Jobs Companies University of Wisconsin–Madison Assistant Professor in Marketing

About this Assistant Professor in Marketing role at University of Wisconsin–Madison

University of Wisconsin–Madison · Onsite · Madison, WI

Current Employees: If you are currently employed at any of the Universities of Wisconsin, log in to Workday to apply through the internal application process.

Job Category:

Faculty

Employment Type:

Regular

Job Profile:

Assistant Professor

Job Summary:

The Marketing Department in the Wisconsin School of Business seeks a full-time, nine-month, tenure track appointment (Assistant) to begin Aug 23, 2027. The individual would be responsible for teaching graduate and undergraduate students in Marketing and related fields at the Wisconsin School of Business, conducting scholarly research and performing university services.

The Marketing department is rated among the top programs in the country for research productivity. The department has strong undergraduate, graduate and PhD programs. The department includes the Marketing Leadership Institute, the Wisconsin School of Business’ dedicated center for fostering industry connections and developing students’ leadership and career skills. We are also proud to be part of a great university with excellent resources available to both faculty and students. The Wisconsin School of Business offers degrees in Marketing at the undergraduate, masters, and PhD level. The school currently enrolls approximately 3,400 undergraduates, 800 masters, and 80 PhD students.

Key Job Responsibilities:

Contribute to the intellectual and academic life of the department. University and community service will be expected as appropriate.

Provide classroom and individual instruction for undergraduate and graduate degree-seeking students.

Create and maintain a strong program of research.

Teach undergraduate and graduate level courses in Marketing or related field at the Wisconsin School of Business.

Department:

Wisconsin School of Business, Marketing

Compensation:

Negotiable

Required Qualifications:

Candidates with new or anticipated Ph.D. degrees will have:

  • Research underway that is likely to result in one or more publications in top-tier journals

  • Presentation skills that suggest future excellence in teaching

Preferred Qualifications:

Education:

Ph.D. in Marketing or related field required by start date.

The strength of the Marketing department lies in its strong interests in all areas of marketing, which include: (1) marketing strategy and public policy, (2) consumer and customer research and insights, and (3) marketing research, analytics and applied AI. An interest in teaching core Marketing courses (Marketing Management, Consumer Behavior, Marketing Research, Strategy) is desirable.

How to Apply:

Please click on "Apply Now" to begin the application process. You will be asked to submit the following documents:

  • Detailed curriculum vitae that includes a complete list of publications.

  • One document containing a research statement, teaching statement, existing published and/or working papers, including the job market paper.

All materials must be submitted electronically in pdf format.

NOTE:

  • Unless confidentiality is requested in your online application, information regarding the names of applicants must be released upon request. Finalists cannot be guaranteed confidentiality

  • Electronic submissions are required

Applicants will receive an email requesting the names and contact information for three references; each reference will receive an electronic link through which they can upload a signed letter of reference.

The deadline for assuring full consideration is July 31, 2026; however, this position will remain open, and applications will be considered until the position is filled.

Contact Information:

Katie Wenzel

[email protected]

(608) 262-8471

Relay Access (WTRS): 7-1-1. See RELAY_SERVICE for further information. 

Institutional Statement on Diversity:

Diversity is a source of strength, creativity, and innovation for UW-Madison. We value the contributions of each person and respect the profound ways their identity, culture, background, experience, status, abilities, and opinion enrich the university community. We commit ourselves to the pursuit of excellence in teaching, research, outreach, and diversity as inextricably linked goals.

The University of Wisconsin-Madison fulfills its public mission by creating a welcoming and inclusive community for people from every background - people who as students, faculty, and staff serve Wisconsin and the world.

The University of Wisconsin-Madison is an Equal Opportunity Employer. 

Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to, including but not limited to, race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, age, pregnancy, disability, or status as a protected veteran and other bases as defined by federal regulations and UW System policies. We promote excellence by acknowledging skills and expertise from all backgrounds and encourage all qualified individuals to apply. For more information regarding applicant and employee rights and to view federal and state required postings, visit the Human Resources Workplace Poster website.

To request a disability or pregnancy-related accommodation for any step in the hiring process (e.g., application, interview, pre-employment testing, etc.), please contact the Divisional Disability Representative (DDR) in the division you are applying to. Please make your request as soon as possible to help the university respond most effectively to you.

Employment may require a criminal background check. It may also require your references to answer questions regarding misconduct, including sexual violence and sexual harassment. 
 
The University of Wisconsin System will not reveal the identities of applicants who request confidentiality in writing, except that the identity of the successful candidate will be released. See Wis. Stat. sec. 19.36(7). 
 
The Annual Security and Fire Safety Report contains current campus safety and disciplinary policies, crime statistics for the previous 3 calendar years, and on-campus student housing fire safety policies and fire statistics for the previous 3 calendar years. UW-Madison will provide a paper copy upon request; please contact the University of Wisconsin Police Department.

Ready to apply to University of Wisconsin–Madison?
Apply to University of Wisconsin–Madison

About University of Wisconsin–Madison

Work with purpose, make an impact, and grow your career. The University of Wisconsin–Madison is committed to equity, inclusion and employee well-being as we proudly work to improve the lives of people in Wisconsin and beyond. UW–Madison offers a wide range of professions that cover various interests and skill levels. We employ everything from accountants to arborists, chefs to custodians, editors to electricians, graphic designers to groundskeepers, HR associates to HVAC technicians, librarians to locksmiths, mechanics to medical assistants, painters to police officers, web designers to welders, and absolutely everything in between! No matter what you are looking for professionally, chances

See all jobs at University of Wisconsin–Madison →

Similar jobs

UO
Assistant/Associate Clinical Track Professor in Anatomic Pathology
University of Wisconsin–Madison
⚡ Apply early Madison, WI Onsite $150,000–$170,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1d ago
UO
Lecturer in Social Work- SW636 (Renewable)
University of Wisconsin–Madison
⚡ Apply early Madison, WI Onsite $50,000–$50,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
UO
Assistant Professor
University of Wisconsin–Madison
⚡ Apply early Madison, WI Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 1w ago
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Assistant Teaching Professor of Music-Concert Band
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
⚡ Apply early Worcester Onsite $78,000–$80,000
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 12h ago
MC
Pediatric Complex Care Faculty - Assistant Professor
Medical College of Wisconsin
⚡ Apply early Milwaukee, WI Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 13h ago
MC
Pediatric Epileptologist Faculty - Assistant Professor
Medical College of Wisconsin
⚡ Apply early Milwaukee, WI Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 13h ago
MC
Pediatric Endocrinologist Faculty - Assistant Professor
Medical College of Wisconsin
⚡ Apply early Appleton, WI Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 13h ago
College of Southern Nevada
*REVISED* Assistant Professor, Anthropology, Medical Anthropology [R0153387]
College of Southern Nevada
⚡ Apply early UNLV1-Main Campus, Las Vegas Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 14h ago
Singapore Public Service
Lecturer/Snr Lecturer (Robotics & Embodied AI) - School of IT
Singapore Public Service
⚡ Apply early Nanyang Polytechnic Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 14h ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at University of Wisconsin–Madison

See all jobs at University of Wisconsin–Madison →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free