Jobs Companies San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital Quality Management Assistant

À propos de ce poste Quality Management Assistant chez San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital

San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital · Sur site · San Antonio, Texas, United States

Job Summary

The Quality Management Assistant is responsible for overseeing and implementing quality control measures across an organization, ensuring products, services, and processes adhere to established standards by conducting audits, inspections, data analysis, and collaborating with teams to identify and address quality issues, ultimately aiming to improve customer satisfaction and operational efficiency. Key duties include developing and maintaining quality management systems, identifying areas for improvement, and facilitating corrective actions to maintain compliance with hospital policies and Joint Commission regulations.

Essential Duties:

·         Advance the organization's commitment to health care quality through collaboration, learning opportunities and communication. 

·         Assists in Process Improvement (PI) meetings

·         Inputs data from different sources into proper systems

·         Fills in for the Director of Quality in meetings

·         Performing regular quality audits and inspections to assess compliance with established standards across products, processes, and operations.

·         Collecting, analyzing quality data to identify trends, root causes of issues, and areas for improvement. 

·         Developing and implementing strategies to address quality concerns, including corrective action plans and process improvements.

·         Maintaining detailed quality records, documenting non-conformances, and generating reports on quality performance metrics to stakeholders.

·         Providing training to employees on quality standards, procedures, and best practices.

·         Collaborating with cross-functional teams to establish and update quality standards, policies, and procedures.

·         Ensuring adherence to relevant industry regulations and quality standards.

·         Communicating quality issues and improvement plans to management and relevant teams. 

·         Upholds the Organization's ethics and customer service standards.

 

Requirements

Job Requirements

Education and/or Licensure –An associates degree in business administration or another related field. Bachelor’s degree preferred.  

 

Experience - At least 2 years of experience in a mental health environment preferred. Knowledge of the Joint Commission accreditation requirements a plus.                         

Additional Requirements – Bi-lingual (English/Spanish) strongly preferred.  Must possess or obtain a valid CPR certification and SAMA training within 30 days of hire.

Knowledge Skills and Abilities

·         Knowledge of interviewing and conflict resolution techniques; laws, rules, and regulations applicable to the treatment rights of mentally ill individuals, including Texas civil commitment law and due process rights of consumers of mental health services; rights of patients in institutional and community facilities; ethics and principles of patient or consumer advocacy; and health care administration.

·         Knowledgeable of patient rights and laws pertaining to mental health.

·         Strong analytical skills to interpret data and identify root causes.

·         Excellent communication and interpersonal skills to collaborate with diverse teams.

·         Knowledge of quality management systems and methodologies (e.g., ISO standards).

·         Problem-solving and critical thinking abilities to identify and address quality issues.

·         Proficiency in data analysis tools and software.

·         Attention to detail and ability to maintain accurate documentation.

·         Ability to collect and analyze complex information, draw logical conclusions, and make sound recommendations.

 

Physical Requirements/Environmental Conditions

Perform the following with or without reasonable accommodations:

·         Ability to stoop, kneel, crouch, crawl, reach, stand, walk, push, pull, lift, grasp, and be able to perceive the attributes of objects such as size, shape, temperature, and/or texture by touching with skin, particularly that of the fingertips. 

·         Ability to express and exchange ideas via spoken word during activities in which they must convey detail or important spoken instructions to others accurately, sometimes quickly and loudly.

·         Hearing to perceive the nature of sound with no less than 40 db loss @ Hz, 1000 Hz, and 2000 Hz with or without correction; ability to perceive detailed information orally and make fine discriminations in sound. 

·         Perform repetitive motions with wrists, hands, and fingers. Individual must be able to exert up to 100 pounds of force occasionally and to be able to lift, carry, push, pull, or otherwise move objects. 

·         Work requires a minimum standard of visual acuity with or without correction that will enable people in the role to complete administrative and clerical tasks and visually observe patients on the unit and in therapeutic activities. 

·         Must be able to work and concentrate amidst distractions such as noise, conversation and foot traffic; ability to handle interruptions often and be able to move from one task to another

·         While worker may possibly be subjected to temperature changes, the worker is generally not substantially exposed to adverse environmental conditions as the work is predominantly inside.

 

Benefits

401K, Medical/Dental insurance, FMLA and Short-Term Disability

  • Health Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • 401K Retirement Plan
  • Healthcare Spending Account
  • Dependent Care Spending Account
  • PTO Plan with Holiday Premium Pay
  • Life Insurance (Supplemental Life, Term, and Universal plans are also available.)
  • Short and Long-Term Disability (with additional buy-in opportunities)
Prêt à postuler chez San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital ?
Postuler chez San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital

Emplois similaires

San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Nurse Educator
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
PRN Case Manager
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 sem.
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Community Liaison
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Food Service Worker
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Maintenance Worker (Full Time)
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 2 sem.
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
PRN Housekeeper, Environmental Services
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 sem.
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Housekeeper, Full-Time Environmental Services 1k BONUS INCLUDED
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta... Sur site
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 3 sem.
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Military Behavioral Health Liaison
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta...
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
Discharge Care Coordinator
San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital
⚡ Postuler tôt San Antonio, Texas, United Sta...
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 1 mois

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital

Voir tous les emplois chez San Antonio Behavioral Healthcare Hospital →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit