Jobs Companies Tava Health Payer Enrollment Specialist

Sobre esta vaga de Payer Enrollment Specialist na Tava Health

Tava Health · Remoto · Remote

ABOUT TAVA HEALTH

At Tava Health, we believe mental health care should be as accessible and stigma-free as a checkup. We're reimagining the entire experience: from how people find a therapist to how providers deliver care, so more individuals can get the support they need, when they need it.
We’re a fast-growing team on a bold mission: to make high-quality mental health care available to everyone. If you’re passionate about using technology to solve meaningful problems and create lasting change, we’d love to meet you.

ABOUT THE ROLE

As our clinical network rapidly expands, we’re seeking a Payer Enrollment Specialist to oversee the insurance enrollment process for both our existing and incoming clinicians. In this role, you’ll ensure smooth and accurate insurance applications, manage submissions, resolve payer issues, and maintain up-to-date provider information across directories. You’ll also collaborate with internal teams and serve as a key point of contact for our providers. This is an exciting opportunity for a detail-oriented individual with experience in credentialing, a knack for working independently, and a passion for contributing to a meaningful mission while growing your career.

WHAT YOU'LL DO

  • Preparing applications for various insurance payers (Commercial and Medicaid insurance) and ensuring they are submitted accurately and on time

  • Monitoring the status of applications, following up with payers, and resolving any issues that arise during the enrollment process

  • Serve as a point of contact for providers, answering questions about the enrollment process and addressing any issues or concerns

  • Maintain provider demographic changes with payer directories

  • Support with Payer Roster maintenance, submission, and audits

  • Collaborate with other teams within the organization

  • Maintains confidentiality of all provider and credentialing-related information

  • Other duties, as assigned

WHAT YOU'LL BRING

  • Bachelor’s degree; preferred

  • A minimum of 2 years of credentialing or enrollment experience

  • A minimum of 2 years of medical practice business office experience

  • High attention to detail and accuracy

  • Able to work independently and focus for extended periods

  • Computer literate with proficiency in web-based products and the ability to learn new applications easily

  • Excellent written and oral communication skills

  • Experience working remotely; preferred

WHY YOU'LL LOVE WORKING AT TAVA HEALTH:

  • Competitive salary and stock options (so you share in the company’s success).

  • Fully-covered medical and dental premiums for you and your family, plus voluntary insurance options.

  • Free, generous Tava mental health benefit — of course!

  • Monthly HSA contributions for qualifying enrolled employees.

  • Generous PTO and paid holidays.

  • Paid parental leave.

  • 401(k) retirement plan.

  • Weekly company-paid lunch via DoorDash and a personal DashPass subscription.

  • Opportunity to make a meaningful impact at a high-growth, mission-driven company.

  • Opportunity to shape a growing company and culture

---

*For tax purposes, priority will be given to candidates living in states where we already have employees. These states are Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Washington.

Tava is unable to sponsor employment visas (such as the H-1B). Candidates must have authorization to work in the U.S. without company sponsorship now or in the future.

All hiring activities at Tava Health are handled by company representatives using @tavahealth.com or @us.tavahealth.com email addresses.

Please beware of unauthorized recruiting communications requesting personal information. We never hire anyone without first completing a real-time, face-to-face interview (conducted by video or in-person), nor do we use encrypted instant messaging services like Signal. If you have questions regarding the authenticity of any outreach, please do not hesitate to use the chat feature on our website or contact us at [email protected]

Tava Health does not discriminate on the basis of race, sex, color, religion, age, national origin, marital status, disability, veteran status, genetic information, sexual orientation, gender identity, or any other reason prohibited by law in provision of employment opportunities and benefits.

Pronto para se candidatar à Tava Health?
Candidatar-se à Tava Health

Vagas semelhantes

Tava Health
Senior Lifecycle Marketing Manager
Tava Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3sem
Tava Health
Provider Success Associate
Tava Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3sem
Tava Health
Senior Product Designer
Tava Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3sem
Tava Health
Business Development Representative
Tava Health
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 3sem
White Circle
Recruiter (Research)
White Circle
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4h
Zerotier
Senior Sales Engineer (Pre-Sales)
Zerotier
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote Work · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5h
Proper
General Accountant - Colombia remote
Proper
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Colombia Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5h
Proper
Accountant II - Colombia remote
Proper
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Colombia Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5h
Agile Defense
Field Deployment Analyst (CBP)
Agile Defense
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Remote · local restrito
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 5h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Tava Health

Ver todas as vagas na Tava Health →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis