Jobs › Companies › The University of Kansas Health System › Physician - Family Medicine

About this Physician - Family Medicine role at The University of Kansas Health System

The University of Kansas Health System · Onsite · Great Bend, KS

Position Title

Physician - Family Medicine

St Rose Medical Pavilion

Position Summary / Career Interest:

Physician - Family Medicine

Responsibilities: 

The University of Kansas Health System Great Bend Campus is seeking a Family Medicine Physician to join our well-established practice at our St. Rose Medical Pavilion location.    

Our team consists of 4 full-time and 2 part-time physicians, along with 4 APPs, providing comprehensive family medicine services. Additionally, 3 of our physicians specialize in obstetrics, and adult patients are admitted through our dedicated hospitalist team. 

 

At St. Rose Medical Pavilion, we go beyond Family Medicine, offering cardiac rehab, on-site lab and digital X-ray services, a Convenient Care walk-in clinic, outreach specialists, and full telemedicine capabilities. 

The ideal candidate will be Board Eligible/Board Certified in Family Medicine and licensed in Kansas, additionally we are currently accepting candidates requiring J1 Visa sponsorship. 

We Offer 

  • Employed Opportunity 

  • Competitive Salary 

  • Comprehensive Benefits Package 

  • Sign-On Bonus 

  • Relocation Allowance 

About the University of Kansas Great Bend Campus: 

The University of Kansas Health System Great Bend Campus includes a 33-bed, not-for-profit hospital providing short-term acute care services along with orthopedic, obstetric, and surgical care units, radiology and an emergency department including Level IV trauma services. The medical pavilion, also located on the Great Bend Campus, provides specialty ambulatory care including obstetrics/gynecology, family medicine, general surgery and specialty clinics. 

In the Great Bend community, The University of Kansas Health System also has St. Rose Medical Pavilion. St. Rose Medical Pavilion, located on Broadway Avenue, provides Family Medicine (Including Family Medicine with Obstetrics and Family Medicine with Sports Medicine, specialty outpatient care including cardiac rehab and various specialty care clinics during the month. It also provides a Convenient Care Walk-In Clinic for nonemergency situations. 

The University of Kansas Health System employs approximately 400 associates in its Great Bend, Kansas, facilities. 

About Great Bend, Kansas 

Situated in Barton County, Great Bend is home to nearly 15,000 residents. It is an ideal community for families, boasting excellent schools and numerous attractions. Spend your weekends at Wetlands Waterpark, join a Great Bend Rec program, or explore the free Great Bend-Brit Spaugh Zoo. During the summer, don't miss the local farmers market, the Summer Street Stroll, outdoor movies in Jack Kilby Square, mud volleyball during June Jaunt, or concerts at Party in the Park. 

 

The active downtown area offers plenty to enjoy, from food trucks to the local brewery. Final Fridays on Forest provide a wonderful opportunity to connect with fellow community members and soak in the lively atmosphere. The holiday season brings beautifully illuminated displays, best enjoyed by taking a ride on the Great Bend trolley. 

For sports enthusiasts, the recently renovated sports complex hosts multiple sporting events and Barton Community College activities. Outdoor recreation options abound, with Cheyenne Bottoms, the largest inland marsh in the United States, located near Great Bend. The community is surrounded by numerous parks and trails, ensuring ample opportunities for outdoor activities. No matter your interests, Great Bend offers something for everyone to enjoy. 

Interested applicants send CV to Ann Terry at A[email protected] or call 816.419.4523 

Time Type:

Full time

Job Requisition ID:

R-20283

Important information for you to know as you apply:

  • The health system is an equal employment opportunity employer.  Qualified applicants are considered for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy, gender identity, and sexual orientation), national origin, ancestry, age, disability, veteran status, genetic information, or any other legally-protected status.  See also Diversity, Equity & Inclusion.

  • The health system provides reasonable accommodations to qualified individuals with disabilities.  If you need to request reasonable accommodations for your disability as you navigate the recruitment process, please let our recruiters know by requesting an Accommodation Request form using this link [email protected].

  • Employment with the health system is contingent upon, among other things, agreeing to the health-system-dispute-resolution-program.pdf and signing the agreement to the DRP.

Need help finding the right job?

We can recommend jobs specifically for you! Create a custom Job Alert by selecting criteria that suit your career interests.

Ready to apply to The University of Kansas Health System?
Apply to The University of Kansas Health System

About The University of Kansas Health System

Notice: If you are a Current Employee or Contract Worker, please log into Workday to search for and apply to jobs using the Career application or by searching "Find Jobs". Your application, if submitted using this portal, cannot be moved forward. ​ About The University of Kansas Health System As part of the region’s premier academic medical center, The University of Kansas Health System in Kansas City is a world-class healthcare provider and destination for complex care and diagnosis. We are driven by our commitment to service, continuous improvement and to the highest degree of excellence. Collaboration between physicians, nurses, researchers, educators and other professionals who share the

See all jobs at The University of Kansas Health System →

Similar jobs

The University of Kansas Health System
Physician - OB/GYN
The University of Kansas Health System
⚡ Apply early Great Bend, KS Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3w ago
The University of Kansas Health System
Physician - Emergency Medicine
The University of Kansas Health System
⚡ Apply early Great Bend, KS Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3w ago
The University of Kansas Health System
Physician - General Orthopedic Surgeon
The University of Kansas Health System
⚡ Apply early Great Bend, KS Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3w ago
LifeMD
Physician
LifeMD
⚡ Apply early United States · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
MRG Exams
Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant - Yuba City CA
MRG Exams
⚡ Apply early Yuba City, California, United... Onsite $118,560–$118,560
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Planned
Nurse Practitioner - Physician Assistant - Certified Nurse Midwife opportunity
Planned
⚡ Apply early Vista, CA Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3h ago
One Medical
Family Medicine Physician (South Austin)
One Medical
⚡ Apply early Austin, TX Onsite $235,100–$281,100
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3h ago
One Medical
Family Medicine Physician (Domain Northside)
One Medical
⚡ Apply early Austin, TX Onsite $235,100–$281,100
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3h ago
One Medical
Family Medicine Physician (Aldrich Street Mueller)
One Medical
⚡ Apply early Austin, TX Onsite $235,100–$281,100
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at The University of Kansas Health System

See all jobs at The University of Kansas Health System →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free