Jobs Companies Greenlife Healthcare Staffing RN Clinical Reviewer

Über diese RN Clinical Reviewer Stelle bei Greenlife Healthcare Staffing

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing · Vor Ort · Jericho, New York, United States

RN Clinical Reviewer - Jericho or Albany, NY (#25332)

  • Location: Jericho orAlbany, NY
  • Employment Type: Full-time, Temp-to-hire (5 days a week)
  • Hourly Rate: $60/hr

About Greenlife Healthcare Staffing:

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing is a leading nationwide recruitment agency dedicated to connecting healthcare professionals with top-tier opportunities. We partner with hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, multi-specialty groups, and private practices to match talented individuals with roles that align with their skills and career goals.

Position Overview:

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing is seeking a meticulous Clinical Reviewer Registered Nurse. This individual will work under the direction of the supervisor of the team performing clinical reviews and abstractions of assigned cases related to a maternal death or to an adverse event that occurred during an outpatient surgical procedure. This temp-to-hire role is ideal for an experienced RN with a strong OB/maternal health background and a passion for quality improvement and patient safety.

Why Join Us?

  • Competitive Compensation: Earn a competitive rate of $60 per hour.
  • Comprehensive Benefits:
    • 5 Sick Days (40 hours) subject to the provisions of the NYS Paid Sick Leave Act
    • Health Insurance subject to plan eligibility requirements
  • Work Schedule: Full-time position, 5 days per week, with a temp-to-hire structure.
  • Professional Growth: Gain valuable experience conducting high-stakes clinical reviews for the NYS Department of Health, enhancing your expertise in quality improvement and maternal health.
  • Impactful Work: Contribute to a mission-driven organization dedicated to improving patient outcomes by identifying and analyzing critical events in maternal care and outpatient surgical procedures.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Conduct clinical reviews of medical records from a variety of sources as well as other documents crucial to the review as appropriate.
  • Develop and draft narrative summaries of clinical reviews performed in the form(s) required by NYS Department of Health (the Department).
  • Track case status in Excel and other databases as required by the Department.
  • Other activities as may be deemed necessary in response to the changing needs of the department.

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing - Empowering Healthcare Professionals, Enriching Lives

Requirements

Qualifications:

  • Education: Baccalaureate degree in Nursing or graduate of an approved Registered Professional Nurses training program.
  • Licensure: Current licensure as a registered professional nurse in New York State.
  • Experience:
    • A minimum of four years of clinical practice experience in a facility or community-based setting, including medical, surgical, and/or obstetrical experience.
    • Minimum of two years of acute care hospital experience.
    • Experience in an acute or ambulatory care healthcare facility reviewing charts for the purpose of quality improvement or utilization review, preferred.
    • Knowledgeable of current disease/care management/coordination trends, preferred.
    • Must have OB/maternal health background.
  • Skills:
    • Strong analytical and communication (both written and verbal) skills.
    • The ability to work independently, as well as in a team environment.
    • The ability to prioritize reviews and projects to be completed.
    • Proficient in the use of standard office technology and basic Microsoft applications including Word and Excel.
    • Ability to gather and analyze information from records, reports, and other sources.
Bereit, sich bei Greenlife Healthcare Staffing zu bewerben?
Bei Greenlife Healthcare Staffing bewerben

Über Greenlife Healthcare Staffing

Greenlife was born out of a critical need to address the complex challenges of sourcing healthcare employees. Recognizing the difficulties healthcare facilities faced in finding qualified, dedicated professionals, we set out to streamline the recruitment process, aiming to match the right candidates with the right positions efficiently and effectively.

We found that spending additional time carefully onboarding employees is essential for boosting retention rates and improving overall employee satisfaction. By focusing on a more thorough and engaging onboarding experience, we are able to facilitate smoother transitions for new hires and also lay the foundation for a more fulfilled and committed workforce, thereby elevating the standard of care provided to patients.

We are dedicated to boosting the careers of every medical professional who works with us and, by extension, increasing employee satisfaction throughout each of our client facilities.

Alle Jobs bei Greenlife Healthcare Staffing ansehen →

Ähnliche Jobs

Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Payer Contracting Administrator
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben New Paltz, New York, United St... Hybrid $50,000–$50,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Licensed Practical Nurse
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben Ellenville, New York, United S... Vor Ort $61,360–$61,360
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Registered Dietitian - Nursing Home Surveyor/Complaint Investigator
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben Syracuse, New York, United Sta... Vor Ort $81,120–$81,120
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Registered Nurse (OR General)
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben New Orleans, Louisiana, United... Vor Ort $82,243–$82,243
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Neurologist
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben Brooklyn Heights, New York, Un... Vor Ort $374,400–$374,400
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Dental Assistant
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben Ellenville, New York, United S... Vor Ort $47,840–$47,840
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Registered Nurse (ICU)
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben New Orleans, Louisiana, United... Vor Ort $86,278–$86,278
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Registered Nurse (MED/SURG)
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben Metairie, Louisiana, United St... Vor Ort $86,278–$86,278
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
Registered Nurse - Nursing Home Surveyor/Complaint Investigator
Greenlife Healthcare Staffing
⚡ Früh bewerben Syracuse, New York, United Sta... Vor Ort $104,000–$104,000
● Neu 👁 Gesehen ✓ Beworben vor 1 Tg.

Registrieren für Vorschläge, die auf die von Ihnen geöffneten Jobs und gespeicherten Suchen zugeschnitten sind.

Mehr Jobs bei Greenlife Healthcare Staffing

Alle Jobs bei Greenlife Healthcare Staffing ansehen →

Jetzt bewerben
🤖

Moment — langsam

JobsRadar wurde für echte Menschen gebaut, die eine schwere Zeit bei der Jobsuche haben — nicht für automatisierte Anfragen. Sie klicken viel zu schnell und sind jetzt vorübergehend blockiert.

Kommen Sie später wieder. Wenn Sie wirklich auf Jobsuche sind, stehen wir hinter Ihnen — verhalten Sie sich einfach wie ein Mensch.

Catch your next role the second it’s posted.

Create a free account and we’ll watch the boards for you — the instant a job matches your search, it lands in your inbox or Telegram. No digging, no refreshing.

Create free account

Free forever · takes 30 seconds · already have one?

Verschaffe dir einen Vorsprung bei der Jobsuche.

Tritt unserem Telegram-Kanal bei für das, was dir hilft, die Stelle zu bekommen — Gehaltsbenchmarks, den wöchentlichen Marktpuls und neue Feature-Drops. Kein Spam, nur Signal.

Dem Kanal beitreten — kostenlos