Jobs Companies Starwood Hotels & Resorts Catering Sales Manager

About this Catering Sales Manager role at Starwood Hotels & Resorts

Starwood Hotels & Resorts · Onsite · 1 Hotel Austin

Grow with us...

Life at Starwood Hotels is based on a simple idea: the world is beautiful and we want to keep it that way. But we can’t do it alone. That’s why hiring thoughtful and inspiring Team Members and Leaders who understand that our people, collaboration, stellar service, and respect for nature are so important to us.

If you’re the kind of person who never says no to a party, you’re speaking our language. We’re currently seeking an exuberant Catering Sales Manager to join the team .
Ideally, you’re a luxury events pro and a natural salesperson who brings it all to life for our clients. That means developing creative ways to maximize profit, achieving set revenue goals, and supporting the financial, business and marketing objectives for meetings, parties and other gatherings. Of course, you’re great at talking to anyone, and you mean every word, too.
(Inside Tip: Creativity and imagination are both major +s.)

MAIN DUTIES: 

 

The Catering Sales Manager is responsible for achieving set individual and team revenue goals that support the hotels financial, business and marketing objectives for the sale, planning and coordination of group meetings, social events and planned food and beverage functions.  Consistently strive to maximize revenue and promote hotel relationships through effective negotiation of services and prices in the property’s continuing effort to deliver outstanding guest service and financial profitability. 

 

GENERAL DUTIES: 

 

  • Responsible for achieving individual and team revenue goals by developing and executing a sales strategy to prospect and solicit new accounts and further develop existing accounts. 

  • Target and win over business via outside sales calls, hosting site inspections and meeting planner meetings, cold calling and emailing, networking, attending industry and association events.  Prospect, solicit and close new business as well as maintain repeat client’s needs and maximize revenues.  Handle all major events and VIP clients.   

  • Sell catering menus which meet the client’s needs and maximize revenues and periodically review and adjust menus to ensure product and brand consistency. 

  • Ensure regular, ongoing communication occurs (e.g. daily rallies, divisional/departmental meetings, attendance at regular and ad hoc hotel meetings).  Attend departmental and sales meetings to review activity and performance. 

  • Meet with clients to work out the details of their functions.  Escort clients through the property and highlight features of facility as well as available services.  Consult in full service event planning and finalize contracts, estimate sheets with clients in accordance with standards. 

  • Work closely with operational departments in planning and coordination of events and to establish policy standards, procedures, operational guidelines, service standards, menu and product ideas.  Ensure proper controls are in place and polices are established and followed by all team members. 

  • Confirm payment, guarantees, set-ups and signed contracts and changes with clients. 

  • Generate and distribute detailed Banquet Event Orders according to client contract. 

  • Review and inspect function rooms and displays for conformance to brand standards and client requirements.  

  • Monitor guest feedback and performance data to optimize guest engagement and retention and take appropriate corrective action. 

  • Stay informed of market trends and introduce new products and services to drive guest engagement, increase revenue and ensure a competitive position in the market. 

  • Identify opportunities to optimize performance and create value by challenging existing processes, encouraging innovation and driving necessary change. 

  • Establish and maintain open, collaborative relationships and ensure direct reports do the same. 

  • Utilize interpersonal and communication skills to lead, influence and inspire others; advocate sound business decisions; demonstrate honesty and integrity; lead by example. 

 

QUALIFICATIONS & SKILLS: 

 

  • A post-secondary diploma or degree in a field of study related to this profession; 2 years of experience in a comparable position and/or an equivalent combination of education and experience. 

  • Detailed Events and Food and Beverage knowledge; demonstrated strong leadership and selling skills; and proven achievements in selling, optimizing guest and team member engagement and financial performance. 

  • Requires strong time management skills. 

  • Well versed in Events and Food & Beverage financial aspects 

  • Experience successfully leading in a fast-paced environment and prioritizing demands. 

  • Strong interpersonal and guest relations abilities, a flexible, dynamic and positive demeanor. 

