Jobs › Companies › Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System › Echocardiography Technologist - SIGN ON BONUS INCLUDED!

About this Echocardiography Technologist - SIGN ON BONUS INCLUDED! role at Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System · Onsite · Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center

Internal Employees: Please ensure that you are logged into Workday and applying through the Jobs Hub before proceeding.

Echocardiography Technologist - SIGN ON BONUS INCLUDED!

Job Description

Echocardiography Technologist is responsible for the performance of quality echocardiogram exams, including transthoracic stress and transesophageal assessments.

Department: Cardiology

Hours: Full-time, 40 hours/week. No weekends or holidays; No call will be mandatory for this position, although occasional help with coverage may be requested.

Required: RDCS or RCS; or RDMS (AE). BLS/CPR within 90 days of hire

Pay: Based on experience, starting at $35.43

No call will be mandatory for this position, although occasional help with coverage may be requested.

$10,000 sign-on bonus eligible

Responsibilities

Assesses patient history and symptomology relative to the level of study being performed., Assists staff physicians as needed., Follows proper policy and protocol for procedures as outlined in protocol guides and hospital policy., Maintains equipment by routine cleaning and operations checks., Performs echo and vascular examinations including, but not limited to: transthoracic echocardiography, transesophageal echocardiography, Stress echo, venous duplex, venous mapping, carotid duplex, and arterial doppler., Performs general US exams including but not limited to: abdominal, OB/GYN, small parts, breast, and specialty procedures ( biopsy, aspiration, etc,), Prepares written documentation related to the ultrasound exam in an accurate and timely fashion and in accordance with established policies and procedures., Produces high quality ultrasound images and provides assistance in their interpretation., Provides training to ensure competency of students., Sends images for interpretation in accordance with department procedures., Serves as liaison between the hospital and clinical training programs from various schools., Transports patients as required in a safe, professional and courteous manner.

Requirements

Associate's Degree (Required)BLS or CPR certification (within 90 days of hire) - Sarah Bush Lincoln, RDMS - Registered Diagnostic Medical Sonographer - American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Registered Cardiac Sonographer (RCS) - Cardiovascular Credentialing International, Registered Diagnostic Cardiac Sonographer (RDCS) - American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography (ARDMS), Registered Diagnostic Medical Sonographer - Echo (AE) - American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Compensation

Estimated Compensation Range

$35.43 - $54.92

Pay based on experience

Ready to apply to Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System?
Apply to Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System

About Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System

When you come to work for Sarah Bush Lincoln or Fayette County Hospital Long Term Care, you have our commitment to help make this the best work experience of your life. Career development is available through continuing education and on-site training, so come grow with us! We are striving to be the employer of choice in the area. Employees reap the benefit of our work culture which is steeped in professional and personal development programs. We have developed a solid benefit package to help retain our employees, while providing them opportunities to grow their careers. We support on-site classroom learning programs and internet courses, and we have a generous tuition reimbursement program--

See all jobs at Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System →

Similar jobs

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Pharmacist
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Cancer Center Onsite $109,408–$169,582
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Physical Therapist Assistant (Home Care)
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early 700 W Lincoln Onsite $49,650–$76,960
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Environmental Services Technician (3rd shift)
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Cent... Onsite $34,403–$52,499
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Observation Unit Manager
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Cent... Onsite $104,146–$161,429
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Nurse Navigator
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Cancer Center Onsite $73,694–$114,234
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Respiratory Care Practitioner
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Fayette County Hospital Onsite $63,565–$98,530
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Certified Medical Assistant (Charleston)
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Charleston Walk-In Clinic Onsite $42,827–$66,373
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
CT Technologist
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Fayette County Hospital Onsite $66,768–$103,501
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
Office Assistant (Effingham)
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System
⚡ Apply early Effingham Clinic Onsite $37,003–$57,346
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System

See all jobs at Sarah Bush Lincoln Health System →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free