Jobs Companies Ignite Reading Director of Product

Sobre esta vaga de Director of Product na Ignite Reading

Ignite Reading · Remoto · United States

Today, 67% of students and 82% of low-income students can’t read at grade level by the end of third grade. That’s when students are supposed to go from learning to read to reading to learn. It’s America’s number one education crisis and we know how to fix it.

Ignite Reading delivers one-to-one virtual tutoring that teaches every student the foundational skills they need to become a confident, fluent reader. We pair students who need extra support with expert reading tutors who provide daily, 15-minute, Science of Reading-based instruction that rapidly closes their decoding gaps. We focus on the foundational reading skills—phonics, phonemic awareness, and sight words—kids need to master so they can decode a sentence. Students in Ignite Reading’s program achieve over 2 weeks of reading skills growth per week of instruction, and notably all students achieve the same outstanding results including students with IEPs, multilingual learners, students of color and those receiving free or reduced-price lunch.

Ignite Reading is a mission-driven public benefit corporation. We believe we can do well for our team members and shareholders while we solve one of the nation’s biggest challenges. We believe we will be more successful with a diverse team and are seeking candidates who have lived experience related to social justice, diversity, equity, and inclusion.


Your Role

We are seeking a visionary and results-driven Director of Product to lead our product strategy, product development, and user experience initiatives. Reporting to the VP of Product, the Director of Product for Ignite Reading plays a crucial role in delivering on our mission of ensuring that every child learns to read by the end of first grade. This position requires a strategic thinker, a collaborative leader, and someone passionate about leveraging technology to transform how students learn to read. You'll partner closely and directly with our VP of Product and Senior Leadership Team, translating fast-moving strategic conversations into a clear roadmap — this suits someone who thrives on ambiguity and building infrastructure from scratch, not just optimizing an existing one. You will harness AI tools to drive product efficiency, using rapid prototyping and AI-enhanced documentation to reduce development friction and accelerate time-to-market. The Director will pioneer AI-enabled research methods and leverage AI for rapid experimentation to validate product hypotheses and improve outcomes.

The Product

Ignite Reading uses technology to deliver our virtual tutoring services, maximize student learning, and accelerate our ability to scale. To this end, the product is focused on four key technology needs:

  1. A tutoring logistics platform, which enables us to schedule, conduct, and report on our tutoring sessions.

  2. A tutor workflow platform that lets tutors know exactly what to teach each student every day.

  3. An extended learning application, which enables students to practice what they learn in their tutoring sessions after they return to the classroom or go home at night.

  4. An AI/ML implementation, which will enable us to ensure lesson fidelity as we scale.

Key Responsibilities

Product Strategy and Roadmap

  • Develop and articulate a comprehensive product strategy aligned with the company's mission and goals. Product strategy will encompass both the SaaS platform we run our business on and our approach to maximizing student outcomes.

  • Identify optimization opportunities and user needs assisted by AI-powered research tools as needed.

  • Create and maintain a dynamic product roadmap that reflects market trends, user needs, and business priorities.

  • Collaborate with cross-functional teams to ensure product alignment with overall company objectives.

  • Leverage AI tools to streamline work processes and maximize efficiency.

Leadership and Team Management

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing product management and UX design organization.

  • Foster a culture of innovation, collaboration, and continuous improvement within the product team.

  • Model and support team members in experimenting with and leveraging AI tools in their workflows.

  • Contribute to bi-weekly AI learning sessions by sharing AI use cases and wins

  • Provide mentorship and professional development opportunities to team members.

Product Development

  • Oversee the end-to-end product development process, from ideation to launch, ensuring the delivery of high-quality, user-centric products.

  • Utilize AI-powered tools for rapid prototyping before engineering handoff

  • Work closely with engineering and other stakeholders to prioritize and execute product initiatives.

  • Analyze performance data to inform product decisions, leveraging AI when it’s beneficial.

  • Conduct market research and competitor analysis to identify opportunities and stay ahead of industry trends.

User Experience (UX) Design

  • Drive the creation of seamless and intuitive user experiences that enhance student engagement and learning outcomes.

  • Collaborate with UX designers to ensure the alignment of design principles with user needs and business objectives.

Stakeholder Collaboration

  • Collaborate with key stakeholders, including educators, administrators, and technology partners, to gather feedback and insights that inform product development.

