Jobs › Companies › Oscar Health › Market Medical Officer, Atlantic

About this Market Medical Officer, Atlantic role at Oscar Health

Oscar Health · Remote · Remote

Hi, we're Oscar. We're hiring a Market Medical Officer, Atlantic to join our Clinical Affairs team.

Oscar is the first health insurance company built around a full stack technology platform and a relentless focus on serving our members. We started Oscar in 2012 to create the kind of health insurance company we would want for ourselves—one that behaves like a doctor in the family.

About the role:

The Market Medical Officer is the clinical executive for the Atlantic region, partnering with P&L leadership to lead market performance, expand care access, and enhance affordability. You will optimize medical cost trends and reimbursement strategies to balance financial sustainability with plan performance. As the primary clinical liaison, the Market Medical Officer executes regional programs while seamlessly bridging corporate operations with local provider leadership.

You will report into our Vice President, Clinical Affairs.

Work Location: This position is fully remote and open to candidates residing in the U.S., excluding Alaska; Delaware; Hawaii; Louisiana; Montana; North Dakota; Oklahoma; West Virginia; Wyoming; and U.S. Territories. Daily work is completed from your home office, with occasional travel required for team meetings and company events. #LI-Remote

Pay Transparency: The base pay for this role in the states of California, Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, and Washington is: $290,628- $381,449 per year. The base pay for this role in all other locations is: $261,565 - $343,304 per year. You are also eligible for employee benefits, participation in Oscar's unlimited vacation program, company equity grants and annual performance bonuses.

Responsibilities:

  • Drive performance of key clinical metrics for trend management and market performance of plans in their region including but not limited to ED/K, APK, ALOS and others in partnership with market P&L leadership.
  • Work in partnership with Med Econ to identify market based utilization trends and flares and develop solutions to address key drivers to reduce overall spend.
  • Build strategic partnerships with health systems, physician groups, and community providers to align incentives and lower the total cost of care.
  • Serve as regional clinical partner across internal teams, partnering closely with Affordability, Utilization Management (UM), Care Management (CM), Claims, and others to drive regional performance goals.
  • Partner with Network Contracting leadership to guide clinical initiatives that enhance provider alignment, care quality, and clinical outcomes across the region.
  • Proactively identify and resolve regional network gaps and access barriers to advance equitable, high-quality care across all member populations.
  • Collaborate with regulatory agencies and compliance teams to ensure regional network adequacy and quality programs comply with state and federal requirements, translating policy changes into proactive operational strategy that protect member access and organizational performance.
  • Serve as the point of accountability for regional escalations, including internal/external appeals, provider and member grievances, and complex case management scenarios.
  • Compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
  • Other responsibilities as assigned.

Requirements:

  • 12+ years of progressive leadership experience in healthcare.
  • 10+ years of experience in managed care with prior experience leading in a matrix environment.
  • 7+ years of experience of clinical leadership in role specific market.
  • 7+ years of experience managing clinical market trend in health insurance or full risk bearing clinical provider groups.
  • 5+ years of clinical practice and board certified in one of the following fields: internal medicine, family medicine, general surgery, emergency medicine (other fields will be considered).
  • 5+ years of experience leading teams.

Education:

  • MD or DO with a current unrestricted license to practice medicine is required in a state in the region (GA, NC, SC, NJ, NY, PA, VA)

License and Certification:

  • Reviewers must maintain necessary credentials to retain the position including maintaining active board certification.
  • Willing and able to obtain additional state licensure (with Oscar's support).

Bonus points:

  • P&L experience for risk bearing entity.
  • Licensure in multiple Oscar states.
  • Masters degree or advanced certificate.
  • Prior experience with Utilization management.

This is an authentic Oscar Health job opportunity.

At Oscar, being an Equal Opportunity Employer means more than upholding discrimination-free hiring practices. It means that we cultivate an environment where people can be their most authentic selves and find both belonging and support. We're on a mission to change health care -- an experience made whole by our unique backgrounds and perspectives.

Pay Transparency:  Final offer amounts, within the base pay set forth above, are determined by factors including your relevant skills, education, and experience. Full-time employees are eligible for benefits including: medical, dental, and vision benefits, 11 paid holidays, paid sick time, paid parental leave, 401(k) plan participation, life and disability insurance, and paid wellness time and reimbursements.

Artificial Intelligence (AI): Our AI Guidelines outline the acceptable use of artificial intelligence for candidates and detail how we use AI to support our recruiting efforts.

Reasonable Accommodation: Oscar applicants are considered solely based on their qualifications, without regard to applicant’s disability or need for accommodation. Any Oscar applicant who requires reasonable accommodations during the application process should contact the Oscar Benefits Team ([email protected]) to make the need for an accommodation known.

California Residents: For information about our collection, use, and disclosure of applicants’ personal information as well as applicants’ rights over their personal information, please see our Privacy Policy.

Ready to apply to Oscar Health?
Apply to Oscar Health

About Oscar Health

Health care is broken; we're trying to fix it. The Oscar team is focused on utilizing technology, design and data to humanize health care. We're a group of technology and health care professionals who looked at the current state of the US health care system, got frustrated by the horrible consumer experience, and decided to do something big about it. Backed by a renowned set of investors and advisors, we’ve set out to revolutionize health care.

See all jobs at Oscar Health →

Similar jobs

Oscar Health
Bilingual Medical Assistant (Part-Time)
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early Remote · location restricted $44,720–$44,720
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 6h ago
Oscar Health
Staff Product Manager
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early Los Angeles, California, Unite... Hybrid $180,504–$236,912
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 14h ago
Oscar Health
Staff Product Manager
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early Los Angeles, California, Unite... Hybrid $180,504–$236,912
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 14h ago
Oscar Health
Associate, Inquiries and Investigations
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early Atlanta, Georgia, United State... Onsite $87,188–$114,434
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 19h ago
Oscar Health
Associate, Inquiries and Investigations
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early Dallas, Texas, United States Onsite $87,188–$114,434
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 19h ago
Oscar Health
Associate, Inquiries and Investigations
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early Tempe, Arizona, United States Hybrid $87,188–$114,434
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 19h ago
Oscar Health
Associate, Inquiries and Investigations
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early New York, New York, United Sta... Hybrid $96,876–$127,149
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 19h ago
Oscar Health
1099 Supervising Physician - APP Supervision
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early Georgia, United States Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Oscar Health
Head of Network Recruiting
Oscar Health
⚡ Apply early New York, New York, United Sta... Hybrid $198,720–$260,820
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Oscar Health

See all jobs at Oscar Health →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free