Jobs › Companies › GE Vernova › Field Services Engineer

About this Field Services Engineer role at GE Vernova

GE Vernova · Onsite · Dammam

Job Description Summary

As a Field Services Engineer, you will perform installation, inspection, maintenance, troubleshooting, and repair activities on equipment at customer sites. You will help ensure reliable equipment operation by delivering preventive and corrective maintenance, coordinating the tools and resources needed for service activities, and communicating progress and technical findings to customers and internal teams. Working under the guidance of the operations team, you will follow established procedures, technical instructions, and safety standards while taking ownership of the quality and timely completion of your work.

Job Description

Key Responsibilities

 

  • Perform on-site installation, Commissioning, refurbishment, Startup, Maintenance,
  • Trouble Shooting & Upgrading of synchronous and induction machines  or excitation & AVR systems or  variable speed drives systems .
  • Respond to requests for emergency repairs and services.
  • Provide technical instruction and assistance to customer representatives regarding installation, operation, calibration, repair and maintenance at customer's sites .
  • Writing technical reports, ordering materials, securing quotations, preparing job status reports, reports to customers, time sheet and expense sheets on a complete timely, and thorough basis.
  • Provide leadership and technical direction to skilled labor performing work on customer sites. 
  • Maintain strong safety mindset to assure the executed work reflects the technical requirements within GE safety standards. 
  • Prepare timely and accurate technical reports for customer records and a reference for future outages

 

Required Qualifications


  • Bachelor's Degree in Electrical Engineering or related discipline from an accredited college or university
  • New grad or Maximum 2 years experience in field services
  • Ability and willingness to travel approximately 80% of the time, as required 
  • Ability and willingness to possess and maintain a valid driver’s license 
  • Ability and willingness to work remotely; as required
  • The legal right to work in KSA without company sponsorship or time restriction

Desired Characteristics


  • Ability to work effectively with minimum supervision 
  • Strong customer service mindset 
  • Prior field engineering experience 
  • Strong organizational skills 
  • Prior project management experience 
  • Strong project management skills 
  • Strong oral and written communication skills 



Additional Information

Relocation Assistance Provided: No

 

 

Candidates should be aware that this role involves a client's critical infrastructure; shortlisted candidates would therefore be subject to heightened security checks as directed by our clients. All personal data will be handled with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with our data protection policies, solely for recruitment and security purposes.
Ready to apply to GE Vernova?
Apply to GE Vernova

About GE Vernova

Addressing the climate crisis is an urgent global priority and we take our responsibility seriously. That is our singular mission at GE Vernova: continuing to electrify the world while simultaneously working to help decarbonize it. If we want our energy future to be different…we must be different. Our mission is embedded in our name. We retain our treasured legacy, “GE,” in our name as an enduring and hard-earned badge of quality and ingenuity. “Ver” / “verde” signal Earth’s verdant and lush ecosystems. “Nova,” from the Latin “novus,” nods to a new, innovative era of lower carbon energy that GE Vernova will help deliver. Together, we have The Energy to Change the World. www.gevernova.com

See all jobs at GE Vernova →

Similar jobs

GV
Head of Contract Manager HVDC (m/f/d)
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Remote · location restricted
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
Wind Hub Technician- ME1- (Roxbury, ME)
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Remote · location restricted $68,536–$91,270
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
O&M Deployment Leader
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Greenville Onsite $78,800–$131,200
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
Senior Product Sales Specialist (m/w/d)
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Monchengladbach Hybrid
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
Project Manager (Defense & Offshore – Customer Projects)
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Remote · location restricted $100,000–$166,700
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
Project Risk Manager (m/w/d)
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Remote Hybrid
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
Global Process Engineering Authority - Non traditional Machining (EDM, ECM, FHD)
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Greenville Onsite $122,600–$204,400
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
Machinist I (01B) 3rd Shift
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Greenville Onsite $63,045–$65,749
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago
GV
Lean Production Specialist (f/m/d)
GE Vernova
⚡ Apply early Birr Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 4h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at GE Vernova

See all jobs at GE Vernova →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free