  • Build strong relationships with internal and external stakeholders to foster a collaborative and customer-centric approach.

Qualifications

  • Comfortable operating with high autonomy and limited process, and energized by building systems and structure where none currently exist

  • Track record of direct, high-trust collaboration with senior leadership on ambiguous, high-stakes decisions

  • Proven experience in product management, including successful development, launch, and scaling of enterprise-tier SaaS platforms

  • Working knowledge of utilizing AI prototyping tools and LLMs

  • Strong leadership skills with a track record of building and managing high-performing teams

  • Excellent strategic thinking, analytical, and problem-solving skills

  • Demonstrated ability to communicate effectively with technical and non-technical stakeholders

  • Passion for education and a deep understanding of the challenges and opportunities in the education technology space

  • Bachelor's degree in a relevant field; advanced degree preferred

Compensation & Benefits

At Ignite Reading, we embrace transparent compensation for a few reasons: to promote fairness and equity, to reduce pay discrimination based on gender, race, or negotiation skill, and to build trust within our team. The same role receives the same compensation — no negotiation.

Salary: $190,000

We also ensure you have the tools you need to thrive both in and out of work.

📈 Employee Stock Options - we want our success to be yours too

🩺 Medical, Dental, and Vision plans to support you and your well-being (80% employee coverage, 70% dependent coverage)

🏥 Short-term Disability (100% employer paid)

🏦 401(k) retirement plans with company contribution

👶 12-weeks paid parental leave

🌴 Unlimited vacation days (+ 12 paid holidays)

💻 Technology Stipend

🧘 Wellness Stipend

🛟 Voluntary Life Insurance

👩‍💻 Professional Development Stipend

We believe in building and fostering a diverse and inclusive workplace environment. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer where all applicants are considered for employment without attention to color, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, veteran or disability status. Research shows that candidates from underrepresented backgrounds often don't apply for roles if they don't meet all the criteria – unlike majority candidates meeting significantly fewer requirements. We strongly encourage you to apply if you’re interested!

We are seeking candidates who have lived experience related to social justice, diversity, equity, and inclusion. We are a virtual organization with headquarters in the California Bay Area.

Pronto para se candidatar à Ignite Reading?
Candidatar-se à Ignite Reading

Vagas semelhantes

Ignite Reading
Tutor Educator Fall 2026 Cohort
Ignite Reading
⚡ Candidate-se cedo United States · local restrito $41,600–$41,600
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 4d
Ignite Reading
Senior Analytics Manager
Ignite Reading
⚡ Candidate-se cedo United States · local restrito $175,000–$175,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Ignite Reading
Senior Data Scientist
Ignite Reading
⚡ Candidate-se cedo United States · local restrito $174,000–$174,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Ignite Reading
Senior Product Manager
Ignite Reading
⚡ Candidate-se cedo United States · local restrito $170,000–$170,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Ignite Reading
Partnerships Manager
Ignite Reading
⚡ Candidate-se cedo United States · local restrito $90,000–$90,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Ignite Reading
General Interest Application
Ignite Reading
⚡ Candidate-se cedo United States · local restrito $55,000–$150,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2sem
Advantmed
Field Nurse Practitioner - Tulsa County, OK (FTE)
Advantmed
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Luminance
Business Development Representative
Luminance
⚡ Candidate-se cedo New York, New York, United Sta... Presencial $50,000–$70,000
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 1h
Bridewell
Data Centre Compliance Auditor
Bridewell
⚡ Candidate-se cedo Florida City, Florida, United... Presencial
● Nova 👁 Vista ✓ Candidatada há 2h

Cadastre-se para receber sugestões sob medida com base nas vagas que você abre e nas buscas que você salva.

Mais vagas na Ignite Reading

Ver todas as vagas na Ignite Reading →

Candidatar-se agora
🤖

Opa — calma aí

A JobsRadar foi feita para pessoas de verdade passando por um momento difícil na busca por emprego — não para requisições automatizadas. Você está clicando rápido demais e agora está temporariamente bloqueado.

Volte mais tarde. Se você está mesmo procurando emprego, estamos com você — apenas aja como um ser humano.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Ganhe vantagem na sua busca por emprego.

Entre no nosso canal do Telegram para o que ajuda você a conseguir a vaga — referências salariais, o pulso semanal do mercado e avisos de novos recursos. Sem spam, só sinal.

Entre no canal — é grátis