Jobs › Companies › Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) › Lead Financial Promotion Supervisor

About this Lead Financial Promotion Supervisor role at Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) · Onsite · London

Job Title: Lead Financial Promotion Supervisor
Division: Supervision, Policy & Competition (SPC)
Department: Consumer Investments (CI)

 


  • Salary: National (Edinburgh and Leeds) ranging from £60,700 to £75,600 and London £66,600 to £83,100 (salary offered will be based on skills and experience)
  • This role is graded as: Lead Associate – Regulatory
  • Your external recruitment contact is Steve Christopher via [email protected].
  • Your internal recruitment contact is Isabelle Groves via [email protected].
  • Applications must be submitted through our online portal. Applications sent via social media or email will not be accepted. 

 


About the FCA and team


We regulate financial services firms in the UK, to keep financial markets fair, thriving and effective. By joining us, you’ll play a key part in protecting consumers, driving economic growth and shaping the future of financial services in the UK.  

 

SPC oversees firms and individuals (supervision), creates and reviews the rules by which they operate (policy) and identifies and remedies ineffective competition in markets (competition). We are currently recruiting for a Lead Associate to join our Engagement & Strategy Team within SPEP. Our department has a broad remit across both authorised and unauthorised activities, working to reduce harm arising from non-compliant financial promotions, scams, fraud, high-risk investments and other activities that may lead to consumer harm or financial loss.

 

The Engagement & Strategy Team plays a critical role in identifying and assessing emerging risks through horizon scanning, risk analysis and strategic project work. The team oversees the department’s risk framework and project portfolio, helping to shape proactive interventions that mitigate harm, support market integrity and deliver better outcomes for consumers across the UK.

 

 

Role responsibilities 

 

  • Lead high-profile supervisory projects, delivering robust analysis and evidence-based assessments that help shape regulatory outcomes and protect consumers
  • Identify emerging and complex risks across financial markets, assessing potential harm and supporting action to improve outcomes for people and businesses across the UK
  • Apply intelligence, data and cross-FCA collaboration to spot issues early, helping to prevent consumer and market harm before it occurs
  • Evaluate innovative and higher-risk financial promotions, including cryptoassets and non-mainstream investments, applying regulatory expertise to support sound decision-making
  • Help create positive change by developing creative approaches to reducing harm, working with firms to raise standards and deliver better consumer outcomes
  • Coach, support and develop colleagues while helping to shape team priorities, ensuring resources are focused on the areas that deliver the greatest impact for consumers and markets

 

 

Skills required 


Minimum: 


  • Prior experience of making timely, risk-based decisions, with clear justification and the ability to implement an appropriate strategy
  • Prior experience in analysing complex information from multiple sources to identify key risks, insights and outcomes
  • Prior experience of supporting, mentoring and leading others, delivering results through collaboration and communicating clearly and concisely

 

Essential:  


  • Demonstrated accountability, with the ability to take ownership of issues and deliver pragmatic, solutions-focused outcomes
  • Solid organisational and prioritisation skills, with the ability to manage competing demands and adjust to changing priorities
  • Effective influencing and negotiation skills, while maintaining the integrity and accuracy of key messages and issues
  • Sound judgement, with the ability to assess, analyse and validate risks, reaching robust and well-reasoned decisions in demanding situations
  • Ability to work well collaboratively as part of a team to meet shared objectives and deliver effective outcomes
  • Well-developed written and verbal communication abilities, including the capacity to convey complex ideas clearly and confidently to different audiences
  • Commitment to continuous learning and development, with a flexible, adaptable and proactive approach to taking on new responsibilities
  • Ability to build and maintain positive working relationships with internal and external stakeholders at all levels to support the delivery of organisational objectives

 


Benefits 


  • 25 days annual leave plus bank holidays 
  • Colleagues spend a minimum of 50% of their working time in the office each month (60% for Directors and Executive Directors) across our London, Leeds and Edinburgh offices
  • Non-contributory pension (8–12% depending on age) and life assurance at eight times your salary 
  • Private healthcare with Bupa, income protection and 24/7 Employee Assistance 
  • 35 hours of paid volunteering annually 
  • A flexible benefits scheme designed around your lifestyle 

For a full list of our benefits and our recruitment process as a whole visit our benefits page.  



Our values and culture


Our colleagues are the key to our success as a regulator. We are committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive culture: one that’s free from discrimination and bias, celebrates difference and supports colleagues to deliver at their best. We believe that our differences and similarities enable us to be a better organisation – one that makes better decisions, drives innovation and delivers better regulation. 

 
If you require any adjustments due to a disability or condition, your recruiter is here to help - reach out for tailored support. 

 
We welcome diverse working styles and aim to find flexible solutions that suit both the role and individual needs, including options like part-time and job sharing where applicable. 
  


Disability confident: our hiring approach 


 
We’re proud to be a Disability Confident Employer and therefore, people or individuals with disabilities and long-term conditions who best meet the minimum criteria for a role will go through to the next stage of the recruitment process. In cases of high application volumes we may progress applicants whose experience most closely matches the role’s key requirements. 
 


Useful information and timelines 


Timeline:  

  • Job advert close:  9th October 2026 at Midnight  
  • CV Review/Shortlist: 13th October 2026
  • Case Study Assessment & Interviews: w/c 19th October 2026

Your Recruiter will discuss the process in detail with you during screening for the role, therefore, please make them aware if you are going to be unavailable for any date during this time   

Ready to apply to Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)?
Apply to Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

About Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

At the FCA, we’re creating a fair and more resilient financial system. We’re establishing more transparent relationships between financial services and their customers, building trust in financial markets and protecting vulnerable consumers. Click here to learn more about the FCA.

See all jobs at Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) →

Similar jobs

Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Strategic Assessment Intelligence Analyst – FTC until 31/03/28
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Hybrid £59,200–£65,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Financial Crime Data Analyst
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Onsite £47,300–£53,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
HR Systems Associate
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Onsite £41,600–£51,900
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Lawyer- Retail Investment Services
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Onsite £66,900–£88,944
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4d ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Senior Risk Specialist
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Onsite £59,200–£80,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Digital Reviewer – FTC Until July 2027
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early Leeds Onsite £32,500–£42,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Agentic Payments Policy Advisor (12 Months Fixed Term Contract)
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Onsite £59,200–£69,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Product Owner - Graph Analytics
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Onsite £66,600–£96,300
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Listings Corporate Finance Senior Specialist
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
⚡ Apply early London Onsite £53,800–£69,600
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

See all jobs at Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free