Jobs Companies Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency Practice Lead - Roading Infrastructure

About this Practice Lead - Roading Infrastructure role at Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency · Hybrid · Auckland
  • Permanent

  • Full Time

  • Auckland

Lead project management across New Zealand's largest transport infrastructure investments.

We're delivering some of New Zealand's most significant transport infrastructure investments. To do that, we need exceptional infrastructure leaders who can build capability, strengthen delivery confidence, and drive excellence across our project management profession.  

As Practice Lead – Project Management, you'll play a pivotal leadership role within Infrastructure Development & Delivery. You'll lead a national team of project management professionals, embed best-practice frameworks and standards, and provide sponsorship oversight for small projects/programmes delivering benefits for communities across New Zealand.  

 

Te Whiwhinga mahi | The opportunity 

This is a unique opportunity to combine people leadership, professional practice leadership, and project sponsorship. 

You'll be responsible for building capability, coaching and mentoring project managers, embedding consistent project management standards, and strengthening governance, assurance, and delivery outcomes across the portfolio. You'll also act as Project Sponsor for assigned projects, providing strategic oversight and decision-making within delegated authority.  

 

Travel may be required to connect with teams and stakeholders across the motu, and you'll work a minimum of three days each week from the office to support collaboration, coaching and team leadership. 

 

Ko koe tēnei | About you 

This role is best suited to professionals who have built their careers delivering major transport, civil, roading, rail, or other physical infrastructure projects. We are seeking someone with significant experience leading the delivery and governance of capital infrastructure investments rather than digital, IT, software, or business transformation programmes.

You'll bring: 

  • Significant experience leading project management teams responsible for the delivery of large-scale transport, roading, civil, rail, or other capital infrastructure projects

  • Strong project sponsorship, governance and assurance capability 

  • Demonstrated success building capability and developing high-performing teams 

  • Deep knowledge of project delivery disciplines including risk, schedule, cost and change management 

  • Experience working within complex stakeholder and commercial environments 

  • A collaborative leadership style, coupled with the ability to provide constructive challenge and influence at senior levels

  • Extensive practical experience in infrastructure project delivery, including construction, engineering, commercial, contractual, and stakeholder management environments.

Why join us? 
  • Shape and lead project management practice across a nationally significant infrastructure portfolio 

  • Influence the successful delivery of transport investments that connect communities and drive economic growth 

  • Lead, coach and develop the next generation of project leaders 

 

Me pēhea te tuku tono | How to apply: 

 

Please click ‘Apply for this Job’ to upload your CV and cover letter.  

You can view a copy of the position description here

Rā Katinga | Applications close:

22 September 2026

For further information, email: [email protected]

To be considered for this position you must have a legal right to live and work in New Zealand.

Waka Kotahi is an equal opportunity employer (EOE). We recognise the importance of diversity and inclusion and are committed to providing a working environment that embraces these values. Please let us know if you need any support or have any access requirements that will help you through the recruitment process.

Please note that we may begin shortlisting as we receive applications. We encourage early applications as we may withdraw the advertising at any time.

Ready to apply to Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency?
Apply to Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

About Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Ko wai mātou | About us At Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency, it all starts with our people. The organisation's performance and success depends on the people who choose to make this a great place to work and make a difference for Aotearoa. Waka Kotahi has a strong future focus, understanding that new technologies and changing customer expectations mean the transport system we know today will not be the one we deliver in ten years time.

See all jobs at Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency →

Similar jobs

WK
Partnership Delivery Lead
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Auckland Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 17h ago
WK
Principal Advisor Regulatory System Design
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Wellington Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 17h ago
WK
Maintenance Contract Manager - IDC
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Hamilton Onsite $132,000–$170,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3d ago
WK
Regional Manager - Vehicle Compliance
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Auckland Onsite $134,000–$163,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3d ago
WK
Procurement Specialist
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Wellington Onsite $93,000–$113,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3d ago
WK
Regional Manager - Vehicle Compliance
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Wellington Onsite $134,000–$163,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3d ago
WK
Manager Customer Relations
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Palmerston North Onsite $58,022–$175,580
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4d ago
WK
Principal Compliance Officer
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Auckland Onsite $111,051–$123,390
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4d ago
WK
Governance Advisor
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
⚡ Apply early Wellington Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 5d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

See all jobs at Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free