Jobs Companies Middlebury College Instructor of Korean (Summer 2026 LSK002)

À propos de ce poste Instructor of Korean (Summer 2026 LSK002) chez Middlebury College

Middlebury College · Middlebury, Vermont, United States

The School of Korean at Middlebury College is pleased to announce vacancies for temporary Instructors of Korean. The positions are available during the summer 2026 session and will be located on beautiful Middlebury College campus in Middlebury Vermont. Our unique 8-week (between June 16-August 15, 2026) program combines a cultural immersion environment with rigorous daily classroom instruction. This is an opportunity to join a community of learners, by actively engaging in teaching, dining, residing and recreating with students while reading, listening, writing and speaking exclusively in Korean. 

We are looking for faculty members with the following characteristics: Experience teaching Korean as a second language in a proficiency-oriented program and experience teaching in an intensive Korean program. Ability to teach a cultural /interdisciplinary module such as music, poetry, arts, calligraphy, dance, Samulnori, Taekwondo or sports is not required but preferred. 

The successful candidate should possess a Ph.D. (ABD or M.A. with strong credentials may also be considered) or a DML (Doctorate of Modern Language), strong interpersonal skills, and demonstrated success working as a member of an instructional team. A candidate with a creative, dynamic, flexible and easy-going approach with openness for accepting new teaching methods and environment will be an excellent fit with the School of Korean. 

Compensation will be determined on an individual basis as discussed with the Language School director.

In addition to the salary, lodging and a complete meal plan will be provided.  

Requirements

Candidates should submit: letter of interest including teaching philosophy, CV including two names of references, and recent statistical information from student evaluations. Only complete applications will be considered. 

Application deadline is December 15, 2025, but positions will be open until filled. These positions are for summer 2026. 

Middlebury College is an equal opportunity employer, committed to hiring a diverse faculty to complement the increasing diversity of the student body. 

Prêt à postuler chez Middlebury College ?
Postuler chez Middlebury College

À propos de Middlebury College

Middlebury is a nationally recognized academic institution that encompasses a liberal arts undergraduate college, Schools Abroad, Language Schools, the Bread Loaf School of English, and the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey—all with a shared institutional goal of doing the highest quality work for positive and global impact.

With year-round operations on five continents, our employees are one of our most valuable assets, and we are committed to the success and development of our workforce. Our employees enjoy an engaging lifestyle with excellent compensation, as well as competitive benefits (health, dental, life, disability, retirement, and vision) and educational assistance programs.

Middlebury College is an equal-opportunity employer where diversity, equity, and inclusion are core values. To this end, the College recruits talented and diverse faculty, staff, and students from across the United States and around the world. Middlebury College encourages applications from women, people of color, people with disabilities, and members of other protected classes and historically underrepresented communities. The College also invites applications from individuals who demonstrate an ongoing commitment to advancing diversity, equity, and inclusion in the workplace. We invite to become a part of Middlebury’s international community.

Voir tous les emplois chez Middlebury College →

Emplois similaires

Middlebury College
Atwater Dining - Servery Helper (AY 26-27 901651)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $33,030–$33,030
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 4 j
Middlebury College
Sustainability Solutions Lab Intern (Fall 2026 901825)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $31,096–$31,096
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j
Middlebury College
Conflict Transformation Collaborative Graduate Assistant (AY 26-27 C9137)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Monterey, California, United S... Sur site $36,296–$36,296
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j
Middlebury College
Midd Xpress Store Clerk (AY 26-27 900106)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $30,160–$30,160
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j
Middlebury College
Grille Student Cook (AY 26-27 902162)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $34,840–$34,840
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j
Middlebury College
Director of Web and Digital Communications
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $108,971–$126,963
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 5 j
Middlebury College
Athletics Communications Statistician (AY 26-27 900350)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $31,096–$31,096
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
Middlebury College
Athletic Communications Assistant (AY 26-27 900862)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $32,032–$32,032
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j
Middlebury College
Athletic Communications Photographer/Videographer (AY 26-27 900355)
Middlebury College
⚡ Postuler tôt Middlebury, Vermont, United St... Sur site $32,032–$32,032
● Nouveau 👁 Vu ✓ Postulé il y a 6 j

Inscrivez-vous pour des suggestions adaptées aux emplois que vous ouvrez et aux recherches que vous enregistrez.

Plus d’emplois chez Middlebury College

Voir tous les emplois chez Middlebury College →

Postuler maintenant
🤖

Doucement — un instant

JobsRadar a été conçu pour de vraies personnes qui traversent une période difficile dans leur recherche d’emploi — pas pour des requêtes automatisées. Vous cliquez beaucoup trop vite et vous êtes maintenant temporairement bloqué.

Revenez plus tard. Si vous cherchez réellement un emploi, nous sommes de votre côté — agissez simplement comme un être humain.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Prenez une longueur d’avance dans votre recherche d’emploi.

Rejoignez notre canal Telegram pour ce qui vous aide à décrocher le poste — références salariales, le pouls hebdomadaire du marché et les annonces de nouveautés. Pas de spam, que du signal.

Rejoindre le canal — c’est gratuit