in behavioral health.


Knowledge, Skills & Abilities Required:

  • Some positions may be restricted to individuals with Master's Degree in Social Work and be a Licensed Clinical Social Worker upon hire.
  • Some positions may also require one of the following Substance Abuse licenses upon hire, Substance Abuse Counselor-In-Training, Substance Abuse Counselor, Clinical Substance Abuse Counselor, or Clinical Supervisor-In-Training.
  • Skilled as a generalist and has one or more specializations. Extensive knowledge and skills in the application of theory, practice and techniques of behavioral health and/or substance abuse treatment services.
  • Good written and verbal communication skills.
  • Demonstrates the ability to function in a complex mental health delivery system.


Physical Requirements and Working Conditions:

  • Will frequently be required to lift up to 25 lbs. without assistance, and will occasionally be required to lift over 25 lbs. with assistance.
  • May be exposed to the following hazard: mechanical, electrical, chemical, blood and body fluids.
  • Must be able to sit, stand, walk, squat, bend, and reach above shoulders and twist.
  • Must be able to restrain and control patients who are outwardly psychotic or physically combative.
  • Operates all equipment necessary to perform the job.


This job description indicates the general nature and level of work expected of the incumbent. It is not designed to cover or contain a comprehensive listing of activities, duties or responsibilities required of the incumbent. Incumbent may be required to perform other related duties.

Our Commitment to You:

Advocate Health offers a comprehensive suite of Total Rewards: benefits and well-being programs, competitive compensation, generous retirement offerings, programs that invest in your career development and so much more – so you can live fully at and away from work, including:

Compensation

  • Base compensation listed within the listed pay range based on factors such as qualifications, skills, relevant experience, and/or training

  • Premium pay such as shift, on call, and more based on a teammate's job

  • Incentive pay for select positions

  • Opportunity for annual increases based on performance

Benefits and more

  • Paid Time Off programs

  • Health and welfare benefits such as medical, dental, vision, life, and Short- and Long-Term Disability

  • Flexible Spending Accounts for eligible health care and dependent care expenses

  • Family benefits such as adoption assistance and paid parental leave

  • Defined contribution retirement plans with employer match and other financial wellness programs

  • Educational Assistance Program

Note: Eligibility for programs listed above may depend on your FTE or status (e.g., full-time, part-time, per diem, temporary, etc.); please ask a Recruiter for more information during an interview.


About Advocate Health 

Advocate Health is the third-largest nonprofit, integrated health system in the United States, created from the combination of Advocate Aurora Health and Atrium Health. Providing care under the names Advocate Health Care in Illinois; Atrium Health in the Carolinas, Georgia and Alabama; and Aurora Health Care in Wisconsin, Advocate Health is a national leader in clinical innovation, health outcomes, consumer experience and value-based care. Headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, Advocate Health services nearly 6 million patients and is engaged in hundreds of clinical trials and research studies, with Wake Forest University School of Medicine serving as the academic core of the enterprise. It is nationally recognized for its expertise in cardiology, neurosciences, oncology, pediatrics and rehabilitation, as well as organ transplants, burn treatments and specialized musculoskeletal programs. Advocate Health employs 155,000 teammates across 69 hospitals and over 1,000 care locations, and offers one of the nation’s largest graduate medical education programs with over 2,000 residents and fellows across more than 200 programs. Committed to providing equitable care for all, Advocate Health provides more than $6 billion in annual community benefits.

Ready to apply to Advocate Health?
Apply to Advocate Health

About Advocate Health

This is Transformation One shared purpose brought us together. Now, as one of the 10 largest not-for-profit, integrated health systems in the United States, our combined strength and stability drives us forward. Starting with You Caring for nearly 3 million people has inspired a transformation. One in which the patient’s experience guides our vision and empowers us to offer new possibilities in our communities. Reshaping Access What is access? It’s offering more sites of care than any other health system in the Midwest. But there’s a new frontier. Access is exploring the latest technologies to deliver care to patients exactly where they are and exactly when they need it Inspiring Professiona

See all jobs at Advocate Health →

Similar jobs

Advocate Health
Patient Services Representative II
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early High Point, NC - 1814 Westches... Onsite $45,448–$68,224
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Outpatient Retail Pharmacist
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Atrium Health Floyd Medical Ce... Onsite $114,192–$171,288
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Clinical Pharmacist
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Atrium Health Navicent The Med... Onsite $114,192–$171,288
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Clinical Pharmacist
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Atrium Health Navicent The Med... Onsite $114,192–$171,288
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Hematology Oncology Clinical Pharmacist
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Macon, GA - 800 1st St Onsite $114,192–$171,288
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Pharmacy Technician Specialist I
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Atrium Health Wake Forest Bapt... Onsite $50,128–$75,192
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Clinical Pharmacist, Pediatric Hematology Oncology
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Atrium Health Wake Forest Bapt... Onsite $114,192–$171,288
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Medical Technologist Lead POC - Mobile Medicine
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Charlotte, NC - 3311 Beam Rd Onsite $73,840–$110,760
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Advocate Health
Laboratory Technician I (Lab Tech) - IRCAD North America
Advocate Health
⚡ Apply early Charlotte, NC - 905 Pearl Park... Onsite $41,184–$61,776
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Advocate Health

See all jobs at Advocate Health →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free