Jobs Companies Montage Health Administrative Assistant - Outpatient Nutrition Therapy and Diabetes Program (10-hour shfits)

About this Administrative Assistant - Outpatient Nutrition Therapy and Diabetes Program (10-hour shfits) role at Montage Health

Montage Health · Onsite · Monterey, CA

Welcome to Montage Health’s application process!

Job Description:

Under the leadership of the department director and supervisor of the Outpatient Nutrition Therapy and Diabetes Program, the Administrative Assistant at Ryan Ranch is responsible for support functions for the supervisor(s), Senior Administrative Assistant and clinical staff as needed, including supporting the staff with required computer skills. S/he assists in the completion of daily clerical operations within the department. S/he is responsible for performing varied secretarial, communicative, and office duties for Nutrition Services, including telephone support, patient assistance, scheduling, ordering and completing purchase orders, sorting interoffice and USPS mail, and maintaining office equipment.

Experience

Intermediate computer skills are required as evidenced by proficiency testing in Microsoft Word. A working knowledge of office equipment is required. Strong organizational skills are required. Strong public relations and communication skills (both verbal and written) are required. Fluency, the ability to communicate orally, and the ability to read and write in English and Spanish are required. The ability to project a positive, warm, and friendly attitude along with excellent customer service and telephone etiquette is required. A working knowledge of medical terminology is preferred.

Education

High school diploma, GED, or equivalent education or experience in related field required. Some college-level secretarial, computer or business courses preferred.

Equal Opportunity Employer

#LI-DNI

Assigned Work Hours:

Full time, 10- hour shifts/Four days per week, 7:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Position Type:

Regular

Pay Range (based on years of applicable experience):

$29.51

to

$39.50

The hours employees work determine when a shift differential is paid.

Hourly Evening Shift Differential: $2.17

Hourly Night Shift Differential: $3.25

Ready to apply to Montage Health?
Apply to Montage Health

About Montage Health

Montage Health, a nonprofit company, is a collection — a montage — of entities designed to keep people healthy and connected. Preventive, restorative, palliative, and coordinated care. Many parts operating with a single, shared vision.

See all jobs at Montage Health →

Similar jobs

Montage Health
Palliative Nurse Practitioner (Per Diem) - Palliative Medicine
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $209,518–$280,218
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Montage Health
Project Coordinator - Marketing and Communications (On-site)
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $74,006–$99,008
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Montage Health
Unit Receptionist - (Day/PM) Intensive Care Nursery
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $64,501–$86,320
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Montage Health
Registered Nurse - (Noc) Intermediate Intensive Care Nursery
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $151,486–$202,592
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Montage Health
Clinical Social Worker (Non-Licensed) - Westland House (Per Diem)
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $118,061–$157,914
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Montage Health
Registered Nurse - Transition to Practice Training/Residency - Intermediate Intensive Care Nursery
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $151,486–$202,592
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 2d ago
Montage Health
Interventional Radiology Nurse
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $151,486–$202,592
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3d ago
Montage Health
Urgent Care Medical Assistant Per Diem - Montage Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite $52,624–$63,981
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3d ago
Montage Health
Sr Admin Asst - MOSM
Montage Health
⚡ Apply early Monterey, CA Onsite
● New 👁 Seen ✓ Applied 3d ago

Sign up for suggestions tailored to the jobs you open and the searches you save.

More jobs at Montage Health

See all jobs at Montage Health →

Apply now
🤖

Whoa — hold up

JobsRadar was built for real people having a rough time in their job search — not for automated requests. You're clicking way too fast and you're now temporarily blocked.

Come back later. If you're genuinely job hunting, we've got your back — just act like a human.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Get an edge on your job hunt.

Join our Telegram channel for the stuff that helps you land the role — salary benchmarks, the weekly market pulse, and new-feature drops. No spam, just signal.

Join the channel — it's free