  • Must function optimally in a team environment. 

  • Well versed in Sales & Marketing and Revenue Management financial aspects. 

  • Ability to identify and solve problems.   

  • Professional & appropriate business appearance and demeanor aligned with the 1 Hotel brand and culture. 

  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills. 

  • Strong attention to detail. 

  • Preferred prior experience in a quality luxury hotel brand; specifically in Sales & Marketing. 

  • Preferred prior experience with Delphi and HMS or similar Property Management System. 

  • Knowledge of hotel structure and interaction between departments. 

  • Flexibility to meet the demands of a 24-hour operation. 

 

 

Due to the nature of the hospitality industry, employees are required to work varying schedules, including holidays, to accommodate the business and demands of the hotel 

 

This job description in no way states or implies that these are the only duties to be performed by the employee occupying this position.  Employees will be required to perform any other job-related duties assigned by their supervisor. 

 



About you...
Passionate about hospitality and food & beverage with a minimum of 4 years of similar work experience.
A post-secondary diploma or degree would be a plus.
An expert in Catering & Events, a strong leader, natural salesperson and a proven track record in guest and team member engagement and financial performance.
Excels at communication, both verbal and written.
Flexible and willing to work a flexible schedule including days, evenings, weekends and holidays

About us...

As a mission-driven company, our purpose is our true north, and our compass guides the way. The purpose we live by impacts the lives of our team members, drives the experiences for our guests, builds community with like-minded travelers and takes care of the planet we live in. Founded in 2006 by Barry Sternlicht, Starwood Hotels is a luxury hotel brand management company and affiliate of global private investment firm Starwood Capital Group.

Starwood Hotels is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We believe in a diverse, sustainable workforce with an empowered, inclusive culture. We are committed to non-discrimination on any protected basis covered under applicable law. If you require any special accommodations, please visit People Operations.

Ready to apply to Starwood Hotels & Resorts?
Apply to Starwood Hotels & Resorts

About Starwood Hotels & Resorts

Life at Starwood Hotels is based on a simple idea: the world is brimming with natural beauty, vivid splendor, and heartwarming whimsy—and we want to keep it that way. Our mission is to inspire others to do the same while crafting unique and evolved luxury experiences. We seek next-level talent with lots of heart and plenty of hustle, individuals who love to be of service, obsess over details, honor nature, aren’t afraid to ask questions, have the confidence to share new ideas and the respect to listen to diverse worldviews. We care about who you are, how you treat others and what fires you up. Read on to learn more about our new opportunities, open now

See all jobs at Starwood Hotels & Resorts →

Similar jobs

Starwood Hotels & Resorts
Food & Beverage Event Sales Manager
Starwood Hotels & Resorts
⚡ Apply early 1 Hotel Austin Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3mos ago
Kognitive Sales Solutions
Field Sales Representative (PT/FT) -Cities across Ontario
Kognitive Sales Solutions
⚡ Apply early London, Ontario, Canada Onsite $36,608–$36,608
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
TP-Link Systems Inc.
Associate Distribution Sales Manager - Early Careers 2026
TP-Link Systems Inc.
⚡ Apply early Irvine, California, United Sta... Onsite $75,000–$85,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
DSI Systems
Inside Sales Manager
DSI Systems
⚡ Apply early Dallas, Texas, United States Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1h ago
Workyard
Sales Development Representative
Workyard
⚡ Apply early United States - Remote · location restricted $60,000–$71,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Snowflake
Manager, Sales Development
Snowflake
⚡ Apply early US-CA-Menlo Park Onsite $117,000–$154,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Paraform
Manager, Demand Sales
Paraform
⚡ Apply early San Francisco Onsite $310,000–$375,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Moxie
Founding Sales Development Representative
Moxie
⚡ Apply early Remote - US · location restricted $63,750–$86,250
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2h ago
Coins
Operations Manager - Sales Management
Coins
⚡ Apply early Malaysia Hybrid
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Starwood Hotels & Resorts

See all jobs at Starwood Hotels & Resorts →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free