Jobs Companies Third Space Licensed Independent Social Worker (LISW-S)

About this Licensed Independent Social Worker (LISW-S) role at Third Space

Third Space · Remote · Ohio

Third Space Therapy combines the independence of private practice with the support of a group setting, focused on expanding Medicaid-covered behavioral healthcare.

We're looking for experienced Licensed Supervisors to provide board-required clinical supervision to associate-level clinicians as they work toward full licensure and deliver telehealth services to the Medicaid community.

 

Why supervisors work with us

  • Flexible supervision structure. Supervise from anywhere, on a schedule you set. Shape the work around your own practice and professional goals.

  • Your supervision, your judgment. You supervise according to your own professional judgment and your board's requirements.

  • Paid per associate. You're paid a monthly rate for each associate you supervise, at a competitive rate.

  • Professional fulfillment. Guide the next generation of clinicians through licensure while expanding access to mental health care for Medicaid members.

 

What you'll need

  • A valid LISW-S license in good standing in the state of Ohio , with board approval to provide clinical supervision

  • A Master’s degree in Social Work

  • A proven track record of guiding associates to full licensure

  • Your own malpractice coverage ($1M per occurrence / $3M aggregate)

  • Familiarity with clinical documentation and treatment planning under Medicaid guidelines

  • Experience with EHR systems and other digital tools

  • A quiet, HIPAA-compliant home office, plus your own computer and reliable internet, for confidential virtual sessions

  • Fluency in English; proficiency in Spanish is preferred, and additional languages are a plus

 

We're looking for supervisors who bring

  • Deep clinical experience and sound diagnostic judgment

  • A collaborative spirit to work alongside associates as they build their skills

  • Skill in giving feedback that develops clinicians rather than just checking boxes

  • Comfort supporting associates through the documentation and compliance side of Medicaid work

Ready to apply to Third Space?
Apply to Third Space

Similar jobs

Third Space
Licensed Social Worker (LSW)
Third Space
⚡ Apply early Ohio · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Clinical Social Worker Health Care Facility Surveyor
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Apply early Alexandria, Ohio, United State... Onsite $72,000–$80,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 22h ago
Lifestance
Licensed Independent Social Worker - Outpatient
Lifestance
⚡ Apply early Cleveland, OH Hybrid $83,000–$113,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Luminary Hospice
PRN Medical Social Worker (MSW)
Luminary Hospice
⚡ Apply early Cincinnati, Ohio Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Luminary Hospice
PRN Medical Social Worker (MSW)
Luminary Hospice
⚡ Apply early Mt Vernon, Ohio Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Luminary Hospice
PRN Medical Social Worker (MSW)
Luminary Hospice
⚡ Apply early Akron, Ohio Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
LP
Social Worker - Learning Disabilities
Liquid Personnel
⚡ Apply early Redcar and Cleveland Onsite £73,580–£73,580
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
LP
Adult Social Worker - Learning Disabilities Team
Liquid Personnel
⚡ Apply early Redcar and Cleveland Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Otterbein SeniorLife
Hospice Social Worker
Otterbein SeniorLife
⚡ Apply early Toledo, Ohio Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Third Space

See all jobs at Third Space →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free