Jobs Companies Maricopa County Judicial Clerk Senior

About this Judicial Clerk Senior role at Maricopa County

Maricopa County · Onsite · 620 W Jackson St, Phoenix, AZ 85003

Posting Date

09/23/26

Application Deadline

09/30/26

Pay Range

Anticipated Hiring Range: $21.25 - $24.56 hourly
Full Range: $21.25 - $34.50 hourly

Salary offers are based on the candidate's equivalent experience and internal equity with other employees within the same job classification.

A higher wage would only be offered based on direct court-related or legal experience (i.e. such as that with a law firm). Additional questions regarding pay can be discussed with HR during the hiring process if you are offered a position.

This position is eligible for overtime compensation for all hours worked over 40 in the designated workweek.

Job Type

Unclassified

Department

Justice Courts

About the Position

Are you a highly detail-oriented individual with a strong legal curiosity?


As a Judicial Clerk Senior, you'll excel in a fast-paced environment where your sharp skills will be fully utilized and valued. You will specialize in providing judicial clerical and administrative support across all case-specific and complex areas of the court. This includes critical functions such as case processing, financial and cash handling, and customer service.


Apply today and play a key role in ensuring the efficient operation of the Justice Courts!


About Us

The Maricopa County Justice Court, Arizona, is one of the largest, most innovative, and progressive Justice Courts in the nation. There are 26 Justice Courts in Maricopa County, which provide professional judicial services to court users so they can obtain timely and economical justice within their community. We offer competitive salaries, excellent benefits, employee training, professional growth opportunities, and generous tuition reimbursement. We invite you to begin and advance your career with us as we continue on the path to provide exceptional and quality services to the citizens we serve.  


Hear directly from our team in this short video, as staff share their experiences and how we proudly serve the community.


Proud to Offer

  • Work with a greater purpose
  • Tuition reimbursement
  • Exceptional work-life balance
  • Opportunities for growth and development within Maricopa County
  • Low-cost, high-value healthcare for you and your qualifying dependents
  • Child care benefits, including access to the Maricopa County Kids Club, dedicated to serving Maricopa County families
  • Paid vacation, sick time, and parental leave
  • Extensive wellness program, including an incentive
  • Enrollment in the Arizona State Retirement System, a defined retirement benefit requiring an 11.98% per paycheck contribution rate that includes a 100% employer match on Day 1
  • Want to learn more about the County’s Qualifying and Compensation Philosophy? Follow this link to learn more!  Work With Us | Maricopa County, AZ

We Require

  • Three years of progressively responsible full-time legal, court, or justice system experience
  • High school diploma or GED 
  • A combination of post-secondary education and job-related experience may be substituted for the minimum qualifications on a year-for-year basis

We Also Value

Previous experience working as a Judicial Clerk in a court environment


Job Contributions

  • Process, prepare, and maintain confidential and sensitive court records and process formal orders and documents at the direction of the Judge
  • Prepare bench warrants and releases, issue summonses, subpoenas, minute entries, certified copies, and various other court forms
  • Mark and maintain all submitted exhibits, complete docket entries/case notes
  • Respond to telephonic and in-person inquiries from the public and other agencies, coordinate the court calendar, and schedule hearings
  • Receipt money following standard accounting procedures, enter fine amounts, and create payment plans
  • Perform financial reconciliation of cash drawers and may assist in the daily, overall reconciliation of the court's account
  • Act as an overall supervisor in the absence of the judicial clerk lead and the judicial clerk supervisor
  • Act as bailiff in court, if necessary, maintaining order and decorum during courtroom proceedings

Working Conditions

  • Work primarily occurs in an office setting
  • Hybrid and alternative work schedules may be available depending on the court location, subject to the discretion of the hiring manager and business needs. Not all court locations offer these schedules, as this is a customer-facing position requiring in-person support. If available, such arrangements may be considered after a specified period, which varies by location.
  • This position may include exposure to traumatic subject matter
  • Must demonstrate professionalism and composure when engaging with individuals who may be emotional, distressed, or confrontational as a result of court-related matters

Selection Procedure

  • Consideration will only be given to candidates who submit online applications

  • Candidates will be contacted primarily through email and their Workday online application profile

  • Must pass a pre-employment background and/or fingerprint investigation as required by statute or policy, including drug and alcohol testing requirements for positions designated as safety-sensitive

 

Maricopa County is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to providing equal employment opportunities to all applicants. If you require a reasonable accommodation during the application process or to perform the essential functions of the position under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), please contact [email protected] to initiate the interactive process.

 

Apply Now!

Ready to apply to Maricopa County?
Apply to Maricopa County

About Maricopa County

We are Maricopa County. Who is that, you may ask? Forbes has rated Maricopa County one of Arizona’s Best Employers in 2024. We are over 13,000 employees strong, providing vital services for one of the fastest-growing counties in the nation, with over four million residents who call Maricopa County home. You may wonder what we do, and it may be easier to answer that by asking what are you interested in! Join us and you will become part of a dynamic group of diverse and talented professionals who are passionate about making a difference and giving back to their communities. We offer career paths and opportunities in just about every job category and job level imaginable, so your journey with u

See all jobs at Maricopa County →

Similar jobs

MC
Park Custodian
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 41402 N 87th Ave, Peoria, AZ 8... Onsite $36,400–$54,600
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Library Assistant
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 5390 N Litchfield Rd, Litchfie... Onsite $37,440–$37,440
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Epidemiologist
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 4041 N Central Ave, Phoenix, A... Hybrid $65,000–$87,500
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Procurement & Contracts Branch Manager
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 2801 W Durango St, Phoenix, AZ... Onsite $65,000–$104,500
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Park Maintenance Worker
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 6533 W Phillips Rd, Queen Cree... Onsite $41,080–$68,120
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Courtroom Assistant - Classified (IA Court)
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 2670 S 28th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85... Onsite $44,200–$57,990
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Park Maintenance Worker
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 37019 N Lava Ln, Cave Creek, A... Onsite $41,080–$68,120
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Operations & Maintenance Supervisor
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 2909 W Durango St, Phoenix, AZ... Onsite $70,000–$103,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
MC
Materials Testing Technician
Maricopa County
⚡ Apply early 2901 W Durango St, Phoenix, AZ... Onsite $45,240–$63,440
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Maricopa County

See all jobs at Maricopa County →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free